Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Departments and Personnel - 1918


[1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

[Aug 1918 | Sep 1918 | Oct 1918 | Nov 1918]

With the passing of the Air Force (Constitution) Act in November 1917, the way was paved for the establishment of an Air Ministry to control Britain's Air Services (RFC & RNAS), which would be amalgamated to form a new single Royal Air Force.  The Air Ministry itself came into being on 1 January 1918 and immediately began the planning for forthcoming merger, which took place on 1 April 1918.  The personnel allocations to the new ministry were not listed until August 1918.  At this point emphasis was totally on military aviation in connection with the continuing conflict.

August 1918

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon The Lord Weir of Eastwood Secretary of State for the RAF, President of the Air Council
Maj J L Baird Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Vice President of the Air Council, CMG, DSO, MP
Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Chief of the Air Staff, CMG; later AVM
Maj-Gen William S Brancker Master-General of Personnel, AFC; later AVM
Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Controller-General of Equipment, CMG; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Geoffrey M Paine Inspector-General of the RAF, KCB, MVO; later AVM
  Sir Arthur Duckham Director-General of Aircraft Production, KCB
  Sir John Hunter Administrator of Works and Buildings, KBE
Mr W A Robinson Secretary, CB, CBE

Air Ministry Staff

  Sir M Bonham Carter Assistant to Secretary, acting as Private Secretary to SoS, KCB, KCVO
Mr Noel I Smith Assistant Private Secretary
Capt H S Neville Assistant Private Secretary

 

Rank Name Notes

Department of the Secretary of the Air Council

Mr W A Robinson Secretary, CB, CBE
Miss M D Mackie Private Secretary
Mr H W W McAnally Assistant Secretary, CB
Miss M J Valentine Private Secretary
Mr F G Nutt Principal, OBE
Mr C R Brigstocke Principal
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Principal
Mr C G Evans Assistant Principal
Mr L C Liddell Assistant Principal (Temporary), MVO

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Chief of the Air Staff, CMG; later AVM
Maj R D Waterhouse Private Secretary
Maj Hon L G W Guest Personal Assistant
Deputy Chief of the Air Staff
Brig-Gen

Oliver Swann

Deputy CAS, CBE
Director of Flying Operations
Brig-Gen Percy R C Groves Director, DSO; later A/Cdre
Lt Col I A E Edwards Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col

Richard C M Pink

Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE; later A/Cdre
Capt A C Bolton Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC
Capt

Walter E G Bryant

Staff Officer 3rd Class, MBE; later A/Cdre
Capt J P Flynn Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt P N Logan Staff Officer 3rd Class
Deputy Director of Air Intelligence
Col E H Davidson Deputy Director, MC
Maj C M Carrington Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj C W Johnstone Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj A C Robinson Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj Hon E A Stoner Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt A R Boyle Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt A G Clark Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt F G Hogarth Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt O G G Villiers Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO
Director of Air Organisation
Brig-Gen

Bertie C H Drew

Director, CMG; later A/Cdre
Lt Col H T A Bosanquet Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col Sir N R A D Leslie Staff Officer 1st Class, Bart
Lt Col H A Moore Staff Officer 1st Class, MC
Maj W E Aylwin Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE
Maj S O Everitt Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj C J Galpin Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO
Maj F J Gray Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj E Hogg Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj H A Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC
Maj G J Watney Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt R C Cocx Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt W Hodgson Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt N F W Rockey Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt W T S Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC
Capt C S Willmott Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt S M Wood Staff Officer 3rd Class
Deputy Director of Organisation
Col F J Scott Deputy Director, OBE
Lt Col C M Robertson Staff Officer 1st Class
Col T B Wood Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG
Maj W A Hunter Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj N Sladden Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj J D Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj J B Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class
Lt E Clement Staff Officer 4th Class
Lt D B Gunn Staff Officer 4th Class
Lt J Keyes Staff Officer 4th Class
Lt W R Simpson Staff Officer 4th Class
Lt F C Wild Staff Officer 4th Class

Department of the Master-General of Personnel

Maj-Gen William S Brancker Master-General of Personnel, AFC; later AVM
Lt Col R A Wilson Attached for liaison duties for L/A Personnel between Admiralty, Superintendent of Airships and M-G P
Deputy Master-General of Personnel
Brig-Gen G Livingston Deputy Master-General of Personnel, CMG
Capt H M Piper Personal Assistant
Liaison with United States Air Service
Lt Col G D Pidgeon Staff Officer 1st Class
Maj F T Bridger Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj G C Neilson Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj V Ward-Brown Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC
Director of Manning
Col R S Roy Director (Temporary)
Lt Col W C Bersey Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col D H Cameron Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col H G Gold Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE
Lt Col W G Perrin Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE
Maj

John W Cordingley

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later AVM
Maj H Elwell Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj E W Forbes Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj R D Law Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj P C Simmons Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj W W Tullis Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt G G Braithwaite Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt Hon G Brodrick Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt D E Ingram Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt L H Jefferson Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt W P Nicholls Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt A V Sale Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt H H Walmsley Staff Officer 3rd Class
Director of Training
Brig-Gen John G Hearson Director, DSO; later A/Cdre
Col R J Armes Deputy Director
Col

Charles D Breese

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM
Lt Col A ap Ellis Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col R B Bourdillon Staff Officer 1st Class, MC, DFC
Lt Col

Geoffrey R Bromet

Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO; later AVM
Lt Col E G H Clarke Staff Officer 1st Class, MC
Lt Col B S Foster Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col M Freeman Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col G F Pretyman Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO
Lt Col H N Walker Staff Officer 1st Class, MC
Maj W A A Chauncy Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj E S Cripps Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj H Foord Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj H French Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj P le G Gribble Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj Hon O M Guest Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj E F Hutchinson Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj W J C Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSC, MC
Maj P A Landry Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj H K Maxwell Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj A A Nathan Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj H A Oxenham Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj J E Speranza Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt R C Boustead Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt R A W Collet Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt C K Jupp Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt E V King-Hall Staff Officer 3rd Class
Director of Air Personal Services
Brig-Gen William W Warner Director, CMG
Col Robert H More Deputy Director, CMG; late Brig-Gen
Lt Col G T Brierley Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO
Lt Col D Powell Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col W J Ryan Staff Officer 1st Class, MBE
Maj P M Beachcroft Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj P G Edge Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj G Hilton Staff Officer 2nd Class, DCM
Maj C F Krabbe Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj R S Lindsell Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj C J Murfitt Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj A Murray Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj S C Raffles Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj F W Trott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC
Maj R H Wood Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC
Capt Atkinson-Clark Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt E W T Beck Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO, MC
Capt J C Hanbury-Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt H Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt A J Mann Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt T F Norbury Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt G D Pryor Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt A W Rippon Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt J E B Thorneley Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt L M Wells-Bladen Staff Officer 3rd Class
Department of the Medical Administrator
Maj-Gen R C Munday Medical Administrator
Capt G G Firburn Secretary
Lt Col C B Heald Assistant Medical Administrator
Lt Col M W Flack Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col H C T Langdon Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col R P Williams Staff Officer 1st Class
Maj J McIntyre Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj C H S Taylor Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt S J A Beale Staff Officer 3rd Class

