Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal S B Grant (33417)


Stanley Bernard                        b: 31 May 1919                    r: 6 Jun 1970                d: 4 Jul 1987

CB – 1 Jan 1969, DFC – 5 Jun 1942, Bar – 29 Jan 1943, MiD – 1 Jan 1945, MiD – 1 Jan 1946.

Plt Off: 17 Dec 1938, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 17 Jun 1941, Act Sqn Ldr: 7 Mar 1942?, Act Wg Cdr: 30 May 1942, Sqn Ldr (WS): 24 Sep 1942, Sqn Ldr 1 Jul 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1950, Act Gp Capt: 27 Jun 1955?, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1957, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1962, Act AVM: xx xxx 1965, AVM: 1 Jan 1966 .

xx Jan 1937:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

17 Dec 1938:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission

17 Dec 1938:          Pilot, No 65 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended CFS?

xx Feb 1941:           Instructor, No 55 OTU.

xx Aug 1941:           Flight Commander, No 65 Sqn.

xx Dec 1941:           Flight Commander, No 601 Sqn.

 7 Mar 1942:           Officer Commanding, No 249 Sqn (Spitfire Vb)

30 May 1942:         Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx Aug 1942:          Wing Leader, Takali Wing, Malta

19 May 1943:           Air Staff, HQ No 203 (Training/Maintenance) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended RAF Staff College.

21 Nov 1944 :        Command Training Officer, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces

xx xxx 1946:           Staff, Directorate of Policy (Air Staff).

xx xxx 1948:           Served in Flying Training Command.

27 Jun 1955:           SASO, HQ No 13 (Fighter) Group.

xx Nov 1956:          Staff Officer, SEATO, Bangkok.

27 Jul 1959:            Officer Commanding, RAF Stradishall.

xx Jan 1962:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

21 Dec 1962:          Assistant Chief of Staff (Intelligence), HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

24 Jul 1965:            Senior Directing Staff (Air), Imperial Defence College.

 4 Apr 1968:           Commander, HQ British Forces Gulf.

He represented the RAF College at Soccer and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  On 7 Mar 1942, he led the first group of Spitfires into Malta from the American aircraft carrier USS Eagle.  On arrival the aircraft were used to re-equip No 249 Squadron with him as the new CO.  In May 1942, he and four of his pilots were sent back to Gibraltar to lead a further group of  Spitfires from the carrier USS Wasp, which took place on the 18th of that month.  His final tally of victories was six confirmed and one shared, one unconfirmed, three probables and two shared, five damaged and two shared.  He retired on account of medical unfitness for air force service and lived in France for the remainder of his life..

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Acting Squadron Leader Stanley Bernard GRANT (33417), No.249 Squadron.

This officer is an excellent fighter pilot.  On one occasion he led a force of fighter aircraft over many miles of sea into Malta.  On the same day, after his aircraft had been refuelled, he took off and destroyed a Junkers 88.For the rest of the day he remained at the head of his squadron in a series of fierce battles over the island.  He has destroyed at least 4 enemy aircraft and damaged many more.”

(London Gazette – 5 June 1942)

Citation for the award of the Bar to the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Acting Wing Commander Stanley Bernard GRANT, D.F.C. (33417).

In December, 1942, this officer flew the leading aircraft of a formation acting as escort to a force of fighter bombers.  During the flight, 63 enemy air transports escorted by 5 twin-engined fighters were intercepted.  Leaving the fighter bombers to attack the transports, Wing Commander Grant led his formation in an attack on the enemy fighters, all of which were shot down.  This officer, who displayed great dash, destroyed 2 of them. He has participated in many sorties and as a result of his outstanding work, much success has been achieved.  He has at all time's proved himself to be an inspiring and courageous leader.”

(London Gazette – 29 January 1943)

This page was last updated on 05/09/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to G W P Grant G W P Grant                                        [Top of Page]                                 A Gray Forward to A Gray