Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Brian Stanbridge (163507)


Brian Gerald Tivy                  b:   6 Jul 1924                       r:   6 Jul 1979                       d: 12 Feb 2003

KCVO - 1979 (MVO - 1 Jan 1959), CBE 1 Jan 1974, AFC 5 Jun 1952, KCVSA - 14 Jun 1943.

Plt Off:  14 Jan 1944, Fg Off (WS):  14 Jul 1944, Flt Lt:  14 Jul 1947, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1954, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1959, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1963, Act A/Cdre:  28 Nov 1969?, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1970, Act AVM:  27 Mar 1975, AVM:  1 Jan 1976:

xx xxx 1942:            U/T Pilot, RAFVR.

xx xxx 1944:            Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

xx xxx 1947:            Pilot, No 47 Sqn.

 1 Jun 1948:            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

xx xxx 1950:            Attended  Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1950:            QFI, No 2 FTS.

xx xxx xxxx:             QFI, Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1952:            Member, British Joint Services Mission to Burma.

xx xxx 1954:            Pilot, The Queen's Flight.

xx xxx 1958:            Attended RN Staff College.

 4 Aug 1958:            PSO to AOC in C, Coastal Command.

24 Apr 1960:            Wing Commander - Flying, RAF St Mawgan.

xx Jan 1962:            Attended Joint Services Staff College.

21 Dec 1962:          RAF Directing Staff, Army Staff College, Camberley.

28 Aug 1966:           Staff, NATO Standing Group, Washington.

xx xxx 1966:             RAF Director, Joint Anti-Submarine School.

18 Mar 1968:           Group Captain - Operations, HQ Coastal Command.

28 Nov 1969:           Air Commodore - Operations/Training, HQ No 18 Group.

xx Jan 1970:             Attended Imperial Defence College.

10 Apr 1971:             Secretary, Chiefs of Staff Committee.

12 Dec 1973:            Assistant Commandant, RAF Staff College.

 5 Nov 1973 - 27 Mar 1975:    ADC to The Queen.

17 Apr 1975:             Defence Service Secretary to HM The Queen.

Joining No 31 Squadron, equipped with Dakotas,  in the Far East, he was involved in army support and supply-dropping missions in the Burma theatre.  With the disbandment of No 31, he transferred to No 47 Squadron in Britain.  Initially flying Halifax A9, the squadron became the first unit to fly the Handley Page Hastings in October 1948. 

Whilst with The Queen's Flight, he was the personal pilot and flying instructor to Prince Philip.

From 1979 to 1985, he was Director-General of the Air Transport User's Committee.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to W A Stagg W A Stagg                                        [Top of Page]                           M P Stanton Forward to M P Stanton