Department of the Controller-General of Equipment

Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Controller-General of Equipment, CMG; later MRAF
Mr Bertram Jones Civil Assistant
Maj H de C More Assistant to Civil Assistant
Deputy Controller-General of Equipment
Brig-Gen Alfred Huggins Deputy Controller-General of Equipment, CMG, DSO
Director of Aircraft Equipment
Brig-Gen Cecil H Whittington Director of Aircraft Equipment, CMG
Deputy Directors of Aircraft Equipment
Col

Christopher L Courtney

Deputy Director of Aircraft Equipment, DSO; later ACM
Col T E St C Daniell Deputy Director of Aircraft Equipment, OBE, MC
Lt Col H A Browne Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col G D Hannay Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col C Jarrott Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE
Lt Col B J Wolfe-Barry Staff Officer 1st Class
Maj P Adams Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj

Cuthbert L Archbold

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre
Maj F B Burton Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj H Cumming Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj J K Curwen Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj W H Ewen Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj D C James Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj F C O Shaw Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt A O Betts Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt D Blairman Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt A L Butcher Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt F A Corbett Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt F C E Dimmick Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt H J Eller Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt G Elliott-Lockhart Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt C F Hedley Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt C W Hogg Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt C J W Hosken Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt T Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt E N Layton Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt G W Longstaff Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt E A Mayner Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt J K Mountain Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt P E Negretti Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt C F Rasmusen Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt

Joseph Rylands

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre
Capt D Smith Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt R H Smyth Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt H D Tickler Staff Officer 3rd Class
Lt G F Allison Staff Officer 4th Class
Lt R D Hallam Staff Officer 4th Class
Lt C J S Holden Staff Officer 4th Class
Lt E A Laurie Staff Officer 4th Class
Lt J E Pike Staff Officer 4th Class
Lt H D Savory Staff Officer 4th Class
Director of Parks and Depots
Brig-Gen Francis C Jenkins Director
Lt Col R Holloway Staff Officer 1st Class, MBE
Maj C R Abbott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE
Maj R H Collier Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO
Maj W E Jones Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj G W Williamson Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt W H Dallow Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt L S B Hull Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt N Martin Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt T A Peddell Staff Officer 3rd Class
Deputy Director of Kite Balloons
Col J D Mackworth Director
Maj G W Cranfield Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj J C Savage Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt D L Abbott Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt J W Cole Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt S J Hern Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt C G Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt N D Newall Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt P J H Sumner Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt E G Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt D C Waylen Staff Officer 3rd Class
Lt H W Hern Staff Officer 4th Class
Lt G Purvis-Russell-Balfour-Kinnear Staff Officer 4th Class
Lt J G Spencer Staff Officer 4th Class
Lt J E Tod Staff Officer 4th Class
Equipment - Marine
Lt Col G R A Holmes Staff Officer 1st Class
Maj H Eves Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj A W Farrer Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt W E G Beaufort-Greenwood Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt W B Sinclair Staff Officer 3rd Class
Lt R C J Hervey Staff Officer 4th Class
Equipment - Wireless Telegraphy
Lt Col

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

Staff Officer 1st Class; later A/Cdre
Maj W J Plyblank Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj E F Turner Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt F J Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class
Equipment - Photography
Lt Col J T C Moore-Brabazon Staff Officer 1st Class
Maj C W Gamble Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj E G Toye Staff Officer 2nd Class
Director of Air Quartermaster-General Services
Brig-Gen

Albert Fletcher

Director, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Lt Col O W Latimer Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col H E A Lindsay Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col T O Lyons Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col A Sykes Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col H L Webb Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col A B Winch Staff Officer 1st Class
Maj S R Axford Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj L P Ball Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj A S Barnfield Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj W M Cumming Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj P Gadsby Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj E S Halford Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj D McBirney Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj G E Stagg Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj

Rudell W Thomas

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre
Capt B B Johnson Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt W J King Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt W A Lawrence Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt T H McArthur Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt M Marsden Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt C Mason Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt Hon R G Winn Staff Officer 3rd Class
Lt A G O Ellis Staff Officer 4th Class

Staff Officers are arranged in alphabetical order in each class

Source - August 1918 Air Force List

September 1918

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon The Lord Weir of Eastwood Secretary of State for the RAF, President of the Air Council
Maj J L Baird Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Vice President of the Air Council, CMG, DSO, MP
Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Chief of the Air Staff, CMG; later AVM
Maj-Gen William S Brancker Master-General of Personnel, AFC; later AVM
Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Controller-General of Equipment, CMG; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Geoffrey M Paine Inspector-General of the RAF, KCB, MVO; later AVM
  Sir Arthur Duckham Director-General of Aircraft Production, KCB
  Sir John Hunter Administrator of Works and Buildings, KBE
Mr W A Robinson Secretary, CB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes

Department of the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Maj J L Baird Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Vice President of the Air Council, CMG, DSO, MP
Capt A V Hambro Parliamentary Secretary, MP
Miss M Williams Private Secretary
Finance Department
Mr W A Bland Assistant Financial Secretary
Miss S I M Carr Private Secretary
Mr J S Ross Deputy to the Assistant Financial Secretary
Mr R E Harwood Principal, CBE
Mr L V Meadowcroft Principal
Mr J Sherlock Principal
Mr F W N Sibley Principal
Mr J M Spaight Principal, OBE
Mr W Acason Assistant Principal
Mr W C Ashmore Assistant Principal, CIE
Mr H Clothier Assistant Principal
Mr E M Knox Assistant Principal
Mr L E Pritchard Assistant Principal (Temporary)
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Principal
Mr E G West Assistant Principal, MBE
  Sir Arthur C Roberts Chief Auditor of Works Accounts, KBE
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer, Ministry of Munitions and Air Ministry)
  Sir H Frank Director-General of Lands, KCB
Mr E H Coles Controller of Lands/Deputy Director-General
Temp Lt Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer (Temporary), OBE
Maj W H C Clay Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE, 5 Bn Notts & Derby Regiment
Maj H D Jonas Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Temp Maj A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Virgoe Buckland Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Musker Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer
Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Chief of the Air Staff, CMG; later AVM 12 Apr 1918
Maj R D Waterhouse Private Secretary 22 May 1918
Maj Hon L G W Guest Personal Assistant 27 Apr 1918
Deputy Chief of the Air Staff
Brig-Gen

