Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore G W P Grant (29091)


Photo of G W P GrantGeorge William Patrick (Tubby)

b: 15 Feb 1911                      

r: 15 Feb 1956                      

d: 3 Feb 1961

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, LoM (Cdr) - 9 Oct 1945, ON(C)S - 18 Nov 1947.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off (P): 27 Jun 1930, Plt Off: 22 Sep 1931, Fg Off: 27 Dec 1931, Act Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: 27 Dec 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1938, Act Wg Cdr: 6 Sep 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, Act Gp Capt: 24 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 24 Sep 1942, Act A/Cdre: 8 Jan 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 8 Jul 1944, A/Cdre: retained.

Photo Alexander Grant

27 Jun 1930:            Granted a Short Service Commission.

30 Jul 1930:              U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS

12 Feb 1932:            Pilot, No 36 Sqn (Singapore)

 7 Jul 1933:               Supernumerary, Non-Effective (Sick), RAF Depot

27 Nov 1933:           Pilot, No 54 Sqn (Bulldogs - Hornchurch)

14 Mar 1935:           Pilot, Coast Defence Development Unit

11 Jan 1936:             Flight Commander, No 100 Sqn (Seletar)

 6 Feb 1939:             Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

 3 Apr 1939:             Supernumerary, HQ No 50 (Training) Group.

19 Aug 1939:            Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (2)

 6 May 1940:            Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (1)

27 Jun 1940:             Transferred to the RAFO and recalled for active service

xx Mar 1941:            Officer Commanding, No 53 Sqn

24 Mar 1942:           Deputy Director of Intelligence (3), Air Ministry

 8 Jan 1944:             Director of Intelligence (Operations)

He was born in Moscow.  On 26 May 1941 he was returning from a patrol in Blenheim IV, V6301, when he hit a gun post at St Eval whilst undershooting the runway in bad visibility.

This page was last updated on 14/02/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to S Graham  J Grandy                                                [Top of Page]                         S B Grant  Forward to S B Grant