Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Departments and Personnel July 1938


[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - July 1938

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Sir Kingsley Wood Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Capt H H Balfour Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MC, MP
ACM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
AM

Sir William G S Mitchell  

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
AM

Sir Wilfrid R Freeman

Air Member for Research and Development, KCB, DSO, MC; later ACM
AVM

William L Welsh

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, CB, DSC, AFC; later AM
Col Sir Donald Banks Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, DSO, MC

 

Air Ministry

The Rt Hon Sir Kingsley Wood Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP  
Mr F H Sandford Principal Private Secretary (Principal)  
Mr S W Warran Assistant Private Secretary (Assistant Principal)  
Mr F Wood Assistant Private Secretary (Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk)  
Sir Edward T Campbell Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP  
Capt H H Balfour Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MC, MP  
Mr N V Meeres Private Secretary, (Assistant Principal)  
Capt E C Cobb Parliamentary Private Secretary, DSO, MP  
Mr F R Howard Acting Principal, Specially attached  
Sir Arthur W Street Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, CB, DSO, CMG, CIE, MC  
Sir A H Self First Deputy Secretary of State, KBE, CB  
Mr A Rowlands Second Deputy Secretary of State, MBE  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
Sir Henry D F MacGeagh Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KBE, TD, KC  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr O C Barnett First Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr Hon T D Freeman-Mitford Second Deputy Judge Advocate  
Col H S Barrett Officer i/c (Military and Air Force Deputy Judge Advocate-General), CBE, TD  
Wg Cdr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr W I Grantham Air Force Assistant  
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley Air Force Assistant, (DJAG - Middle East), DFC  
Act Sqn Ldr H H M Shurlock Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt A G C Somerhough Air Force Assistant  
Directorate of the Auxiliary Air Force
Act A/Cdre (Sqn Ldr) Harald Peake Director, AuxAF  
Sqn Ldr N C Odbert    
Mr A Blackborow Higher Clerical Officer  
Accidents Branch
Wg Cdr (Ret) Vernon S Brown Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MA, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre  
Mr P G Tweedie Inspector Grade I, OBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F E Hellyer Inspector Grade I, OBE, MA, DIC, AFRAeS  
Maj S J V Fill Inspector Grade II, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Inspector Grade II  
Mr R C Hockey Inspector Grade II  
Mr T J Mammatt Inspector Grade II  
Mr R C Warren Inspector Grade II  
Department of the Director-General of Civil Aviation
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Director-General, CIE, OBE, FRAeS  
Mr N V Meeres Private Secretary  
Mr W P Hildred Deputy Director-General, OBE  
Directorate of Home Civil Aviation
Mr J G Gibson Director  
Mr A H Wilson Assistant Director  
Mr E W Short Assistant Director  
Mr C H Wykes Assistant Principal  
Mr A G Attribe Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr P Wright Staff Officer  
Mr A Knight Acting Staff Officer  
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R V Murray Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F F H Boxall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A G Felton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J C A Jameson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H B Norris Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W Leigh Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M F Travers Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Overseas Civil Aviation
Mr C J Galpin Director, DSO  
Mr W W Burkett Assistant Director, OBE, MC  
Mr J J W Herbertson Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr H Jones Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr J H Riddoch Assistant Principal  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Mr W K Andrews Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L G V Koster Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G A Ayton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C N Bradbury Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J Christie Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr I S Rosenberg Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss L P Quelch Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S R McCartney Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Civil Aviation Finance
Mr J H Barnes Director  
Mr A T Nichols Assistant Director  
Mr F C How Assistant Director  
Mr D W Mitchell Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr W Strath Assistant Principal  
Mr A J Read Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr F H Denny Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R C Bloodworth Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S E Surl Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W S Trotman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Civil Research and Production
Mr C J Stewart Director, OBE, FRAeS, MIME, MIAE  
Directorate of Operational Services and Intelligence
Mr I H McClure Director, DSO  
Mr C B Collins Senior Operations OfficerI, CBE  
Mr M R Banks Acting Senior Operations Officer  
Fg Off F W Hancock Operations Officer, AAFRO  
Mr T F Bird Operations Officer  
Mr C Clarke Operations Officer  
Lt Cdr (Ret) J A L Drummond Acting Operations Officer, RN  
Flt Lt I A Scott Operations Officer, RAFO  
Gp Capt (Ret) H Gordon-Dean Operations Officer, AFC  
Flt Lt W M Hargreaves Operations Officer, RAFO  
Fg Off R C I Pearse Acting Operations Officer, RAFO  
Mr O Cochran Acting Operations Officer  
Plt Off W L Lang Acting Operations Officer, RAFVR  
Mr J G Langley Operations Officer  
Mr C P F North Junior Operations Officer  
Mr J Grierson Junior Operations Officer  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H E Guerrier Junior Operations Officer, RN  
Mr R Dundas Junior Operations Officer  
Mr G W Stallibrass Junior Operations Officer  
Fg Off B J Sciortino Junior Operations Officer, RAFO  
Fg Off W E Hampton Junior Operations Officer, RAFO  
Mr J G Walker Junior Operations Officer  
Mr J L C Briscoe Junior Operations Officer  
Mr C E Gardner Junior Operations Officer  
Mr P J B Perkins Junior Operations Officer  
Mr R Y Sanders Junior Operations Officer  
Mr L E Hicks Junior Operations Officer  
Lt Cdr (Ret) A J Tillard Junior Operations Officer, RN  
Mr R J R Pike Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G J H Jeffs Superintendent of Air Traffic Control  
Maj E H Freshfield Air Traffic Control Officer Grade III  
Gp Capt R J Bone Lent for duty to the Egyptian Government, CB, CBE, DSO  