Oliver Swann

Deputy CAS, CBE 12 Aug 1918
Director of Flying Operations
Brig-Gen Percy R C Groves Director, DSO; later A/Cdre 27 May 1918
Lt Col I A E Edwards Staff Officer 1st Class 25 Jun 1918
Lt Col

Richard C M Pink

Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Maj Viscount H G Tiverton Staff Officer 2nd Class 19 Jul 1918
Maj C L Bullock Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 Aug 1918
Maj P N Logan Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt A C Bolton Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Capt J P Flynn Staff Officer 3rd Class 22 May 1918
Capt

L S Kiggell

Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt H McClelland Staff Officer 3rd Class  3 Sep 1918
Deputy Director of Air Intelligence
Col E H Davidson Deputy Director, OBE, MC  1 Apr 1918
Maj C M Carrington Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj A G Clark Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 Aug 1918
Maj C W Johnstone Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj A C Robinson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj Hon E A Stoner Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A R Boyle Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt F G Hogarth Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt O G G Villiers Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Capt A J Dawson Staff Officer 3rd Class 22 Apr 1918
Capt Hon A O Crichton Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Jul 1918
Capt R A C Orlebar Staff Officer 3rd Class 20 Jul 1918
Capt R E Childers Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC 17 Aug 1918
Capt W S de Ropp Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Director of Air Organisation
Brig-Gen

Bertie C H Drew

Director, CMG; later A/Cdre  
Lt Col H T A Bosanquet Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col Sir N R A D Leslie Staff Officer 1st Class, Bart  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col H A Moore Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col G P Grenfell Staff Officer 1st Class 17 Aug 1918
Maj W E Aylwin Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj S O Everitt Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj C J Galpin Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Maj F J Gray Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj E Hogg Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj H A Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Maj G J Watney Staff Officer 2nd Class 15 Jul 1918
Maj W Hodgson Staff Officer 3rd Class 16 Jul 1918
Capt R C Cox Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt N F W Rockey Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W T S Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC  1 Apr 1918
Capt C S Willmott Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt S M Wood Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W G E Hayman Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt G M Part Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt H E Spink Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Deputy Director of Organisation
Col F J Scott Deputy Director, OBE  1 May 1918
Lt Col C M Robertson Staff Officer 1st Class 20 May 1918
Col T B Wood Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG 22 Jun 1918
Maj W A Hunter Staff Officer 2nd Class 21 Jun 1918
Maj N Sladden Staff Officer 2nd Class  3 Jun 1918
Maj J D Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class 13 Jul 1918
Maj J B Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt E Clement Staff Officer 4th Class 31 May 1918
Lt D B Gunn Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1918
Lt J Keyes Staff Officer 4th Class 26 May 1918
Lt W R Simpson Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1918
Lt F C Wild Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1918

Department of the Master-General of Personnel

Maj-Gen William S Brancker Master-General of Personnel, AFC; later AVM 22 Aug 1918
Maj A H Steele-Perkins Secretary 22 Aug 1918
Lt H Dawes Assistant Secretary  2 Sep 1918
Maj H P R Coode Personal Assistant 22 Aug 1918
Lt Col R A Wilson Attached for liaison duties for L/A Personnel between Admiralty, Superintendent of Airships and M-G P  
Deputy Master-General of Personnel
Brig-Gen G Livingston Deputy Master-General of Personnel, CMG  1 Apr 1918
Capt H M Piper Personal Assistant  1 Apr 1918
Liaison with United States Air Service
Lt Col G D Pidgeon Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj F T Bridger Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G C Neilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj V Ward-Brown Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  
Director of Manning
Col R S Roy Director (Temporary)  
Lt Col W C Bersey Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col D H Cameron Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col H G Gold Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col W G Perrin Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj

John W Cordingley

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Maj H Elwell Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 May 1918
Maj E W Forbes Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj R D Law Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj P C Simmons Staff Officer 2nd Class 19 May 1918
Maj H E Rudkin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 26 Jun 1918
Maj E H Cockburn Staff Officer 2nd Class 30 Jul 1918
Maj Hon G St J Brodrick Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  4 Aug 1918
Capt G G Braithwaite Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt D E Ingram Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W P Nicholls Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A V Sale Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H H Walmsley Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 May 1918
Capt P J Cayley Staff Officer 3rd Class 24 Jul 1918
Capt G C Wingrove Staff Officer 3rd Class  4 Aug 1918
Director of Training
Brig-Gen John G Hearson Director, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Col

Charles D Breese

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col A ap Ellis Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col R B Bourdillon Staff Officer 1st Class, MC, DFC  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col

Geoffrey R Bromet

Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col E G H Clarke Staff Officer 1st Class, MC   1 Apr 1918
Lt Col B S Foster Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col M Freeman Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col G F Pretyman Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  1 May 1918
Lt Col H N Walker Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Maj W A A Chauncy Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj E S Cripps Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj H Foord Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj A A Nathan Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G P Myers Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj E F Hutchinson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj W J C Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSC, MC  6 Apr 1918
Maj Hon O M Guest Staff Officer 2nd Class 18 Apr 1918
Maj H French Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Apr 1918
Maj P le G Gribble Staff Officer 2nd Class  4 May 1918
Maj H K Maxwell Staff Officer 2nd Class  5 May 1918
Maj P A Landry Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 May 1918
Maj J E Speranza Staff Officer 2nd Class 14 May 1918
Maj H A Oxenham Staff Officer 2nd Class 21 May 1918
Maj H St C Smallwood Staff Officer 2nd Class 21 May 1918
Maj M H Davies Staff Officer 2nd Class 21 May 1918
Capt R C Boustead Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt R A W Collet Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C K Jupp Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt E V King-Hall Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt

