Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal C N H Bilney (03141)


C N H Bilney - 1917Christopher Neil Hope

b: 26 Oct 1898                                 r: 27 Mar 1954                                            d: 3 Jul 1988

CB xx xxx xxxx, CBE 1 Jan 1946 (OBE 11 Jul 1940), MiD 1 Jan 1945,

(RNAS): - Flt Sub-Lt: xx xxx 1917, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Capt: 31 May 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1941 Act A/Cdre: 4 Aug 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 4 Feb 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 11 Apr 1949, AVM: 1 Jan 1950.

xx xxx 1917:                 Served in the North Sea

xx xxx 1918:                 Served in Eastern Mediterranean

xx xxx 1919:                 Served in Caspian Sea Area

28 Oct 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (wef 1 Aug 1919)

 1 Jan 1920:                 Instructor, School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation.

 1 Apr 1921:                Instructor, Seaplane Training School.

10 Aug 1921:               Pilot, Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment.

 1 Dec 1923::               Instructor, RAF Base Calshot

18 Dec 1925:               Armament Officer, No 5 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Flight Commander, No 5 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 3 May 1931:               Armament Officer, RAF Upper Heyford.

 1 Mar 1932:                Armament Officer, No 1 Armament Training Camp.

 1 Nov 1932:                Armament Officer, Air Armament School.

 5 Feb 1935:                Flight Commander, No 40 Sqn.

 1 Jan 1936:                 Air Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

 9 Mar 1939:                 Armament Officer, Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment, RAF Martlesham Heath/Boscombe Down

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

xx xxx 1940:                 Ministry of Aircraft Production

 4 Aug 1942:                Vice President, Ordnance Board

10 Jan 1944:                Command Armaments Officer, HQ, Bomber Command

12 Dec 1945:               AOC, No 25 Group

xx xxx 1947:                 Director of Technical Training, Air Ministry

11 Apr 1949:               AOA, HQ Maintenance Command

26 Mar 1951:               Director-General of Technical Service, Air Ministry

xx xxx 1952                 Vice President, Ordnance Board, Ministry of Supply

xx xxx 1953:                 President, Ordnance Board, Ministry of Supply

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to A W Bigsworth A W Bigsworth                                   [Top of Page]                                          F R Bird Forward to F R Bird