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of the Air Ministry

Sir Arthur Street Secretary of the Air Ministry, KBE, CB, CMG, CIE, MC  
Mr L J Dunnett Private Secretary (Assistant  Principal)  
Mr A H Self First Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Mr W J Walder Private Secretary (Assistant Adminstrative Officer)  
Mr W G Simmons Private Secretary (Acting Staff Officer)  
Mr A Rowlands Second Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, MBE  
Mr J B Abraham Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr C G Evans Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr W L Scott Principal Assistant Secretary, DSC  
Mr L G S Reynolds Principal Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr W G Nott-Bower Principal Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr R L Megarry Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr C G Caines Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr L F Schooling Assistant Secretary  
Mr F G C Young Assistant Secretary, ISO  
Mr R Monk-Jones Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr W B Foden Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J B Proper Acting Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr W G Clements Acting Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, MC  
Mr P H Maggs Acting Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr G Calder Acting Assistant Secretary  
Mr S S Cherry Acting Assistant Secretary  
Mr I V H Campbell Acting Assistant Secretary  
Mr S Robinson Principal  
Mr W E L Courtney Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A E Slater Principal  
Mr H R Ould Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H W Walsh Principal - Finance Division  
Mr M P Murray Principal  
Mr M J Dean Principal  
Mr K H S Edwards Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Abraham Principal, MC, MM  
Mr H A Jones Principal, MC  
Mr G J Gilbert Principal, OBE  
Mr G H Bosworth Principal  
Mr L B Hutchinson Principal  
Mr F C Musgrave Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W F Connolly Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr E S Jackson Acting Principal  
Mr C J Kirk Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A R Walford Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W C G Cribbert Acting Principal  
Mr J E Keel Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H O Fry Acting Principal  
Mr F W Smith Acting Principal, MC  
Mr G Tucker Acting Principal  
Mr E A Shearing Acting Principal  
Mr R H Melville Acting Principal  
Mr R C Chilver Acting Principal  
Mr E C Kitts Acting Principal  
Mr J R Smyth Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr J E Griffith Acting Principal  
Mr E A Handley Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H Cross Acting Principal  
Mr S Hudson Acting Principal  
Mr C G White Acting Principal  
Mr R E Bone Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H R Camp Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Acting Principal, serving with Maintenance Command  
Mr G E Johnstone Principal  
Mr D W Mitchell Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr L H Curzon Principal  
Mr C V Buriton Acting Principal  
Mr J B Gotts Temporary Administrative Officer, OBE, ISO  
Mr B H Richardson Temporary Administrative Officer - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Principal  
Mr R S Crawford Assistant Principal  
Mr H Bailey Assistant Principal (Resident Clerk)  
Mr H H Chapman Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr J O B Wraith Temporary Administrative Assistant  
Mr E C Wood Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr J S Orme Assistant Principal (Resident Clerk)  
Mr G W Salter Assistant Principal  
Mr R I Brenton Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr V T T Brennan Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr T H Barnikel Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr B M Robinson Acting Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W Boddington Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E W R Traviss Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr H P Grabaskey Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr A Lawson Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr E J Prudhoe Staff Officer  
Mr F W Alderton Staff Officer  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer  
Mr S Weatherup Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr P K Almond Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C Bransgrove Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F Cain Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W A Campbell Staff Officer  
Mr H D Blow Staff Officer  
Mr S G Robinson Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr V Richard Staff Officer  
Mr W Deane Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A H Barnes Staff Officer  
Mr D L Webb Staff Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J A Weekly Staff Officer  
Mr J W H Owens Staff Officer  
Mr S V Beattest Staff Officer  
Mr A W Wilson Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W H Banks Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W G Magness Staff Officer  
Mr G Wall Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr L M Baker Staff Officer  
Mr G W Wallis Staff Officer  
Mr S J Martin Staff Officer  
Mr F W Nightingale Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C W Gull Staff Officer  
Mr H A Wood Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A C D Blanchard Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A Entwistle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T J Hardy Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W G Lockyer Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Lager Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr P J Crisp Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H W Woodruff Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W F Barnett Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Abraham Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H Harvey Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr M Kinsella Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A E Fitness Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr D Carson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W A Macdonald Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S S Burridge Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F W Mullins Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A S Horsman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H G Rivett Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J E Lambert Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J H Keys Acting Staff Officer  
Mr N M Munro Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G A Noble Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F L Bell Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F S Yuill Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H E Musgrave Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J Eaton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G Ramsey Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A L Armstrong Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J E Pennifold Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H Wilcox Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A Beckess Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G C Brown Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C J Pridmore Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G A George Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P W Hubbard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R M Brock Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A S A Pryor Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Allen Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A J Leakey Acting Staff Officer  
Mr N H Tregidga Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R F Hacon Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C E Boucher Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C M Phillips Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S F Prentis Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A E Manning Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F J T Cooper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F B Flindall Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C V Jelfs Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W W Kemp Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W G C Miller Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A W Wray Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G S Barnes Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr S G Davies Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr P J W Summerfield Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W J Cain Acting Staff Officer  
Mr N A Rex Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr M H Hawkins Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F W Coxhead Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W S Masters Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Creedy Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W Pleasance Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Clayson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H F S Rickerby Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T Clifton Adviser on Efficiency Costs  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section and Publicity Officer, OBE  
Mr H J Wilson Deputy Press Section and Publicity Officer  
Mr G R Richardson Statistical Officer, MBE  
Lt Col G S Hutchison Housing Officer, DSO, MC  
Maj-Gen H F Salt Housing Officer, CB, CMG, DSO  
Mr J C Nerney Librarian  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr H W Clothier Director of Accounts  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr P Cohen Acting Deputy Director, MBE  
Mr A Y Smellie Acting Assistant Director  
Mr C Bennett Acting Assistant Director  
Mr C W Evans Chief Auditor (Middle East)  
Mr B C Holmer Chief Auditor (Iraq), MBE  
Mr W J W Bangs Chief Auditor (Far East), MBE  