Ernest J D Townesend

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre 24 Jun 1918
Lt J W Hustwaite Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Air Personal Services
Brig-Gen William W Warner Director, CMG 18 Feb 1918
Col Robert H More Deputy Director, CMG; late Brig-Gen  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col G T Brierley Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col W J Ryan Staff Officer 1st Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj P M Beachcroft Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj P G Edge Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G Hilton Staff Officer 2nd Class, DCM  1 Apr 1918
Maj C F Krabbe Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj R S Lindsell Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj C J Murfitt Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj S C Raffles Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj F W Trott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Maj R H Wood Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Maj J E B Thorneley Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 Jun 1918
Capt Atkinson-Clark Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt E W T Beck Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO, MC  1 Apr 1918
Capt J C Hanbury-Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A J Mann Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt T F Norbury Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A W Rippon Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt L M Wells-Bladon Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt G D Pryor Staff Officer 3rd Class 29 Apr 1918
Capt R E Johnson Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 Jun 1918
Department of the Medical Administrator
Maj-Gen R C Munday Medical Administrator  5 Mar 1918
Lt Col C B Heald Staff Officer 1st Class, AMA (H)  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col H C T Langdon Staff Officer 1st Class, AMA (G) 15 May 1918
Lt Col R P Williams Staff Officer 1st Class, AMA (Av) 15 May 1918
Maj J McIntyre Staff Officer 2nd Class 15 May 1918
Maj C H S Taylor Staff Officer 2nd Class  5 Jun 1918
Capt S J A Beale Staff Officer 3rd Class 15 May 1918
Capt G G Fairburn Staff Officer 3rd Class 15 May 1918

Department of the Controller-General of Equipment

Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Controller-General of Equipment, CMG; later MRAF 22 Aug 1918
Maj E B Barker Private Secretary  1 Sep 1918
Lt E C Richards Personal Assistant  1 Sep 1918
Deputy Controller-General of Equipment
Brig-Gen Alfred Huggins Deputy Controller-General of Equipment, CMG, DSO 18 Feb 1918
Director of Aircraft Equipment
Brig-Gen Cecil H Whittington Director of Aircraft Equipment, CMG 18 Feb 1918
Deputy Directors of Aircraft Equipment
Col

Christopher L Courtney

Deputy Director of Aircraft Equipment, DSO; later ACM  1 Apr 1918
Col T E St C Daniell Deputy Director of Aircraft Equipment, OBE, MC  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col H A Browne Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col G D Hannay Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col C Jarrott Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col B J Wolfe-Barry Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj P Adams Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj

Cuthbert L Archbold

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Maj F B Burton Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj H Cumming Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj J K Curwen Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj W H Ewen Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj D C James Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 Jun 1918
Maj F C O Shaw Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A O Betts Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt D Blairman Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A L Butcher Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt F A Corbett Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt F C E Dimmick Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt G Elliott-Lockhart Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C F Hedley Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C W Hogg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C J W Hosken Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt G W Longstaff Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt P E Negretti Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C F Rasmusen Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt

Joseph Rylands

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Capt D Smith Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H D Tickler Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt E A Mayner Staff Officer 3rd Class 13 May 1918
Capt E N Layton Staff Officer 3rd Class 20 May 1918
Capt J K Mountain Staff Officer 3rd Class 31 May 1918
Capt R H Smyth Staff Officer 3rd Class  5 Jun 1918
Capt H J Eller Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Jul 1918
Lt G F Allison Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt C S Downey Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt R D Hallam Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt C J S Holden Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt E A Laurie Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt J E Pike Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt H D Savory Staff Officer 4th Class 13 May 1918
Director of Parks and Depots
Brig-Gen Francis C Jenkins Director 18 Feb 1918
Lt Col R Holloway Staff Officer 1st Class, MBE 15 May 1918
Maj C R Abbott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj W E Jones Staff Officer 2nd Class 21 May 1918
Capt W H Dallow Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt L S B Hull Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt N Martin Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt T A Peddell Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt T Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Deputy Director of Kite Balloons
Col J D Mackworth Director  1 Apr 1918
Maj G W Cranfield Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj J C Savage Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt D L Abbott Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt J W Cole Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt S J Hern Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C G Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt N D Newall Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt P J H Sumner Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt E G Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt D C Waylen Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt H W Hern Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt J G Spencer Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt G Purvis-Russell-Balfour-Kinnear Staff Officer 4th Class 20 Apr 1918
Equipment - Marine
Lt Col G R A Holmes Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj H Eves Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj A W Farrer Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W E G Beaufort-Greenwood Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W B Sinclair Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt R C J Hervey Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Equipment - Wireless Telegraphy
Lt Col

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

Staff Officer 1st Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Maj E F Turner Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj A W Hurst Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jul 1918
Capt F J Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W T Watson Staff Officer 3rd Class 19 Aug 1918
Equipment - Photography
Lt Col J T C Moore-Brabazon Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj C W Gamble Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj E G Toye Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Air Quartermaster-General Services
Brig-Gen

Albert Fletcher

Director, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre 18 Feb 1918
Lt Col O W Latimer Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col H E A Lindsay Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col T O Lyons Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col H L Webb Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col A B Winch Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col A Sykes Staff Officer 1st Class 15 Apr 1918
Maj S R Axford Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj L P Ball Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj A S Barnfield Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj W M Cumming Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj E S Halford Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj D McBirney Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G E Stagg Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj

Rudell W Thomas

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Maj P Gadsby Staff Officer 2nd Class 25 Jun 1918
Capt B B Johnson Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W J King Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W A Lawrence Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt T H McArthur Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt M Marsden Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C Mason Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt Hon R G Winn Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Apr 1918
Capt J A Heather Staff Officer 3rd Class  9 Jul 1918
Lt A G O Ellis Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918

Source - ASeptember 1918 Air Force List

October 1918

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon The Lord Weir of Eastwood Secretary of State for the RAF, President of the Air Council
Maj J L Baird Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Vice President of the Air Council, CMG, DSO, MP
Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Chief of the Air Staff, CMG; later AVM
Maj-Gen William S Brancker Master-General of Personnel, AFC; later AVM
Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Controller-General of Equipment, CMG; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Geoffrey M Paine Inspector-General of the RAF, KCB, MVO; later AVM
  Sir Arthur Duckham Director-General of Aircraft Production, KCB
  Sir John Hunter Administrator of Works and Buildings, KBE
Mr W A Robinson Secretary, CB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes

Department of the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Maj J L Baird Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Vice President of the Air Council, CMG, DSO, MP
Capt A V Hambro Parliamentary Secretary, MP
Miss M Williams Private Secretary
Finance Department
Mr W A Bland Assistant Financial Secretary
Miss S I M Carr Private Secretary
Mr J S Ross Deputy to the Assistant Financial Secretary
Mr R E Harwood Principal, CBE
Mr L V Meadowcroft Principal
Mr J Sherlock Principal
Mr F W N Sibley Principal
Mr J M Spaight Principal, OBE
Mr W Acason Assistant Principal
Mr W C Ashmore Assistant Principal, CIE
Mr H Clothier Assistant Principal
Mr E M Knox Assistant Principal
Mr L E Pritchard Assistant Principal (Temporary)
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Principal
Mr E G West Assistant Principal, MBE
  Sir Arthur C Roberts Chief Auditor of Works Accounts, KBE
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer, Ministry of Munitions and Air Ministry)
  Sir H Frank Director-General of Lands, KCB
Mr E H Coles Controller of Lands/Deputy Director-General
Temp Lt Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer (Temporary), OBE
Maj W H C Clay Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE, 5 Bn Notts & Derby Regiment
Maj H D Jonas Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Temp Maj A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Virgoe Buckland Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Musker Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer
Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Chief of the Air Staff, CMG; later AVM 12 Apr 1918
Maj R D Waterhouse Private Secretary 22 May 1918
Maj Hon L G W Guest Personal Assistant 27 Apr 1918
Deputy Chief of the Air Staff
Act Brig-Gen

