Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore V H B Roth (21122)


Victor Henry Batten      b: 7 Jun 1904                      r: 10 Jan 1963                             d: 6 Dec 1979

CB 1 Jan 1959, CBE 1 Jan 1949, MiD 1 Jan 1941, BCom.

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 10 Jan 1929, Fg Off: 10 Jan 1930, Flt Lt: 10 Jan 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1956, Act AVM: 1 Mar 1 Aug 1961.

22 Apr 1929:               U/T Stores Officer, Home Aircraft Depot.

xx xxx 1930:                Stores Officer, Home Aircraft Depot.

26 Nov 1931:              Stores Officer, No 2 (Ammunition) Stores Depot

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

10 Feb 1933:               Stores (Ammunition) Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

10 Nov 1933:               Stores Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

18 Feb 1935:               Stores Officer, No 2 Stores (Ammunition) Depot.

24 Apr 1936:               Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Aircraft)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

xx xxx 1940:                 Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)

 

 1 Nov 1944:                Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Base Air Forces, South-East Asia.

xx xxx 1946:                 Director of Administrative Plans (Joint Administrative Planning Staff)

 

xx Nov 1953:               Officer Commanding, No 61 Maintenance Unit.

22 Jun 1955:                Director of Equipment (D)

25 May 1959:              SASO, HQ No 40 Group.

1 Mar 1 Aug 1961:   Acting AOC, No 40 Group.?

This page was last updated on 06/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to R P Ross R P Ross                                       [Top of Page]                             J K Rotherham Forward to J K Rotherham