Mr A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr E C Lee White Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr G C King Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr H F O Bence Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr D F Winter Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr E J Hunt Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr P G Boxall Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr F W Verry Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer  
Mr F J Howarth Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer  
Mr W R Douglas Accounts Officer  
Mr T E Hodge Accounts Officer  
Mr G A Ogg Accounts Officer  
Mr F Jackson Accounts Officer  
Mr H A Cooke Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr E E Crouch Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr W C G Bailey Accounts Officer  
Mr H P Blyth Accounts Officer  
Mr R C Pearce Accounts Officer  
Mr G D O'Hanlon Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr G Tideswell Accounts Officer (Far East)  
Mr F C Fayers Accounts Officer  
Mr J Rue Accounts Officer  
Mr C Cook Accounts Officer  
Mr H Frost Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F Gatenby Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F G Smith Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr W C Gale Acting Accounts Officer (Iraq), DCM, MM  
Mr J K Garland Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr R M Youle Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr S G Champ Acting Accounts Officer (Far East)  
Mr L S Martin Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr A E Brown Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr J H Francis Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr H E Vicarey Acting Accounts Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr L V Meadowcroft Director  
Mr J T Cotton Director, OBE  
Mr P J Oldfield Deputy Director  
Mr E L Pickles Deputy Director, OBE  
Mr G T Jones Deputy Director  
Mr E Backhouse Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr W F Jenkins Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr S Davey Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr D W Howard Assistant Director, MC  
Mr A J Camm Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr A C Boddis Acting Assistant Director  
Mr A T Nichols Acting Assistant Director  
Mr W C Fenwick Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr G F Sudbury Acting Assistant Director  
Mr A C Hamilton Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr S Crowther Senior Contract Officer, ISO  
Mr F W Filbee Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H H Byfield Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H J Rabbin Senior Contract Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Senior Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr A W Keen Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr L J Banford Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H J N Mattock Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr F R Barnicoat Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr E Woodford Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H C Vogt Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr E A Pearse Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr O L H Levey Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr W B Woodland Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr A W Isherwood Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H S Humphreys Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr A G Rayner Contract Officer  
Mr O M Roberts Contract Officer  
Mr W J Irving Contract Officer  
Mr W S Facon Contract Officer  
Mr G A L Jaques Contract Officer  
Mr S L Heal Contract Officer  
Mr R A Caswell Contract Officer  
Mr E C Robinson Contract Officer  
Mr R H Phillips Contract Officer  
Mr A W Savage Contract Officer  
Mr T J Gahagan Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E J Charman Contract Officer  
Mr W E Taylor Contract Officer  
Mr J Cooke Contract Officer  
Mr H R Puncher Contract Officer, DFC  
Mr G Marshman Contract Officer  
Mr F C Wickson Contract Officer  
Mr J C Reid Contract Officer  
Mr J F May Contract Officer  
Mr J F McGlennon Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H V Williams Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H F Taylor Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F R Rust Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F W Gilpin Acting Contract Officer  
Mr A G Lowe Acting Contract Officer  
Mr G M Manby Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F E Halliwell Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H C Watson Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J W Walker Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E Dempsey Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R J B Butt Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R F Payne Acting Contract Officer  
Mr L J Trangmar Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F J West Acting Contract Officer  
Mr A E Batchelor Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F J Doggett Acting Contract Officer  
Mr S G McKay Acting Contract Officer  
Mr G F W Adams Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H V Little Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H A Cridland Acting Contract Officer  
Mr C J A Whitehouse Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R Gottlieb Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F H Green Acting Contract Officer  
Mr T E Parry Acting Contract Officer  
Mr C E F Gough Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E J Rennie Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W Brierley Acting Contract Officer  
Mr N MacDonald Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W Humphrey Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R H Prince Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J C L Oldridge Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Bruckshaw Principal Accountant  
Mr W Gairns Deputy Principal Accountant  
Mr T P Jones Deputy Principal Accountant  
Mr J B Grieve Senior Accountant  
Mr E R Wyer Senior Accountant  
Mr P G Livingston Senior Accountant  
Mr J T Matthews Senior Accountant  
Mr L O Hargrave Senior Accountant  
Mr E D Johnson Senior Accountant  
Mr D C MacDougall Senior Accountant  
Mr E Fellows District Accountant  
Mr E Harris District Accountant  
Mr E H Greaves District Accountant  
Mr A F Lovell District Accountant  
Mr A E Balcombe District Accountant  
Mr W R G Weaver District Accountant  
Mr J Q Shirreffs District Accountant  
Mr F G Ebvans Travelling Accountant  
Mr P F Reynolds Travelling Accountant  
Mr M M Conacher Travelling Accountant  
Mr J Cowen Travelling Accountant  
Mr W J Pryce Principal Patents and Awards Officer  
Mr A C Day Examiner  
Mr P H Goffey Examiner  
Mr W A James Principal Technical Costs Officer, MBE, MIME  
Mr G H Moffatt Deputy Principal Technical Costs Officer  
Mr L R Barrett Deputy Principal Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J H Munro Senior Technical Costs Officer  
Mr A H Clinker Senior Technical Costs Officer  
Mr L E Bunnett Acting Senior Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J S Morrill Acting Senior Technical Costs Officer  
Mr W A Thomas Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F O Walker Technical Costs Officer  
Mr P W Drake Technical Costs Officer  
Mr R E Clark Technical Costs Officer  
Mr G D Huxtable Technical Costs Officer  
Mr L Bragg Technical Costs Officer  
Mr A E Monk Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr P T Mortimer Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr C J Little Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr D R Morley Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr B Lee Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F W Pickering Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T Murdock Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J C Turnbull Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J Barrett Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F A Clarke Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr H Maddock Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr G Harrison Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J D George Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J J Burchell Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F L Clench Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr G B Dixon Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T S Revell Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Meteorological Office
Mr N K Johnsdon Director, DSc, ARCS  
Mr R Corless Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Mr E Gold Assistant Director, OBE, MA  
Dr A H R Goldie Assistant Director, MA, DSc  
Mr J S Dines Principal Technical Officer - Army & Instruments, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Principal Technical Officer - Overseas, BSc  
Mr E G Billham Principal Technical Officer - General Forecast and Civil Aviation,  
Dr C E P Brooks Principal Technical Officer - General Climatology, DSc  
Mr H W L Absalom Acting Principal Technical Officer - RAF, BSc  
Dr J M Stagg Acting Principal Technical Officer - Kew, MA, DSc  
Dr W A Harwood Temporary Acting Principal Technical Officer - Scotland, DSc  
Mr C E N Frankcom Superintendent - Marine  
Mr E V Newnham Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C K M Douglas Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Mr S F Witcombe Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C S Durst Acting Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Dr J Glasspoole Acting Senior Technical Officer, MSc, PhD  
Mr C E Britton Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr J Crichton Technical Officer, MA, BSc  
Mr R A Watson Technical Officer, BA  
Miss E E Austin Technical Officer, MA  
Mr L Dods Technical Officer, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) J Hennessy Technical Officer, RN  
Flt Lt M J Thomas Technical Officer, BSc, RAFO  
Flt Lt F H Dight Technical Officer, BSc, RAFO  
Mr J S Farquharson Technical Officer, MA  
Flt Lt W H Bigg Technical Officer, BSc, RAFO  
Mr H L Wright Technical Officer, MA  
Mr R Cranna Technical Officer, MA, BSc  
Miss E H Geake Acting Technical Officer, MSc  
Miss L F Lewis Acting Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr J E Belasco Acting Technical Officer, MSc  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk, MBE  