Oliver Swann

Deputy CAS, CBE; later AVM 12 Aug 1918
Director of Flying Operations
Act Brig-Gen Percy R C Groves Director, DSO; later A/Cdre 27 May 1918
Lt Col H T A Bosanquet Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col

Richard C M Pink

Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col I A E Edwards Staff Officer 1st Class 25 Jun 1918
Col R W Glennie Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG 15 Aug 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) J A H Gammell Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO, MC 15 Aug 1918
Maj Viscount H G Tiverton Staff Officer 2nd Class 19 Jul 1918
Act Maj C L Bullock Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 Aug 1918
Act Maj P N Logan Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt A C Bolton Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt J P Flynn Staff Officer 3rd Class 22 May 1918
Act Capt

L S Kiggell

Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt H McClelland Staff Officer 3rd Class  3 Sep 1918
Deputy Director of Air Intelligence
Col E H Davidson Deputy Director, OBE, MC  1 Apr 1918
Maj A C Robinson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj Hon E A Stoner Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj C W Johnstone Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj C M Carrington Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A G Clark Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 Aug 1918
Maj O G G Villiers Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Capt A R Boyle Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Capt F G Hogarth Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A J Dawson Staff Officer 3rd Class 22 Apr 1918
Capt Hon A O Crichton Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Jul 1918
Capt R A C Orlebar Staff Officer 3rd Class 20 Jul 1918
Capt R E Childers Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC 17 Aug 1918
Act Capt W S de Ropp Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Director of Air Organisation
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col)

Bertie C H Drew

Director, CMG; later A/Cdre  
Act Lt Col Sir N R A D Leslie Staff Officer 1st Class, Bart  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col H A Moore Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col G P Grenfell Staff Officer 1st Class 17 Aug 1918
Maj S O Everitt Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj F J Gray Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj C J Galpin Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj W E Aylwin Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj G J Watney Staff Officer 2nd Class 15 Jul 1918
Act Maj W Hodgson Staff Officer 2nd Class 16 Jul 1918
Maj E Hogg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W T S Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt N F W Rockey Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt C S Willmott Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt R C Cox Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt W G E Hayman Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt G M Part Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt H E Spink Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Deputy Director of Organisation
Col F J Scott Deputy Director, OBE  1 May 1918
Lt Col C M Robertson Staff Officer 1st Class 20 May 1918
Hon Col T B Wood Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG 22 Jun 1918
Act Maj J B Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj N Sladden Staff Officer 2nd Class  3 Jun 1918
Maj W A Hunter Staff Officer 2nd Class 21 Jun 1918
Act Maj J D Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class 13 Jul 1918
Act Lt D B Gunn Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1918
Lt W R Simpson Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1918
Act Lt F C Wild Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1918
Act Lt J Keyes Staff Officer 4th Class 26 May 1918
Act Lt E Clement Staff Officer 4th Class 31 May 1918

Department of the Master-General of Personnel

Maj-Gen William S Brancker Master-General of Personnel, AFC; later AVM 22 Aug 1918
Act Lt Col A H Steele-Perkins Secretary 22 Aug 1918
Lt H Dawes Assistant Secretary  2 Sep 1918
Lt Col R A Wilson Attached for liaison duties for L/A Personnel between Admiralty, Superintendent of Airships and M-G P  
Deputy Master-General of Personnel
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) G Livingston Deputy Master-General of Personnel, CMG  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) H M Piper Personal Assistant  1 Apr 1918
Liaison with United States Air Service
Act Lt Col G D Pidgeon Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G C Neilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj F T Bridger Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj V Ward-Brown Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  
Director of Manning
Act Col K G Brooke Director  
Lt Col D Powell Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col D H Cameron Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) W G Perrin Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) H G Gold Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj

John W Cordingley

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj R D Law Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj E W Forbes Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj H Elwell Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 May 1918
Act Maj P C Simmons Staff Officer 2nd Class 19 May 1918
Maj H E Rudkin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 26 Jun 1918
Act Maj Hon G St J Brodrick Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  4 Aug 1918
Capt W P Nicholls Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt G G Braithwaite Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt D E Ingram Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt A V Sale Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H H Walmsley Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 May 1918
Act Capt P J Cayley Staff Officer 3rd Class 24 Jul 1918
Act Capt G C Wingrove Staff Officer 3rd Class  4 Aug 1918
Capt W P M Newman Staff Officer 3rd Class 16 Aug 1918
Director of Training
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) John G Hearson Director, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Col

Charles D Breese

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col B S Foster Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col

Geoffrey R Bromet

Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col M Freeman Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col A ap Ellis Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) R B Bourdillon Staff Officer 1st Class, MC, DFC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) H N Walker Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) E G H Clarke Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col G F Pretyman Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  1 May 1918
Maj E F Hutchinson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G P Myers Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A A Nathan Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj E S Cripps Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj W A A Chauncy Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj H Foord Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj W J C Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSC, MC  6 Apr 1918
Act Maj Hon O M Guest Staff Officer 2nd Class 18 Apr 1918
Act Maj H French Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Apr 1918
Maj H K Maxwell Staff Officer 2nd Class  5 May 1918
Act Maj P A Landry Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 May 1918
Maj J E Speranza Staff Officer 2nd Class 14 May 1918
Maj H A Oxenham Staff Officer 2nd Class 21 May 1918
Act Maj H St C Smallwood Staff Officer 2nd Class 21 May 1918
Act Maj M H Davies Staff Officer 2nd Class 21 May 1918
Act Maj C L D Willcox Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Sep 1918
Capt R C Boustead Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C K Jupp Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt R A W Collet Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt

