Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir George Laing


George             b: xx xxx 1884                             r: xx xxx 1945                                  d: xx xxx 1956

KCB 1 Jan 1945 (CB 1 Jul 1941), CBE 4 Jun 1928 (OBE 1 Jan 1919).

(Army): - Pvt: xx xxx 1904, L/Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Sgt Maj: xx xxx 1914, (H) Lt: 21 Sep 1915, (T) Capt: 26 Apr 1916, (T) Maj: 1 Nov 1916.

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1921, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1927, A/Cdre: 1 May 1938, Act AVM: 19 Oct 1940, (T) AVM: 1 Jun 1941.

xx xxx 1904:                Soldier, The Gordon Highlanders

xx xxx 1912:                Transferred to RFC (Sergeant)

21 Sep 1915:               Appointed to a Commission as a Quartermaster in the rank of Honorary Lieutenant in the RFC.

21 Sep 1915:               Assistant Equipment Officer, RFC

26 Apr 1916:               Equipment Officer 1st Class, RFC.

 1 Nov 1916:               Park Commander, RFC

 1Apr 1918:                 Lieutenant Colonel (Technical)

14 Feb 1919:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Equipment.

 1 May 1919:               Staff Officer 1st Class (Technical), Air Ministry

 1 Aug 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Major (Technical Branch)

31 Dec 1920:               Transferred to the Stores Branch.

 1 Aug 1922:                Deputy Director of Equipment.

20 Feb 1928:               Officer Commanding, No 1 Stores Depot.

 1 Dec 1931:                Deputy Director of Equipment (Aircraft).

xx xxx 1938:                Principal Deputy Director of Equipment.

28 Jul 1939:                 AOC, No 41 Group.

He was the first officer in the Equipment Branch to be promoted to the rank of Group Captain and Air Commodore.

This page was last updated on 17/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to P J Lageson P J Lageson                                        [Top of Page]                                C L Lambe   Forward to C L Lambe