A.R.P.A.M

Mr C J Galpin Assistant Secretary, DSO  
Col A J G Bird Air Ministry Adviser on ARP, CIE, DSO  
Col E J B Tagg Chief ARP Officer, DSO, OBE  
Maj O G G Villiers Assistant, DSO  
Maj A J Reeve Senior Officer  
Maj F S Waldegrave Senior Officer, MC  
Capt L M Galasson Senior Officer, MC  
Mr A A Twiddy Acting Staff Officer  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Chief of the Air Staff,  GCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF  1 Sep 1937
Mr R H Melville Private Secretary  
Flt Lt

Henry Eeles

Personal Assistant; later A/Cdre  1 Sep 1937
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
AVM

Richard E C Peirse

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff and Director, CB, DSO, AFC; later ACM 25 Jan 1937
Mr R K Harvey Private Secretary,  
AVM

William S Douglas

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff, MC, DFC; later MRAF 17 Feb 1938
Deputy Directorate of Plans
Gp Capt

John C Slessor

Deputy Director, MC, later MRAF 17 May 1937
Gp Capt

Charles H K Edmonds

DSO, OBE; later AVM  1 Feb 1938
Wg Cdr

Hugh H MacL Fraser

later AVM  1 Apr 1936
Wg Cdr

Arthur L Fiddament

DFC; later AVM  1 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Alfred C Collier

later AVM  9 Apr 1937
Wg Cdr

Robert M Foster

DFC; later ACM  4 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Douglas L Blackford

Air Representative - League of Nation; later A/Cdre 17 Aug 1934
Sqn Ldr

Henry N Thornton

later AVM  1 Oct 1937
Mr W H Scudder Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Operations
Gp Capt

Donald F Stevenson

Deputy Director, DSO, MC; later AVM  4 Jan 1938
Act Gp Capt

William A Coryton

Deputy Director, MVO, DFC; later ACM  7 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr

Herbert B Russell

DFC, AFC; later AVM 24 Jun 1935
Wg Cdr

John W Jones

later ACM 23 Aug 1937
Sqn Ldr

Lawrence Darvall

later AM 21 May 1935
Sqn Ldr

Lawrence F Pendred

MBE, DFC; later AM  8Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr M H Ely    1 Sep 1936
Sqn Ldr

George H Mills

later AM 14 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr W T Holmes   15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Theodore N McEvoy

later ACM  1 Jan 1938
Mr A Beckess Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Rowley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Operational Requirements
Gp Capt

Robert H M S Saundby

Deputy Director, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM 18 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Herbert V Rowley

later A/Cdre 22 Feb 1937
Wg Cdr

Philip H Mackworth

DFC; later AVM 12 Feb 1938
Wg Cdr

Cecil G Wigglesworth

AFC; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1935
Sqn Ldr

John D Breakey

DFC; later AVM  4 Oct 1937
Sqn Ldr

Christopher N H Bilney

later AVM  1 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr

Alfred R Wardle

AFC; later A/Cdre  8 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr

Frederick E Vernon

later A/Cdre  5 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr J A H Louden   14 Apr 1938
Mr W F Jaggs Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence
Gp Capt

Kenneth C Buss

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 26 Jul 1937
Maj A R Boyle Assistant Director, OBE, MC  
Wg Cdr

Robert V Goddard

later AVM  1 Jul 1936
Wg Cdr

Horace E P Wigglesworth

DSC; later AM  6 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr

Noel S Paynter

later A/Cdre 11 May 1936
Sqn Ldr D F Anderson DFC, AFC  1 Sep 1936
Sqn Ldr

Francis F Inglis

later AVM  2 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr

Claude B R Pelly

MC, later ACM 16 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr

George R Beamish

later AM 24 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr N Young   25 Mar 1935
Sqn Ldr

Alexander H Montgomery

MBE; later A/Cdre 21 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr J M J C J I Rock de Bescombes   21 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr H G Wheeler   14 Mar 1938
Flt Lt A P F M Berkeley    5 Nov 1936
Flt Lt J G G Moore   28 Feb 1938
Gp Capt (Ret) H L Reilly DSO  
Wg Cdr (Ret) J O Archer CBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F W Winterbotham    
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Pearce DFC  
Capt M H Merry RARO, MC  
Fg Off W S C Adams RAFO  
Capt (Ret) S L Pettit    
Capt (Ret) G C Bateman    
Wg Cdr (Ret) J C M Lowe    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P L Plant    
Flt Lt (Ret) R J Montgomery-Moore    
Mr J B Hogan Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C C Ledsham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Maj A W Heap Map Section, RE, GSO2  
Capt A R Logan Map Section, RE, GSO 3  
Capt G L B Oliver Map Section, The Buffs, GSO 3  

Directorate of  Staff Duties

A/Cdre

Robert P Willock

Director, later AVM 17 Feb 1938
Gp Capt

Arthur W F Glenny

Deputy Director, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1936
Wg Cdr

Archibald H Wann

later A/Cdre  2 Jul 1934
Wg Cdr M Moore OBE  1 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr J Blackford   21 Apr 1938
Cdr S B de Courcy Ireland Attached, RN 21 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr W F Dry    3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr

Robert H S Spaight

later A/Cdre  4 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr C R Hancock   15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr H M S Wright    7 Jun 1937
Flt Lt (Ret) F G Brockman MBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) E B Beauman    
Mr R W Todd Higher Clerical Officer  
Sqn Ldr F H McNamara Liaison Officer - Australia, VC, CBE, RAAF  
Sqn Ldr P M Rickard Liaison Officer - Australia, RAAF  
Sqn Ldr F V Heakes Liaison Officer - Canada xx Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr S Wallingford Liaison Officer - New Zealand  2 Jan 1935
Directorate of Signals
A/Cdre

Charles W Nutting

Director, OBE  1 Apr 1937
Wg Cdr

Robert S Aitken

MC, AFC; later AVM 12 Apr 1937
Wg Cdr C K Chandler MBE  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr L J Chandler MBE  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr J A McDonald   26 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr J A Elliott   23 Sep 1935
Sqn Ldr L H Stewart   28Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr Isaac J Fitch later A/Cdre 15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr W Smith    3 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr A J Brister    3 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr

John G W Weston

later AVM 23 Dec 1937
Flt Lt (Ret) W S Allen    
Maj (Ret) F W S Jourdain    
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Coulson Technical Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt (Ret) W A Duncan Senior Signals Officer (Civil Aviation)  
Wg Cdr (Ret) G R A Deacon Signals Officer, MC  
Mr S L Hulme Signals Officer  
Lt Col (Ret) W G H Miles Signals Officer, RM  
Mr W L Shaw Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr E D Gilding Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr C G Phillips Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr I Campbell-Bruce Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr A G G Thomas Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J Sykes Assistant Signals Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F L C Butcher Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J F Watson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G G Craig Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AM

William G S Mitchell

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM  1 Jul 1937
Mr R S Crawford Private Secretary  
Rev J R Walkey Chaplain in Chief, MA, KHC 11 Dec 1933
Directorate of Postings
A/Cdre