Ernest J D Townesend

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre 24 Jun 1918
Act Lt J W Hustwaite Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Air Personal Services
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) Bertram C Fellows Director  
Act Col Robert H More Deputy Director, CMG; late Brig-Gen  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col G T Brierley Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) W O Raikes Staff Officer 1st Class, MBE  2 Sep 1918
Maj C J Murfitt Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj C F Krabbe Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G Hilton Staff Officer 2nd Class, DCM  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj R H Wood Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj S C Raffles Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj R S Lindsell Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P G Edge Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj F W Trott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P M Beachcroft Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj J E B Thorneley Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 Jun 1918
Maj T F Norbury Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G D Pryor Staff Officer 3rd Class 29 Apr 1918
Capt A J Mann Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt E W T Beck Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO, MC  1 Apr 1918
Capt L M Wells-Bladon Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt Atkinson-Clark Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt J C Hanbury-Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt H Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) A W Rippon Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt R E Johnson Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 Jun 1918
Department of the Medical Administrator
Maj-Gen R C Munday Medical Administrator  5 Mar 1918
Lt Col C B Heald Staff Officer 1st Class, AMA (H)  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col H C T Langdon Staff Officer 1st Class, AMA (G) 15 May 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) R P Williams Staff Officer 1st Class, AMA (Av) 15 May 1918
Act Maj J McIntyre Staff Officer 2nd Class 15 May 1918
Act Lt Col C H S Taylor Staff Officer 2nd Class  5 Jun 1918
Act Capt G G Fairburn Staff Officer 3rd Class 15 May 1918
Capt S J A Beale Staff Officer 3rd Class 15 May 1918
Lt J E Rossetti Staff Officer 4th Class 21 Sep 1918

Department of the Controller-General of Equipment

Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Controller-General of Equipment, CMG; later MRAF 22 Aug 1918
Act Maj (Lt) E B Barker Private Secretary  1 Sep 1918
Lt E C Richards Personal Assistant  1 Sep 1918
Deputy Controller-General of Equipment
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) Alfred Huggins Deputy Controller-General of Equipment, CMG, DSO 18 Feb 1918
Director of Aircraft Equipment
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) Cecil H Whittington Director of Aircraft Equipment, CMG 18 Feb 1918
Deputy Directors of Aircraft Equipment
Act Col

Christopher L Courtney

Deputy Director of Aircraft Equipment, DSO; later ACM  1 Apr 1918
Act Col T E St C Daniell Deputy Director of Aircraft Equipment, OBE, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col H A Browne Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col G D Hannay Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col C Jarrott Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col (Capt) B J Wolfe-Barry Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj F B Burton Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj J K Curwen Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj W H Ewen Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj H Cumming Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj

Cuthbert L Archbold

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj F C O Shaw Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P Adams Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj D C James Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 Jun 1918
Capt G Elliott-Lockhart Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt

Joseph Rylands

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Capt A L Butcher Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A O Betts Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C F Rasmusen Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt H D Tickler Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt C J W Hosken Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt F A Corbett Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt D Blairman Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt F C E Dimmick Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt D Smith Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt G W Longstaff Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt C W Hogg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt P E Negretti Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt E A Mayner Staff Officer 3rd Class 13 May 1918
Act Capt E N Layton Staff Officer 3rd Class 20 May 1918
Act Capt J K Mountain Staff Officer 3rd Class 31 May 1918
Act Capt R H Smyth Staff Officer 3rd Class  5 Jun 1918
Act Capt H J Eller Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Jul 1918
Act Capt C J S Holden Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C F Hedley Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt R D Hallam Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt J E Pike Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt C S Downey Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt H D Savory Staff Officer 4th Class 13 May 1918
Act Lt G F Allison Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt E A Laurie Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Hon Lt R V J S Hogan Staff Officer 4th Class 22 May 1918
Director of Parks and Depots
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) Francis C Jenkins Director 18 Feb 1918
Maj C R Abbott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj W M Cumming Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt N Martin Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt L S B Hull Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W A Lawrence Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt T A Peddell Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt T Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) W H Dallow Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H Cox Staff Officer 4th Class  
Deputy Director of Kite Balloons
Act Col J D Mackworth Director  1 Apr 1918
Maj G W Cranfield Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj J C Savage Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj N D Newall Staff Officer 2nd Class 28 Jun 1918
Capt P J H Sumner Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt E G Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt D C Waylen Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt J W Cole Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt S J Hern Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt D L Abbott Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt C G Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt H W Hern Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt J G Spencer Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt G Purvis-Russell-Balfour-Kinnear Staff Officer 4th Class 20 Apr 1918
Equipment - Marine
Lt Col G R A Holmes Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj H Eves Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A W Farrer Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W E G Beaufort-Greenwood Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W B Sinclair Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) D L C Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt R C J Hervey Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Equipment - Wireless Telegraphy
Lt Col

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

Staff Officer 1st Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj E F Turner Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A W Hurst Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jul 1918
Capt F J Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) W T Watson Staff Officer 3rd Class 19 Aug 1918
Equipment - Photographic
Act Lt Col J T C Moore-Brabazon Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj C W Gamble Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj E G Toye Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Air Quartermaster-General Services
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col)

Albert Fletcher

Director, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre 18 Feb 1918
Lt Col A Sykes Staff Officer 1st Class 15 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col T O Lyons Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col H L Webb Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) H E A Lindsay Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) O W Latimer Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) A B Winch Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj G E Stagg Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj E S Halford Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj S R Axford Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj D McBirney Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj L P Ball Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A S Barnfield Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj

Rudell W Thomas

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P Gadsby Staff Officer 2nd Class 25 Jun 1918
Maj M Marsden Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C Mason Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt Hon R G Winn Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Apr 1918
Act Capt W J King Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt J A Heather Staff Officer 3rd Class  9 Jul 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) T H McArthur Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) B B Johnson Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt A G O Ellis Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918

Department of the Secretary of the Inspector General of the RAF

When an officer's rank is shown as acting, his substantive rank is the rank below his acting rank unless shown in brackets

Source - October 1918 Air Force List

November 1918

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon The Lord Weir of Eastwood Secretary of State for the RAF, President of the Air Council, PC
Maj J L Baird Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Vice President of the Air Council, CMG, DSO, MP
Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Chief of the Air Staff, CMG; later AVM
Maj-Gen William S Brancker Master-General of Personnel, AFC; later AVM
Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Controller-General of Equipment, CMG; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Geoffrey M Paine Inspector-General of the RAF, KCB, MVO; later AVM
  Sir Arthur Duckham Director-General of Aircraft Production, KCB
  Sir John Hunter Administrator of Works and Buildings, KBE
Mr W A Robinson Secretary, CB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes

