Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R P Ross


R P Ross - 1913Robert Peel                  b: 29 May 1888                       r: 1 Jan 1934               d: 30 Dec 1963

DSO - 1 Oct 1917, AFC - 3 Jun 1919.

(RN): - Midín: xx xxx xxxx, Act Sub Lt:  xx xxx xxxx, Sub Lt:  15 Jan 1908, Lt: 1 Oct 1910, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1914, Flt Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Cdr: 27 May 1915, Wg Cdr: 31 Dec 1916.

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1924, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1931.

 7 Sep 1909:    Sub-Lieutenant, HMS Cambrian

17 Aug 1912:   Attended Central Flying School.

16 Apr 1913:  

15 Aug 1913:   Flight Commander, Fort George RNAS.

xx xxx xxxx:

27 May 1915:   Officer Commanding, RNAS Westgate.

xx xxx 1915:     Officer Commanding, HMS Engadine

xx xxx xxxx:      Officer Commanding, RNAS Taranto.  

 1 Apr 1918:     Officer Commanding, 67th Wing, Adriatic Group. (Taranto)

 1 Apr 1919:     Staff Officer 1st Class, Air Ministry

 1 Aug 1919:     Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

22 Oct 1919:     Transferred from Staff Officer Branch to Flying Branch

 1 Dec 1919:      Officer Commanding, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

22 Jan 1920:      Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

16 Mar 1920:     Officer Commanding, RAF Base, Leuchars.

12 Mar 1922:     Staff, RAF Base, Leuchars.  (Air Staff duties with C-in-C, Atlantic Fleet, HMS Queen Elizabeth)

15 Dec 1924:     Commandant, Electrical and Wireless School.

25 Feb 1928:      Deputy Director of Manning.

23 Jan 1931:      SASO, HQ RAF Middle East.

20 Nov 1932:     Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

 7 Jun 1933:        Placed on half pay list, scale A

 1 Jan 1934:        Retired.

xx xxx 1938 - xx xxx 1944:    Scottish Area Commandant, Observer Corps.

He graduated from the first course held at the CFS in Apr 1913, having gained his RAeC Certificate, No 422 on 18 February 1913.  He was one of the pilots who carried out the Cuxhaven Raid on Christmas Day 1914, flying Short Folder No 119 - See Archives.   Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to F E Rosier F E Rosier                                          [Top of Page]                                  V H B Roth Forward to V H B Roth