Phillip Babington

Director, MC, AFC; later AM  1 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr F W Trott OBE, MC  8 Apr 1935
Wg Cdr R H Hanmer MC 19 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr J A C Stratton    8 Mar 1938
Flt Lt

Alexander A Adams

later AVM 27 Jul 1936
Mr S H Goater Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R W Hunt Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A E Porter Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Hockley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F H Fidge Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Personal Services
AVM

Owen T Boyd

Director, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM 21 Dec 1936
Gp Capt

A H Jackson

Deputy Director,  1 Feb 1938
Wg Cdr W B Hargrave OBE 31 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Wg Cdr

Percy J Wiseman

later A/Cdre  4 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr

Harold J Collins

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr A H Stradling OBE 29 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr G R Oliver   31 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr S J Bailey MBE 10 Apr 1922
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J H Green    
Mr C R Adlam Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss E M M Woodhams Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Robert Leckie

Director, DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM  5 Oct 1936
Gp Capt

Alexander Gray

Deputy Director, MC, later AVM 13 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Stanley F Vincent

AFC; later AVM  3 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr J A W Binnie   27 Nov 1936
Wg Cdr

Anthony L Paxton

DFC; later AVM 29 Dec 1937
Wg Cdr

Gerald S Shaw

later A/Cdre 22 Feb 1937
Cdr C J N Atkinson Attached, RN 22 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr H Nelson MBE  3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr

Eric S Burns later A/Cdre

   8 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr

Francis J Fressanges later AM

  18 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr H M Groves    1 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr OB Swain   13 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr

George D Harvey

DFC; later AVM  8 Sep 1936
Sqn Ldr

Walter K Beisiegel

later A/Cdre 24 Feb 1936
Sqn Ldr

Sydney O Bufton

later AVM 15 Sep 1936
Flt Lt R A Whyte   15 Jul 1937
Flt Lt G A L Manton    1 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr (Ret) H Cockerell OBE  
Flt Lt (Ret) B H Godfrey MC  
Flt Lt (Ret) J Sutherland MBE  
Mr A Lake Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Educational Services
Mr W M Page Director, CBE, MA  
Mr J A Taylor Principal Education Officer, MSc  
Mr F L D Davies Education Officer Grade I, MA, BSc  
Lt Col E T Rees Education Officer (Special Appointment), DSO, MC  
Mr H R Davies Education Officer Grade II,  
Mr W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade III, BA  
Mr F J Kirby Education Officer Grade III, BSc  
Maj R F Pemberton Education Officer Grade III, MC, MA, TARO  
Mr C J Whittle Education Officer Grade III, MSc  
Mr A L Scrimshaw Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W A Dickins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of RAF Medical Services

AVM A V J Richardson Director, CB, OBE, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS  1 Mar 1938
A/Cdre H E Whittingham CBE, MB, ChB, FRCP (E), FRFPS(G), MRCP (Lon), DPH, DTM & H (Part time duty only - borne on the establishment of Central Medical Establishment)
Gp Capt A Grant MBE, MB, ChB, DPH  1 Sep 1937
Gp Capt D'A Power MC, MRCS, LRCP 14 Mar 1935
Gp Capt G S Marshall OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH, DTM & H, LDS, (Part time duty only - borne on the establishment of Central Medical Establishment)  
Gp Capt L Somerville-Woodiwis LDS 26 Sep 1935
Wg Cdr D G Boddie MB, ChB 15 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr A Harvey MB, BCh, DPH 15 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr J Hutchieson MB, BCh, DPH 15 Mar 1938
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr J L Woodford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A V Maughan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G A Colley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss E M Blair Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss B C S Forsyth Matron, RRC  

Department of the Air Member for Research and Development

AVM

Wilfrid R Freeman

Air Member for Research and Development, CB, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Apr 1936
Mr J E Griffith Private Secretary  
Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

Reynell H Verney

Director of Technical Development, OBE 17 Sep 1934
Dr D R Pye Director of Scientific Research, CB, MA, ScD, FRS, MIME, FRAeS  
Gp Capt

George B A Baker

Director of Armament Development, MC; later AVM  
Mr R  Watson Watt Director of Communication Development  
Wg Cdr

Hugh Leedham

Deputy Director of Communications, later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1935
Mr J C  F Godfray Personal Assistant for Administration  
Maj J S Buchanan Deputy Director of Technical Development, CBE, FRAeS  
Mr W S Farren Deputy Director of Scientific Research, MBE, MA, FRAeS  
Mr R S Capon Deputy Director of Research and Development (Armament), OBE, BA, FRAeS  
Maj H Grinsted Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, BSc  
Maj G P Bulman Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Wg Cdr