Department of the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Maj J L Baird Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Vice President of the Air Council, CMG, DSO, MP
Capt A V Hambro Parliamentary Secretary, MP
Miss M Williams Private Secretary
Finance Department
Mr W A Bland Assistant Financial Secretary
Miss S I M Carr Private Secretary
Mr J S Ross Deputy to the Assistant Financial Secretary
Mr R E Harwood Principal, CBE
Mr B E Holloway Principal
Mr L V Meadowcroft Principal
Mr J Sherlock Principal
Mr F W N Sibley Principal
Mr J M Spaight Principal, OBE
Mr W Acason Assistant Principal
Mr W C Ashmore Assistant Principal, CIE
Mr H Clothier Assistant Principal
Mr E M Knox Assistant Principal
Mr H C Hamilton Assistant Principal
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Principal
Mr E G West Assistant Principal, MBE
  Sir Arthur C Roberts Chief Auditor of Works Accounts, KBE
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer, Ministry of Munitions and Air Ministry)
  Sir H Frank Director-General of Lands, KCB
Mr E H Coles Controller of Lands/Deputy Director-General
Temp Lt Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer (Temporary), OBE
Maj W H C Clay Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE, 5 Bn Notts & Derby Regiment
Maj H D Jonas Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Temp Maj A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Virgoe Buckland Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Musker Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer
Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Chief of the Air Staff, CMG; later AVM 12 Apr 1918
Maj R D Waterhouse Private Secretary 22 May 1918
Maj Hon L G W Guest Personal Assistant 27 Apr 1918
Deputy Chief of the Air Staff
Act Brig-Gen

Oliver Swann

Deputy CAS, CBE; later AVM 12 Aug 1918
Director of Flying Operations
Act Brig-Gen Percy R C Groves Director, DSO; later A/Cdre 27 May 1918
Lt Col H T A Bosanquet Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col

Richard C M Pink

Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col I A E Edwards Staff Officer 1st Class 25 Jun 1918
Col R W Glennie Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG 15 Aug 1918
Maj Viscount H G Tiverton Staff Officer 2nd Class 19 Jul 1918
Act Maj C L Bullock Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 Aug 1918
Act Maj P N Logan Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt A C Bolton Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Capt H McClelland Staff Officer 3rd Class  3 Sep 1918
Capt H C G Allen Staff Officer 3rd Class 30 Sep 1918
Act Capt

L S Kiggell

Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Deputy Director of Air Intelligence
Col E H Davidson Deputy Director, OBE, MC  1 Apr 1918
Maj A C Robinson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj Hon E A Stoner Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj C W Johnstone Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj C M Carrington Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A G Clark Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 Aug 1918
Maj O G G Villiers Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Capt A R Boyle Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Capt F G Hogarth Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A J Dawson Staff Officer 3rd Class 22 Apr 1918
Capt Hon A O Crichton Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Jul 1918
Capt R A C Orlebar Staff Officer 3rd Class 20 Jul 1918
Capt A Kellier Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC 23 Sep 1918
Director of Air Organisation
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col)

Bertie C H Drew

Director, CMG; later A/Cdre 18 Feb 1918
Act Lt Col Sir N R A D Leslie Staff Officer 1st Class, Bart  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col H A Moore Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col G P Grenfell Staff Officer 1st Class 17 Aug 1918
Maj S O Everitt Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj F J Gray Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj C J Galpin Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj W E Aylwin Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj G J Watney Staff Officer 2nd Class 15 Jul 1918
Act Maj W Hodgson Staff Officer 2nd Class 16 Jul 1918
Maj E Hogg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj W G M Sarel Staff Officer 3rd Class  2 Sep 1918
Capt W T S Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt N F W Rockey Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt C S Willmott Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt R C Cox Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt W G E Hayman Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt G M Part Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt H E Spink Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Deputy Director of Organisation
Col F J Scott Deputy Director, OBE  1 May 1918
Lt Col C M Robertson Staff Officer 1st Class 20 May 1918
Hon Col T B Wood Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG 22 Jun 1918
Maj N Sladden Staff Officer 2nd Class  3 Jun 1918
Maj W A Hunter Staff Officer 2nd Class 21 Jun 1918
Act Maj J B Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj J D Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class 13 Jul 1918
Lt W R Simpson Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1918
Act Lt D B Gunn Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1918
Act Lt F C Wild Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1918
Act Lt J Keyes Staff Officer 4th Class 26 May 1918
Act Lt E Clement Staff Officer 4th Class 31 May 1918

Department of the Master-General of Personnel

Maj-Gen William S Brancker Master-General of Personnel, AFC; later AVM 22 Aug 1918
Act Lt Col A H Steele-Perkins Secretary 22 Aug 1918
Lt H Dawes Assistant Secretary  2 Sep 1918
Lt Col R A Wilson Attached for liaison duties for L/A Personnel between Admiralty, Superintendent of Airships and M-G P  
Deputy Master-General of Personnel
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) G Livingston Deputy Master-General of Personnel, CMG  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) H M Piper Personal Assistant  1 Apr 1918
Liaison with United States Air Service
Act Lt Col G D Pidgeon Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G C Neilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj F T Bridger Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj V Ward-Brown Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  
Director of Manning
Act Col K G Brooke Director  
Lt Col D Powell Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col D H Cameron Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) W G Perrin Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) H G Gold Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj

John W Cordingley

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj R D Law Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P C Simmons Staff Officer 2nd Class 19 May 1918
Maj H E Rudkin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 26 Jun 1918
Act Maj Hon G St J Brodrick Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  4 Aug 1918
Capt W P Nicholls Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt D E Ingram Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H H Walmsley Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 May 1918
Capt W P M Newman Staff Officer 3rd Class 16 Aug 1918
Capt J P Cherry Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Sep 1918
Act Capt A V Sale Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt P J Cayley Staff Officer 3rd Class 24 Jul 1918
Act Capt G C Wingrove Staff Officer 3rd Class  4 Aug 1918
Director of Training
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) John G Hearson Director, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Col

Charles D Breese

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col B S Foster Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col

Geoffrey R Bromet

Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col G F Pretyman Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  1 May 1918
Act Lt Col M Freeman Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col A ap Ellis Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) R B Bourdillon Staff Officer 1st Class, MC, DFC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) H N Walker Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) E G H Clarke Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Maj E F Hutchinson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G P Myers Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A A Nathan Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj E S Cripps Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj W A A Chauncy Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj H Foord Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj W J C Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSC, MC  6 Apr 1918
Act Maj Hon O M Guest Staff Officer 2nd Class 18 Apr 1918
Act Maj H French Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Apr 1918
Maj H K Maxwell Staff Officer 2nd Class  5 May 1918
Act Maj P A Landry Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 May 1918
Maj J E Speranza Staff Officer 2nd Class 14 May 1918
Act Maj H St C Smallwood Staff Officer 2nd Class 21 May 1918
Act Maj M H Davies Staff Officer 2nd Class 21 May 1918
Act Maj C L D Willcox Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Sep 1918
Capt R C Boustead Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C K Jupp Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A H Stuart Staff Officer 3rd Class 30 Sep 1918
Act Capt R A W Collet Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt

