Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal J K Rotherham (05242)


John Kevitt                   b: 28 Dec 1910                     r: 28 Feb 1969                                d: 14 May 1998

CB 2 June 1962, CBE 11 Jun 1960 (OBE 1 Jan 1947), BA, DIC, AFReS.

(RAFO): - Plt Off (P): 11 Jul 1932, Plt Off: 11 Jul 1933.

(RAF): - Plt Off: 16 Sep 1933 [16 Sep 1932], Fg Off: 16 Mar 1934, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 15 May 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 15 Nov 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1952, Act A/Cdre: 23 Jul 1957, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1959, Act AVM: 27 May 1963, AVM: 1 Jul 1963.

11 Jul 1932:                 Appointed to a Commission in Class AA2 of the RAFO.

16 Sep 1933:               Relinquished his commission in the RAFO

16 Sep 1933:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

16 Sep 1933:               U/T Pilot, No 5 Flying Training School

18 Feb 1934:               Pilot, No 17 Sqn.

 6 Jan 1936:                 Instructor, No 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn.

 3 Jan 1937:                 Attended RAF School of Aeronautical Engineering.

10 Oct 1938:                Attended Imperial College of Science and Technology.

30 Aug 1939:               Engineer Officer, No 43 Group

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx 1941:                 Staff Officer, Ministry of Air Production

xx xxx 1942:                 Engineer Officer?, No 41 Group

15 May 1945:              SMSO, HQ No 41 Group

xx xxx 1945:                 Deputy SASO, HQ No 41 Group

xx xxx 1946:                 Engineer Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

xx xxx 1947:                 Exchange posting with US Air Force

xx xxx 1948:                 Staff Officer, Air Ministry

xx xxx 1951:                 Attended Joint Services Staff College

14 Jun 1952:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 205 Group.

xx Nov 1954:               Staff Officer, Dept of AMSO, Air Ministry

23 Jul 1957:                 Seconded to Pakistan Air Force

xx xxx 1960:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Transport Command.

27 May 1963:              AOC, No 24 Group

18 Jun 1965:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, Bomber Command

26 Jun 1967:                Director-General Engineering (RAF)

31 Jan 1969:                Relinquished above

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to V H B Roth V H B Roth                                        [Top of Page]                              J F Roulston Forward to J F Roulston