Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir John Stacey (193002)


(William) John             b:   1 Dec 1924                                                         d:   1 Jan 1981

KCB 11 Jun 1977, CBE 1 Jan 1972, FRAeS.

(RAFVR): LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P) (emer): 23 Dec 1944, Fg Off (WS): 23 Jun 1945, Flt Lt: 23 Jun 1948,  

(RAF):  Flt Lt: 15 Oct 1947 [23 Dec 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1955,  Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1961, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1965, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1970,  AVM: 1 Jul 1973, Act M: 17 Jan 1976,  AM: 1 Jan 1977,  ACM: 1 Jun 1979.

xx xxx 1942:           U/T Pilot (1570249)

xx xxx 19434          Pilot, No 155 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 60 Sqn.

15 Oct 1947:          Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant  (seniority 23 Dec 1945)

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 54 Sqn. (1947)

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 72 Sqn.

30 Dec 1948:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

xx xxx 1949:           QFI, RAF College Cranwell.

xx xxx 1951:           Examining Officer, CFS.

 6 Nov 1952:          Personal Assistant to Head of Air Force Staff, BJSM (Washington).

xx Jan 1956:           Officer Commanding, No 54 Sqn.

13 Jul 1959:            Chief of Nuclear Operations Branch, HQ 2nd ATAF.

 1 Jul 1963:             Officer Commanding, No 50 Sqn. (Vulcan B1A)

 9 Jul 1965:             Deputy Director of Operations - Bomber & Reconnaissance.

 3 Jan 1969:           Officer Commanding, RAF Coltishall.

xx xxx 1969:           Officer Commanding, RAF Akrotiri.

xx xxx 1972:           Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

 4 Nov 1972:          Chief of Staff, HQ No 46 Group/Commander, UK Joint Airborne Task Force.

27 Jul 1974:            Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy).

17 Jan 1976:           Deputy C in C, Strike Command.

25 Jul 1977:            C in C, RAF Germany/Commander, 2ATAF.

 1 Jun 1979:            Deputy C in C, Allied Forces Central Europe

Educated in Eire and South Africa, he joined the RAF in  1942 and undertook his pilot training in South Africa.  Selected as a fighter pilot, he was initially posted to Burma to fly Curtiss Mohawks with No 155  Squadron. He then moved to No 60 Squadron also in Burma flying Hurricanes.  He flew a  third operational type, the Spitfire, when he moved yet again to No 54 Squadron, this time in Australia.  Eventually returning to the UK, he joined No 72 Squadron, initially flying Spitfires but soon converted onto his first jet, the Vampire. 

Was reserve pilot for 1947 aerobatic team from No 54 Sqn.

Died suddenly at the age of 56, whilst still on Active List

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to J N Stacey J N Stacey                                        [Top of Page]                            T N Stack Forward to T N Stack