Ernest J D Townesend

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre 24 Jun 1918
Act Lt J W Hustwaite Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Air Personal Services
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) Bertram C Fellows Director  
Act Col Robert H More Deputy Director, CMG; late Brig-Gen  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col G T Brierley Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) W O Raikes Staff Officer 1st Class, MBE  2 Sep 1918
Maj C J Murfitt Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj C F Krabbe Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G Hilton Staff Officer 2nd Class, DCM  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj R H Wood Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj S C Raffles Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj R S Lindsell Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P G Edge Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj F W Trott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P M Beachcroft Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj J E B Thorneley Staff Officer 2nd Class 25 Jun 1918
Act Maj Atkinson-Clark Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G D Pryor Staff Officer 2nd Class 29 Apr 1918
Maj T F Norbury Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A J Mann Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt E W T Beck Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt H Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) A W Rippon Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt R E Johnson Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 Jun 1918
Department of the Medical Administrator
Maj-Gen R C Munday Medical Administrator  5 Mar 1918
Lt Col C B Heald Staff Officer 1st Class, AMA (H)  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col H C T Langdon Staff Officer 1st Class, AMA (G) 15 May 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) R P Williams Staff Officer 1st Class, AMA (Av) 15 May 1918
Act Maj J McIntyre Staff Officer 2nd Class 15 May 1918
Act Lt Col C H S Taylor Staff Officer 2nd Class  5 Jun 1918
Capt S J A Beale Staff Officer 3rd Class 15 May 1918
Act Capt G G Fairburn Staff Officer 3rd Class 15 May 1918
Lt J E Rossetti Staff Officer 4th Class 21 Sep 1918

Department of the Controller-General of Equipment

Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Controller-General of Equipment, CMG; later MRAF 22 Aug 1918
Act Maj (Lt) E B Barker Private Secretary  1 Sep 1918
Lt E C Richards Personal Assistant  1 Sep 1918
Deputy Controller-General of Equipment
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) Alfred Huggins Deputy Controller-General of Equipment, CMG, DSO 18 Feb 1918
Director of Aircraft Equipment
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) Cecil H Whittington Director of Aircraft Equipment, CMG 18 Feb 1918
Deputy Directors of Aircraft Equipment
Act Col T E St C Daniell Deputy Director of Aircraft Equipment, OBE, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col H A Browne Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col G D Hannay Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col C Jarrott Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col (Capt) B J Wolfe-Barry Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col C R Finch-Noyes Staff Officer 1st Class 10 Oct 1918
Maj F B Burton Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj J K Curwen Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj H Cumming Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj

Cuthbert L Archbold

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj F C O Shaw Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P Adams Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj D C James Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 Jun 1918
Maj

Joseph Rylands

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1918
Maj

H J Newton-Clare

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre 21 Oct 1918
Capt G Elliott-Lockhart Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A O Betts Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A L Butcher Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C F Rasmusen Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt H D Tickler Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt C J W Hosken Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt F A Corbett Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt D Blairman Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt D Smith Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt G W Longstaff Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt C W Hogg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt P E Negretti Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt E A Mayner Staff Officer 3rd Class 13 May 1918
Act Capt E N Layton Staff Officer 3rd Class 20 May 1918
Act Capt J K Mountain Staff Officer 3rd Class 31 May 1918
Act Capt R H Smyth Staff Officer 3rd Class  5 Jun 1918
Act Capt H J Eller Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Jul 1918
Act Capt C J S Holden Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt J E Pike Staff Officer 3rd Class  2 Oct 1918
Capt F M Iredale Staff Officer 3rd Class 14 Oct 1918
Capt C F Hedley Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt R D Hallam Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt C S Downey Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt G F Allison Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt E A Laurie Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt H D Savory Staff Officer 4th Class 13 May 1918
Hon Lt R V J S Hogan Staff Officer 4th Class 22 May 1918
Lt O H C Webb Staff Officer 4th Class  2 Oct 1918
Director of Parks and Depots
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) Francis C Jenkins Director 18 Feb 1918
Lt Col S S Kennedy Staff Officer 1st Class 26 Sep 1918
Lt Col W M Cumming Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Oct 1918
Maj C R Abbott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj F B Burton Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj H Elwell Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 May 1918
Capt N Martin Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt L S B Hull Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt T A Peddell Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt F C  E Dimmick Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) W H Dallow Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt T Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W A Lawrence Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt E J Sayer Staff Officer 3rd Class  7 Oct 1918
Capt H Cox Staff Officer 4th Class  
Deputy Director of Kite Balloons
Act Col J D Mackworth Director  1 Apr 1918
Maj G W Cranfield Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj J C Savage Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj N D Newall Staff Officer 2nd Class 28 Jun 1918
Capt P J H Sumner Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt E G Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt D C Waylen Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt J W Cole Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt S J Hern Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt D L Abbott Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt C G Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt H W Hern Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt J G Spencer Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt G Purvis-Russell-Balfour-Kinnear Staff Officer 4th Class 20 Apr 1918
Lt A O M Limb Staff Officer 4th Class 30 Oct 1918
Equipment - Marine
Lt Col G R A Holmes Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj H Eves Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A W Farrer Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W E G Beaufort-Greenwood Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W B Sinclair Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) D L C Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt R C J Hervey Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Equipment - Wireless Telegraphy
Lt Col

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

Staff Officer 1st Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj E F Turner Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A W Hurst Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jul 1918
Capt F J Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) W T Watson Staff Officer 3rd Class 19 Aug 1918
Equipment - Photographic
Act Lt Col J T C Moore-Brabazon Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj C W Gamble Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj E G Toye Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Air Quartermaster-General Services
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col)

Albert Fletcher

Director, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre 18 Feb 1918
Lt Col A Sykes Staff Officer 1st Class 15 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col T O Lyons Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) H E A Lindsay Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) O W Latimer Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) A B Winch Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj G E Stagg Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj E S Halford Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj S R Axford Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj D McBirney Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj L P Ball Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A S Barnfield Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj

Rudell W Thomas

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P Gadsby Staff Officer 2nd Class 25 Jun 1918
Maj M Marsden Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C Mason Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt W J King Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) B B Johnson Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt Hon R G Winn Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Apr 1918
Act Capt J A Heather Staff Officer 3rd Class  9 Jul 1918
Capt G F Clark Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Oct 1918
Act Lt A G O Ellis Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918

Department of the Secretary of the Inspector General of the RAF

When an officer's rank is shown as acting, his substantive rank is the rank below his acting rank unless shown in brackets

Source - November 1918 Air Force List

[1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941]

[Aug 1918 | Sep 1918 | Oct 1918 | Nov 1918]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]