P A Cooke

OBE, MCAssistant Director (Instruments)  
Wg Cdr

F A Norton

Assistant Director (MotorTransport)  5 Jul 1937
Mr F E Cowlin Deputy Assistant Director (Aircraft), BA, AFRAeS  
Capt R N Liptrot Deputy Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr A A Ross Deputy Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS, MISI  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical Officer  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical Officer, AMIME  
Maj R E Penny Principal Technical Officer, OBE  
Lt Col W J Polyblank Principal Technical Officer, OBE, MIEE  
Mr W L Taylor Principal Technical Officer  
Mr K T Spencer Principal Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, ACGI  
Mr N F S Hecht Principal Technical Officer, MIEE  
Mr A E Hayward Principal Technical Officer  
Mr F A Foord Principal Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr G M Rambaut Principal Technical Officer, DSO, BA  
Mr H O Seal Principal Technical Officer, MBE  
Mr W L Tweedie Senior Scientific Officer  
Mr A E Woodward Nutt Senior Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr I Bowen Senior Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr H B Wyn-Evans Senior Technical Officer, MBE, AFRAeS  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical Officer, RAFO  
Mr J D Campbell Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr A K Toulmin-Smith Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Mr W Hardy Senior Technical Officer  
Mr W E K Bartels Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr E L M Emtage Senior Technical Officer, AMIEE, AMIME, AMIAE  
Capt F W Hill Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AMIME  
Capt E S R Adams Senior Technical Officer, MC, AMICE  
Mr G Morton Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr F S Wigley Senior Technical Officer  
Mr C N Jaques Senior Technical Officer  
Mr J F Bargman Senior Technical Officer  
Mr C H Griffiths Senior Technical Officer, ARCSc, AFRAeS  
Mr D Rolinson Senior Technical Officer  
Mr J A C Manson Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr W F Spurr Senior Technical Officer  
Capt E M Lake Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Dr H Moss Scientific Officer, DsC, ARCS, DIC  
Dr B G Dickens Scientific Officer, PhD, BSc, ARCS, DIC  
Dr J H Lees Scientific Officer, MA, PhD, AFRAeS  
Mr H F Vessey Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr B V Williams Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr W J Stern Scientific Officer, ARCS, BSc, DIC  
Mr W C Cooper Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr N S Dewey Scientific Officer, MC, MA  
Mr V E S Mitchell Scientific Officer, MSc, AIC  
Mr M J Robinson Scientific Officer  
Mr W Cawood Scientific Officer  
Mr W R Howells Technical Officer  
Mr H G Harrison Technical Officer  
Mr H A Watts Technical Officer  
Mr F Hudson Technical Officer  
Mr H J Macintosh Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr C Howarth Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr F C Philpot Technical Officer  
Mr L C Skinner Technical Officer, MIEE  
Mr W R Symmons Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C H J Perkis Technical Officer  
Mr G Melkie Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr A R Collins Technical Officer  
Mr G A Sharman Technical Officer  
Mr A Venner Technical Officer  
Mr G O Smith Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr J Swann Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr E R Alexander Technical Officer  
Mr D Fraser Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr W H Hingston Technical Officer, ACGI, AMICE, MIME, MIAE  
Mr C Moore Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H Jennings Technical Officer, BSc, ACGI  
Mr I O Hockmeyer Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr A Day Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, ACGI  
Mr F D Byers Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr G W Jones Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H P Baker Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr E G Vardy Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr P C Heming Technical Officer,  
Mr A S Crouch Technical Officer, DIC, ACGI  
Mr M Rosenberg Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H C Reynard Technical Officer, -BSc, FIC  
Mr W R Andrews Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr R F Pleaden Technical Officer, BSc, AIC  
Mr B W Townshend Technical Officer, AFRAeS, AMIME, ACGI  
Mr G F Wallace Technical Officer  
Mr W S Hollis Technical Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr P May Technical Officer, ARIBA  
Mr H J C Harper Technical Officer, AMICE  
Maj W B Thompson Technical Officer, AMIME  
Mr F T Haswell Technical Officer  
Mr E H Lane Technical Officer  
Mr P J H Sumner Technical Officer  
Mr A H Johns Assistant I  
Mr F L Worn Assistant I  
Mr A J T Ireland Assistant I  
Mr J Eaton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H H Tiltman Higher Clerical Officer  
Cdr R R Graham Attached, RN 11 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr

Edward D Davis

later AVM 29 Oct 1936
Wg Cdr G V Howard    8 Nov 1937
Wg Cdr

Herbert W Heslop

OBE; later AVM  8 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr H G Rowe DFC 24 Mar 1936
Sqn Ldr

Fred Kirk

later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1934
Sqn Ldr R H Horniman    3 Jun 1935
Sqn Ldr J A T Ryde AFC  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr J R Addams AFC  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Edward D MacL Hopkins

later A/Cdre 15 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr

Herbert D Spreckley

later AM  2 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr F M V May   15  Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Cedric A Bell

later A/Cdre 16 May 1938
Sqn Ldr Robert J P Morris later A/Cdre  4 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr J D F Bruce    1 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr B A J Crummy    3 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr

Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley

later A/Cdre  7 Dec 1936
Flt Lt J T Mynors   12 Jul 1937
Capt D E Riddell Assistant Superintendent of Design, Design Dept, Woolwich, MBE  
Mr C Lea Scientific Officer, Design Dept, Woolwich, MSc  
Dr P W B Harrison Scientific Officer, Design Dept, Woolwich, BSc, PhD  

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE, ARSM, AFRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
  Vacant Deputy Director  
Mr L T G Mansell Assistant Director, AMICE, AMIMechE, AFRAeS  
Mr S G Young Assistant Director, MBE, ACGI, AMIMechE  
Mr H E Brackenboro Personal Assistant for Administration, MBE  
Mr H Myers Chief Inspector - Stores, MIEI  
Mr T Rowntree Chief Inspector - Aircraft, AMIME, AFRAeS  
Mr P W Smith Chief Inspector - Engines, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr L Warner Chief Inspector - Insar, AMIAE  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr J Adam Assistant Chief Inspector, AFRAeS  
Mr A E Steele Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr K M Sturton Assistant Chief Inspector, BA, AMICE, BA (Eng)  
Mr F J W Hedgcock Assistant Chief Inspector, AMICE  
Mr E L Ransome Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr K Robertson Assistant Chief Inspector, ARSM  
Mr W Ramsey Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr A McIsaac Inspector  
Mr P Stevens Inspector  
Mr A V Jaques Inspector, BSc  
Mr W H V Capps Inspector  
Mr H S Polyblank Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr C L Macgregor Inspector, BSc  
Mr F S Clare Inspector  
Mr W E Whicham    
Mr J A Harding Inspector, AMIME, AMIEI  
Mr H J Lucas Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr E W Jolliffe Inspector  
Mr R F Barlow Inspector  
Mr G G Bradshaw Inspector  
Mr E Pownall Inspector, AMIAE, MEng, AFRAeS  
Dr E R Styles Inspector, PhD, MSc, ARCS, MIPT, DIC  
Mr A J E Thornton Inspector  
Flt Lt S H Symonds Inspector, RAFO  
Mr C J R Alsford Assistant Inspector  
Mr W J C Speller Assistant Inspector  
Mr H Hey Assistant Inspector  
Mr J Jarman Assistant Inspector, MSc  
Mr G G Smith Assistant Inspector  
Mr L F Buckingham Assistant Inspector  
Mr H G Wright Assistant Inspector  
Mr S P Morris Assistant Inspector  
Mr F A Crouch Assistant Inspector  
Flt Lt A D McDowall Assistant Inspector  
Mr C W Tordiffe Assistant Inspector, AMIME, AMIPT  
Mr N Lindley Assistant Inspector  
Mr W H Yoxall Assistant Inspector  
Mr J L Marshall Assistant Inspector  
Mr H J Curnow Assistant Inspector, BSc  
Mr S T L Mansell Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr C E Dodge Assistant Inspector  
Mr A E Blundell Assistant Inspector  
Mr A E Mount Assistant Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr H G E Silver Assistant Inspector  
Mr A S Lane Assistant Inspector, MBE, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr S W Marcus Assistant Inspector  
Mr S W Willett Assistant Inspector  
Mr C A Miller Assistant Inspector  
Mr A Smith Assistant Inspector,  
Mr H Chambers Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr F B Mason Assistant Inspector, AMIME, AMIAE, MIEI  
Mr E J Jackson Assistant Inspector,  
Mr C R Trippett Assistant Inspector  
Mr F D C Jeffery Assistant Inspector,  
Mr F G Sinclair Assistant Inspector  
Mr W E Pickerill Assistant Inspector  
Mr W M Upham Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr R W Corkling Assistant Inspector  
Mr L G Whall Assistant Inspector,  
Mr F A Roberts Assistant Inspector, AFRAeS  
Mr H M Kemp Assistant Inspector, AFRAeS  
Mr J H Joyce Assistant Inspector, BSc, AMIPT  
Directorate of Repair and Maintenance
Gp Capt

