Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


  Air Marshal Sir Alan Lees


Alan                             b: 23 May 1895                    r: 26 Nov 1949                    d: 14 Aug 1973

KCB - 1 Jan 1946 (CB - 2 Jun 1943), CBE - 11 Jun 1942, DSO - 21 Dec 1937, AFC - 3 Jun 1930, MiD - 18 Feb 1938, MiD - 14 Jun 1938, MiD - 17 Mar 1941, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, ON (GO) - 27 Mar 1945.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: 11 Nov 1914, Lt: 26 Mar 1916, ( T) Capt: 1 Jul 1916,

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1924, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1932, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1937, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1940, Act AVM: 1 Sep 1941, A/Cdre: 1 Mar 1942, (T) AVM: 1 Dec 1942, AVM: 1 Dec 1944, Act AM: 8 Apr 1944, AM: 1 Jul 1947.

xx xxx xxxx:         Attended RMA Sandhurst

11 Nov 1914:         Officer, Royal West Kent Regiment

xx xxx 1915:           Observer, No ? Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:           U/T Pilot, No ? Reserve Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:           Pilot, No ? Sqn

 1 Jul 1916:            'B' Flight Commander, No 54 Sqn RFC. (Pup Western Front)  

4 Mar 1917:           Wounded and taken Prisoner

13 May 1919:        Staff, RAF Depot.

28 Oct 1919:   Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (effective from 1 Aug)

 9 Jan 1922:           Staff, Aeroplane Experimental Establishment.

13 Mar 1922:        Attended Flying Instructors' Course, CFS

 1 Jul 1922:            QFI, No 1 FTS.

14 Sep 1923:         Flight Commander, No 45 Sqn. (Vernon - Hinaidi)

 5 Jan 1927:           Flight Commander, No 9 Sqn. (Virginia Manston)

 7 Feb 1928:          Officer Commanding, No 56 Sqn. (Siskin IIIA North Weald)

 1 Jan 1931:           Staff, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

10 Dec 1932:         Officer Commanding, No 1 (Indian Wing) Station, Kohat.

31 Jan 1938:          Officer Commanding, RAF Driffield.

30 Sep 1939:         Group Captain - ?, HQ Bomber Command.

 1 Jul 1940:            Air Commodore -?, HQ Bomber Command.

17 Dec 1941:         AOC, No 2 Group.

 1 Dec 1942:          AOC, No 222 (General Reconnaissance) Group.

 8 Apr 1944:          AOA, HQ Air Command South-East Asia.

xx Aug 1945:          Planning the post-war Reserve and Auxiliary Forces

20 May 1946:        AOC in C, Reserve Command.  

He was awarded RAeC Certificate 1314 on 9 June 1915.

This page was last updated on 24/09/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to H Leedham H Leedham                                              [Top of Page]                                    R B Lees Forward to R B Lees