Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal A Gray


Alexander                    b: 8 Sep 1896                     r: 27 Mar 1949                     d: 16 May 1980

CB - 8 Jun 1944, MC 27 Oct 1917, MiD - 20 May 1918, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, CdeG (P) - 2 Nov 1918, DFC (US) - 16 Jun 1944, DFC (US) - 16 Jun 1944

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- 2 Lt: 10 Oct 1915, Lt: 1 Jul 1917, (T) Capt: 7 Aug 1917, (T) Maj: 28 Dec 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919?, Act Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919?, Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1922, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1930, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1936, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: 1  Jun 1943, Act AVM: 19 Jul 1944 - 4 Dec 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946, Act AVM: 26 Mar 1947, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx 1914:          Soldier, Highland Light Infantry

10 Oct 1915:          Officer, 7th Battalion, Princess Louise's (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders)

30 Sep 1916:          Flying Officer, RFC.

 7 Aug 1917:           Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

28 Dec 1917:          Officer Commanding, No 55 Sqn. (DH4 Independent AF)

xx xxx 1918:            Staff Officer, 2nd Class, HQ South-Western Area

20 Sep 1918:          ?

 1 Jun 1919:            Member, Care and Maintenance Party, RAF Feltwell.

 1 Aug 1919:           Relinquished his Commission in the Territorial Force on being granted a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (gazetted 2 Dec 1919)

30 Apr 1920:           Instructor, No 2 FTS.

 1 Mar 1921:           Attached to No 4 Sqn. whilst undertaking ? Course at R.A.E.

 5 Oct 1921:            Attended Cambridge University.

10 Nov 1922:          Supernumerary, Central Flying School.

19 Nov 1923:          Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn.

 1 Jun 1926:             Technical Staff, HQ ADGB.

?

27 Oct 1928:           Staff, RAF Base Malta.

 9 Feb 1930:            Technical & Air Staff, HQ RAF India.

 2 Apr 1934:            Officer Commanding, No 7 Sqn.

19 Dec 1935:           Supernumerary, HQ No 1 Air Defence Group.

13 Jan 1936:            Deputy Director of Training.

21 Sep 1939:           Deputy Director of Armament Training.

xx Jul 1939:             Officer Commanding, RAF Manston.

21 Dec 1940:          Group Captain - ?, HQ No 9 (Fighter) Group. 

 2 Aug 1942:           AOC, No 223 (Composite) Group.

 2 Jan 1943:            AOC, No 224 Group.

19 Jul 1944:            Assistant Air Commander, Eastern Air Command ACSEA.

 4 Dec 1944:          Air Commander, Eastern Air Command ACSEA.

xx Feb 1945:            Director of Flying Training.

26 Mar 1947:          AOC, AHQ Iraq.

On 1 July 1919 he was seriously injured in a propeller accident involving DH9, D2823 of the Midland Area Flying Instructors' School.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"2nd Lt. (T./Capt.) Alexander Gray, Arg. & Suth'd Highrs. and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty.  He took part in many successful operations over the enemy's lines, in over twenty of which he acted as leader. On one occasion, when leading a bombing raid, his formation was heavily attacked by enemy aeroplanes. He shot one of them down, and brought back the whole of his formation safely. He also led a successful raid on an enemy aerodrome, and on several occasions obtained valuable photographs. He has accounted for two enemy aeroplanes with his front gun, and always showed great coolness, ability, and resource."

(London Gazette - 18 Mar 1918)

This page was last updated on 06/03/13 using FrontPage XP

Back to S B Grant S B Grant                                      [Top of Page]                                      J A Gray  Forward to J A Gray