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

Director, KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 11 Jul 1936
Wg Cdr

Oliver E Carter

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM 21 Jan 1935
Wg Cdr C E Maitland DFC, AFC  3 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Leslie G Harvey 

later AM  4 Oct 1937
Sqn Ldr A F Scroggs    16 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr

Kenneth L Boswell

later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1929
Sqn Ldr J W White   10 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr J D Greaves   30 Dec 1935
Sqn Ldr

Robert Harston

later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr G D Emms    6 Aug 1936
Sqn Ldr

Hector D McGregor

later AM 30 Apr 1936
Flt Lt A E Louks   16 Aug 1937
Flt Lt R P Cauthery   18 Jan 1937
Flt Lt G L Best   28 Mar 1938
Flt Lt J H A Chapman   17 May 1938
Fg Off W M E Cannock   16 Aug 1937
Fg Off H J Baines    6 Apr 1938
Flt Lt (Ret) W G Kentfield    
Mr C J Scouller Staff Officer  
Mr J E Storey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation

AVM

William L Welsh

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, DSC, AFC; later AM  1 Sep 1937
Mr G S Whittuck Private  Secretary,  
Directorate of Organisation
AVM

Charles F A Portal

Director, DSO, MC; later MRAF  1 Sep 1937
Gp Capt R T Leather Deputy Director, 10 Jul 1936
Gp Capt Francis J Linnell  Deputy Director, OBE; later AM 15 Jul 1935
Wg Cdr

John P Coleman

AFC; later A/Cdre  2 Dec 1934
Wg Cdr

Benjamin J Silly

MC, DFC; later A/Cdre  7 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr

John W B Grigson

DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre  5 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr

Frederick W Walker

DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre 15 Jul 1935
Wg Cdr

Eric B C Betts

DSC, DFC; later AVM 14 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Henry G Crowe

MC; later A/Cdre 10 Sep 1936
Wg Cdr

Sidney E Storrar

later AVM  6 Sep 1937
Sqn Ldr E A Beaulah   24 Sep 1934
Sqn Ldr E H Hooper   10 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Sqn Ldr S M Park    1 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr A H Paull AFC 30 Aug 1937
Sqn Ldr

Francis W Long

later AVM  4 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr

Barnabas H C Russell

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1937
Sqn Ldr

Douglas MacFadyen

later AM  1 Feb 1938
Sqn Ldr

Adolphus D Davies

later A/Cdre 14 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr

Richard B Jordan

later AM 15 Jan 1938
Flt Lt G A Hadley    9 Jul 1934
Wg Cdr (Ret) C E Maude    
Wg Cdr (Ret) E L Tomkinson DSO, AFC  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C Chapman DSC  
Mr G M Haslam Staff Officer, TD  
Mr G E Caswell Staff Officer, MC  
Mr E S Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E G Marchant Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P E Smith Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr V O Heath Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C K Hurden Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W T Hawkins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Howard Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R G Heaney Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Alfred G R Garrod

Director, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM 31 Mar 1938
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Aircraft)
A/Cdre

George Laing

Deputy Director, CBE; later AVM  1 Dec 1931
Wg Cdr Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre 14 Nov 1935
Wg Cdr W C Clark   20 May 1938
Wg Cdr A G Knight MBE  3 Feb 1936
Wg Cdr

Robert A Young

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1932
Sqn Ldr W A Glasper    8 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr

Valentine B Ranford

later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr E R Wood   20 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr J J Ironmonger    9 Nov 1931
Sqn Ldr E N D Worsley    8 Nov 1934
Sqn Ldr George Scarrott later A/Cdre  4 Aug 1937
Sqn Ldr F H Bedford MC, MM 26 Aug 1935
Sqn Ldr C P Wingfield   10 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr J R Brown   24 Feb 1938
Sqn Ldr L L Bray    7 Oct 1936
Flt Lt R M Taylor MC  5 Jul 1935
Flt Lt G H Doveton   15 Apr 1935
Flt Lt

John E R Sowman

later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1938
Flt Lt Morton S Shapcott later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1937
Flt Lt A A Quayle    8 Jun 1937
Flt Lt

Howard W Penney

later A/Cdre 26 Apr 1937
Flt Lt

Ord D Allerton

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1935
Flt Lt T A Head   26 Jul 1937
Flt Lt D G McDiarmid   13 Jun 1936
Flt Lt R B Fleming    1 Oct 1936
Flt Lt E N A Crowe-Browne   15 Apr 1938
Flt Lt P Dennehy   19 Oct 1936
Flt Lt H E Freeston   31 Mar 1937
Flt Lt

Victor H B Roth

later A/Cdre 24 Apr 1936
Flt Lt A J Howell    2May 1938
Flt Lt W J B Elliott    9 May 1938
Flt Lt J W C Revill    9 May 1938
Act Flt Lt D Stephenson    3 Jan 1938
Act Flt Lt S W Needham   16 May 1938
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt (Ret) W H Harrison Civil Assistant  
Mr A Roberts Staff Officer  
Mr F Newall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W J Clarke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R G Cooke Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Wallis Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F P Alexander Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Taverner Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Malyon Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P J Fowler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C R Masters Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Hardwick Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F A Jones Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B C Mann Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D C J Scott Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T G Brown Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Read Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C H Bagnall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (General)
Gp Capt

