Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore B C H Drew


 Bertie Clephane Hawley   b:  9 Jan 1880                   r: 15 Nov 1929                        d: 2 Jan 1969

 CMG - 3 Jun 1918, CVO - 23 Jul 1937, CBE - 3 Jun 1919, MiD - 3 Jun 1918.

(Army): - 2 Lt:  27 Jul 1898, Lt: 1 Apr 1901, Capt: 27 Jul 1907, Maj: 31 Dec 1915, (T) Lt Col: 31 Dec 1915, Bt Lt Col: 1 Jan 1917,  Lt Col (Home Guard): xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen [Lt Col]: 18 Feb 1918, Act Col: xx xxx xxxx, Col: 1 Jan 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Jan 1919], A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1922 [1 Aug 1919].  

 (RAFO): Sqn Ldr: 25 Jul 1938, (H) A/Cdre: 25 Jul 1938, Wg Cdr: 7 Oct 1938,

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended RMC Sandhurst.

27 Jul 1898:               Appointed to a Commission on the Unattached List

14 Oct 1899:              Officer, 23rd Sikh Pioneers, Indian Army

16 Jan 1900:              Transferred from the Unattached List [seniority to rank from 14 Oct 1899]

21 Sep 1914:              Brigade-Major

18 Feb 1916:              GSO 2nd Grade.

28 Feb 1917:              GSO 1st Grade, Directorate-General of Aeronautics

18 Feb 1918:              Director of Air Organisation.

 8 Jun 1919:                Chief Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Area.

 1 Aug 1919:               Awarded Permanent Commission as a Colonel (gazetted 22 Aug 1919)

 1 Jan 1922:                AOC, Egyptian Group.

12 May 1924:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

27 Aug 1924:              Chief Staff Officer, HQ Inland Area.

15 Dec 1927:              AOC, No 23 Group.

15 Nov 1929 xx xxx 1937: Secretary, RAF Display, Hendon.

25 Jul 1938:                Granted a Commission in Class CC, RAFO

25 Jul 1938:                Officer Commanding, No 4 Balloon Centre

16 Sep 1939:              AOC, No 32 (Balloon Barrage) Group.

 8 Mar 1939:                Relinquished his commission in the RAFO

xx xxx xxxx xx xxx xxxx:        Officer, Home Guard  

He served in China during the Boxer Rebellion and later on the North West Frontier (1900-1902 and 1908) and Tibet during 1903-1904. Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to J C T Downey J C T Downey                                 [Top of Page]                              T E Drowley  Forward to T E Drowley