Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore H J Down


Herbert John                b: 30 Mar 1885                  r: 1 Dec 1942                              d: 11 Jan 1960

CBE 3 Jun 1935,

(RNR): - Act Ass Paym: xx xxx xxxx, Ass Paym: 3 Feb 1913, Pay Lt: 3 Feb 1915.

(RAF): - Flt Lt: 8 Jun 1921, Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1922, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1924, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1934, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Sep 1940, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:                 ?

19 Feb 1919:               Accountant Officer, General Services Pay Office.

 8 Jun 1921:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant in the Stores Branch (for Accountant duties).

 8 Jun 1921:                 Removed from RNR List

15 Nov 1921:              Accountant Officer, Central Pay Office.

19 Dec 1922:               Supernumerary (Inspector of Accounts), HQ Coastal Area.

 5 Nov 1924:                HQ Accountant Officer, HQ Inland Area

11 Jan 1929:                Command Accountant, HQ RAF Middle East.

 1 Jun 1934:                 Command Accountant, HQ Inland Area

 1 May 1936:               Command Accountant, HQ Training Command

27 May 1940:              Command Accountant, HQ Technical Training Command

Joined the Civil Service as a Boy Copyist in 1900?  Retired on account of ill-health

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H H Down H H Down                                        [Top of Page]                              J C T Downey Forward to J C T Downey