Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H H Down (07060)


Air Commodore H H DownHarold Hunter            

b: 17 May 1895                    r: 2 Nov 1945                  d: 20 Jun 1974

CBE - 14 Jun 945, AFC - 3 Jun 1919, MiD 1 Jan 1945.

(Army):- Pte: xx xxx 1915, (T) 2 Lt: 4 Jan 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, A/Cdre: Retained.

Photograph Crown Copyright

xx xxx 1915:                Soldier, London Regiment, Territorial Force

 4 Jan 1917:                Flying Officer (Observer), RFC.

27 Jan 1918:               Appointed Flying Officer, RFC.

24 Oct 1919:              Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane)

28 Jan 1920:               Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1920:               Pilot, No 1 Sqn.

 1 Jun 1922:                Staff, School of Technical Training (Men).

26 Nov 1923:             QFI, Central Flying School.

28 Jan 1927:               Attended ? Course, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

20 Jun 1927:               Staff/Instructor, RAF Base, Gosport.

16 Apr 1929:              Officer Commanding, No 448 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight FAA.

16 May 1932:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

?

25 Apr 1933:              Officer Commanding, No 824 Sqn FAA.

 4 Feb 1935:               CFI, Central Flying School.

19 Feb 1936:              Officer Commanding, No 25 Sqn.

10 Sep 1937:              CFI, No 1 FTS.

28 Dec 1938:              Air Staff, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

xx xxx 1940:                Commandant, Central Flying School.

22 Jul 1942:                 Deputy Director of Flying Training.

xx xxx 1944:                AOC, No ? Base - RAF ?.

In 1924 he was the leader of the CFS aerobatic team equipped with Sopwith Snipes.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to H C T Dowding H C T Dowding                                        [Top of Page]                              H J Down  Forward to H J Down