Rudell W Thomas

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 27 May 1935
Wg Cdr Maurice J James MBE; later A/Cdre 28 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr H E Tansley MC 17 Jun 1935
Wg Cdr Francis H Sims later A/Cdre  3 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Bowler

later AVM 27 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr E G Keeping   29 Nov 1935
Sqn Ldr A P Woollett    2 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr H Norrington   15 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr Fred B Ludlow OBE, MC; later A/Cdre  5 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr G Goodall   14 Apr 1938
Flt Lt M F Tomkins   12 Oct 1936
Flt Lt F E R Dixon MC 16 Jan 1937
Flt Lt W G S Wood    1 Jan 1938
Flt Lt M J Scott   15 Mar 1937
Flt Lt J W Hunt   16 May 1938
Flt Lt F C Read    1 Jan 1938
Flt Lt N Wallett   15 Mar 1937
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood Civil Assistant MIMarE, AMINA, RAFO  
Mr E E C Desborough Civil Assistant, MIFireE  
Flt Lt (Ret) J McCarthy Civil Assistant  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H E E Weblin Civil Assistant, RN  
Mr F C Woodward Staff Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer  
Mr H A Plastow Acting Staff Officer, MM  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J T Cooper Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Geary Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Hawken Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G W Earle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C H Eastop Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A S Cashman Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S G C Cripps Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Mercer Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Sayers Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J V Russell Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Hawkins Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Robinson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P W B king Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Hampton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Cox Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Wells Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A W Evans Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G W Wade Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C E Chambers Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Gp Capt F C Williams RAF Member, Board of Management, NAAFI 22 Apr 1930
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Supply)
Gp Capt

Henry K Thorold

Deputy Director, DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM  16 May 1938
Wg Cdr

Gerald E Gibbs

MC, later AM  1 Oct 1936
Wg Cdr

Walter Thorne

later AVM 30 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr

Francis A Skoulding

later A/Cdre  8 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr L R Stokes   23 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr

Christopher E Hartley

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr

William F Langdon

later A/Cdre 14 Jul 1936
Flt Lt M H Robinson    2 May 1938
Flt Lt C E Littler    2 May 1938
Flt Lt

Frank W Felgate

later AVM 11 Mar 1937
Flt Lt (Ret) F Simpson    
Mr E L Papworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R Nott Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Works

Col J F Turner Director, DSO  
Mr A Gilpin Deputy Director of Works,  OBE  
Mr E Holloway Deputy Director of Works, OBE, MIMCE  
Mr P M Stratton Architectural Adviser, MBE, ARIBA  
Mr J A Dawson Superintending Civil Engineer Grade I, BSc  
Capt H T Humfrees Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE  
Maj G Evans Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, PASI  
Mr J W Binge Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, MC, ARIBA  
Mr H Erskine Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr P G Hudson Acting Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr A G Simons Acting Civil Engineer  
Mr A A Clements Acting Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIStrE, MRSanI  
Mr C Chambers Acting Civil Engineer, BSc  
Mr G J Biggs Acting Civil Engineer,  
Mr R Struthers Acting Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE  
Mr R W Jackson Acting Civil Engineer, MA, AMICE  
Mr F G Herdman Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc, MIME  
Mr W J Cozens Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr A S Wood Technical Assistant  
Mr A Tutton Acting Technical Assistant  
Mr H S Badenoch Acting Technical Assistant, LRIBA, MRSanI  
Mr S T Tanner Acting Technical Assistant  
Mr F St C Fermie Technical Assistant, MA, BSc (Eng)  
Maj D Goad Assistant Director of Works (M & E), OBE, MIEE,  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Maj E C St John Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr T E H P Kennedy Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr W Harding Superintending Heating and Ventilation Engineer, MIVHE, MIJE  
Maj N B Tomlinson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Capt T Kerr Jones Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr F M Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr V W Gill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D J Walker Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr W J F Wellard Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, DIC, AMIEE  
Mr E C Hyde Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr H F Innocent Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr R T R Johnstone-Hall Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr F M Greenlees Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr C V H Custance Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA (Eng)  
Mr J J P Cameron Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MAMEE  
Mr D S Hill Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AIEE  
Mr L Long Acting Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H Young Acting Deputy Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E Thomas Surveyor, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor, OBE, PASI  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E F Connold Surveyor, PASI  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr S Hill Acting Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr J E Stedman Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr C E Berry Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R A C Askwith Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H A Robins Acting Assistant Surveyor  
Mr C J Slade Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W J Harries Assistant Surveyor  
Mr K A M Searcy Acting Assistant Surveyor  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FLAS  
Capt R W Davies Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr W W Palmer Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C Fish Acting Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr G G Paul Acting Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F Firth Acting Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr N B Fife Acting Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr M L James Lands Officer,  
Mr H E Bush Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr R D Wright Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr A H Pitman Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr L Eaton Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr P C Taylor Assistant Lands Officer,  
Mr G S Taylor Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr J H Stenhouse Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P E Davis Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W F Glass Stores and Accounts Officer  
Special Appointments
Maj J G Heard RE  
Mr J F Anstead Staff Officer - Lands Branch, MBE  
Mr W Barron Head of Section (M & E) Engineering Assistant Grade I  
Mr T C Durley Head of Section, BA, AMICE  
Mr J K Fisher Land Drainage Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr O W Wright Head of Section, (Architectural and Civil Engineering Assistant Grade I)  
Mr J A Yells Acting Head of Section, (Technical Assistant)  
Mr H Peters Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME, AMIEE  
Mr D A Evans Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F G Leigh Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F A Rapley Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr C E Tolley Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  

Directorate of Aeronautical Production

Lt Col H A P Disney Director,  
Mr F W Musson Deputy Director, AFC  
Mr O Clegg Technical Adviser  
Mr R E Berwick Assistant Director  
Mr W H ffiske Assistant Director, OBE  
Capt W A W Hallam Assistant Director  
Mr J M Rusk Assistant Director, MBE  
Maj B W Shilson Assistant Director, OBE, MIME, MIAE, FRAeS  
Mr F Alexander Senior Production Officer  
Mr W Hall Senior Production Officer, MSc  
Mr H A M Napier Senior Production Officer  
Mr C E R Osman Senior Production Officer, BSc, MINA, MIE&S  
Mr C W C Wheatley Senior Production Officer  
Mr C W Abell Production Officer  
Mr W E Arnold Production Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C H Awcock Production Officer  
Mr W A Davenport Production Officer  
Fg Off M D Doulton Production Officer, AAFRO  
Mr H R Fisher Production Officer  
Mr W E Gardner Production Officer  
Mr S C Goodenough Production Officer  
Mr C Martin Production Officer  
Mr W Osborne Production Officer  
Mr A Ramsbottom Production Officer, MIME  
Mr S Vernon Production Officer, AMIME  
Mr W Smith Statistician  
Flt Lt (Ret) J Hobbs Equipment Officer  
Flt Lt (Ret) G Bowen Equipment Officer  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]