Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore M P Stanton (136751)


Michael Peter               b:   21 Jan 1923                      r:   25 Jan 1978                      d:  xx Aug 1990

CBE 14 Jun 1969.

(RAFVR): Plt Off:  13 Feb 1942, Fg Off (WS): 1 Oct 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 13 Feb 1945, 

(RAF): Flt Lt:  24 Dec 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1951, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1958, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1966, Act A/Cdre:  18 Dec 1972?, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1973.

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 149 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 138 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 70 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 216 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 15 Sqn

24 Dec 1946:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Jul 1946 antedated to 1 Sep 1945 on 28 Feb 1947]

17 Feb 1958:          Officer Commanding, No 9 Sqn.

 

25 Jul 1960:            Staff - Operations Air, HQ Allied Forces Northern Europe.

 8 Oct 1962:           Staff Officer, Department of the CAS.

 6 Jul 1966:            Air Attache, Saigon.

 4 Jul 1969:            Officer Commanding, RAF Fylingdales.

 9 Jul 1971:            Deputy Director of PA3 (Air)

18 Sep 1972:         Director of Personal Services 1 (RAF), MoD.

18 Dec 1972:         Commander, RAF Hong Kong.

 5 Jun 1975:           AOC, RAF Halton/Commandant, No 1 School of Technical Training.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to B G T Stanbridge B G T Stanbridge                                [Top of Page]                          F S Stapleton Forward to F S Stapleton