Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H Leedham


Hugh                    b: 3 May 1889                          r: 9 Jul 1945                                    d: 5 Nov 1947

CB - xx xxx xxxx, OBE 3 Jun 1930, LoM (Off) 25 Apr 1947.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RNVR): - (T) Lt: 18 Oct 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1928, Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940, A/Cdre: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Dec 1940].

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

 8 Jan 1919:                 Instructor, Electrical and Wireless School.

 1 Aug 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Captain (Technical Branch)

23 Dec 1919:               Technical Officer, Electrical and Wireless School.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

22 Dec 1921:               Technical (Wireless) Duties, HQ RAF Iraq.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 1 Sep 1923?:               Chief Instructor, Electrical and Wireless School.

22 Apr 1930:               Head of No 10 Section, RAE.

 1 Nov 1935:                Assistant Director (Instruments), Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Deputy Director of Communications Development, Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development.

xx xxx 1940:                 Director of Radio Production.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

This page was last updated on 17/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to D B Leech D B Leech                                        [Top of Page]                                A Lees  Forward to A Lees