Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal J C T Downey (42208)


John Chegwyn Thomas b: 26 Nov 1920           r: 13 Dec 1975            d: 14 Feb 2010

CB – 14 Jun 1975, DFC – 6 Feb 1945, AFC – 7 Jun 1951, MRAeS.

Act Plt Off (P): 24 Jun 1939, Plt Off (P): 9 Dec 1939, Plt Off: 1 May 1940, Fg Off (WS): 9 Dec 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 9 Dec 1941, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx 1942, Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1945, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1949, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1955, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1960, Act A/Cdre: 2 Apr 1965?, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1965, Act AVM: 28 Nov 1969, AVM: 1 Jan 1970.

24 Jun 1939:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

xx xxx 1939:                 U/T Pilot, ?

xx Mar 1940:               Pilot, No 608 (North Riding) Sqn. (Anson I/Botha/Hudson)

xx xxx 1940:                 Pilot, PRU (St Eval)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Officer i/c, No ? Flt

xx Sep 1941:                Pilot, No 202 Sqn (Catalinas - Gibraltar)

xx xxx 1942:                 Navigation Instructor, ?

xx May 1944:               Flight Commander, No 224 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff, Empire Radio School

29 Apr 1947:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (wef from 1 Jul 1946 [1 Sep 1945]

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff, Empire Flying School

xx xxx 1949:                 Staff, RAF Flying College

xx xxx 1951:                Attended RAF Staff College

xx xxx 1952:                Staff Officer, Air Ministry.

xx xxx 1956:                 Staff, RAE Farnborough.

xx xxx 1959:                 Officer Commanding, Bomber Command Development Unit.

22 Feb 1960:               Head of the Middle East Defence Secretariat, HQ Near East Air Force

21 Jan 1963:                Officer Commanding, RAF Unit Farnborough/Experimental Flying Department.

 2 Apr 1965:                Director of Operational Requirements (3).

xx Jan 1968:                 Attended Imperial Defence College.

27 Jan 1969:                AOC & Commandant, RAF College of Air Warfare.

28 Nov 1969:               Commander, HQ Southern Maritime Air Region.

14 Jan 1972:                Senior Air Force Member, Directing Staff, Royal College of Defence Studies.

xx xxx 1974:                 Deputy Controller Aircraft 'C', MoD (PE).

Educated at Whitgift School, he briefly working in a bank until joining the RAF on a short service commission in 1939.  Following a short tour with No 608 Squadron he began flying photo reconnaissance Spitfires from St Eval before moving to Gibraltar, where he commanded a flight of Swordfish.  After a tour as a navigation instructor he joined No 224 Squadron equipped with Liberators.  He was awarded his AFC for anti-U-boat operations, having damaged the U-763 on 24 Sep 1944. 

Whilst serving at the RAF Flying College, he captained Lincoln 'Aries III' on round the world flight of 29,000 miles, breaking the London - Khartoum record in the process in 1950. 

He published “Management in the Armed Forces: An Anatomy of the Military Profession”  in 1977.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to H J Down H J Down                                        [Top of Page]                     B C H Drew Forward to B C H Drew