Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal D B Leech (4143081)


David Bruce                 b:   8 Jan 1934                      r:  29 Jan 1988                      d:  14 Aug 1994

CBE 31 Dec 1977 (OBE 1 Jan 1976).

Cdt Plt:  20 Jan 1954, Act Plt Off (P): 5 May 1954, Plt Off: 5 May 1955, Fg Off: 5 May 1956, Flt Lt:  21 Oct 1959, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1965, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1970, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1975, Act A/Cdre: 22 Dec 1979?, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1981, Act AVM: 30 Aug 1985, AVM: 1 Jan 1987.

20 Jan 1954:            U/T Pilot,

 5 May 1954:           Granted a Short Service Commission. (8 + 4)

xx xxx 1956:            Pilot, No 11 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 20 Sqn.

xx xxx 1958:            QWI?, APC Sylt.

 1 Oct 1959:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission (General List) in the rank of Flying Officer

xx xxx 1961:            Attended Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1961:            QFI, RAF College.

xx xxx 1961:            QFI, No ? FTS, Church Fenton.

11 Oct 1966:           Exchange posting, Chief Instructor, Canadian Tactical Air Operations School.

xx xxx 1969:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Jan 1971:             Air Staff - Operations, HQ No 38 Group.

 3 Sep 1973:            Officer Commanding, Operations Wing, RAF Wittering.

xx Jul 1975:              Officer Commanding, RAF Wildenrath/RAF Germany Harrier Force.

 8 Dec 1976:            Officer Commanding, RAF Gutersloh/RAF Germany Harrier Force.

24 Feb 1978:           Director of Air Warfare, RAF College.

22 Dec 1979:           Inspector of Flight Safety (RAF).

xx Jan 1982:            Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

15 Jan 1983:            Commander, Sector Operations Centre No 1, 2nd ATAF.

30 Aug 1985:           Director-General of Security/Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment.

In 1958, he was a member of the 2nd TAF Gunnery Team.  Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to D J P Lee D J P Lee                                        [Top of Page]                                  H Leedham Forward to H Leedham