Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Leslie Harvey (07136)


Leslie Gordon               b: 11 Apr 1896                          r: 14 Feb 1956                              d: 14 Oct 1972

KBE 1 Jan 1955, CB 1 Jan 1946, MiD 1 Jan 1941,

(Army): - (T) 2Lt: 27 Jun 1917.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, Act AVM: 15 Jan 1948, AVM: 1 Jul 1948, Act AM: 20 Dec 1952. AM: Retained.

27 Jun 1917:               Officer, Royal Warwickshire Regiment

12 Dec 1917:               Flying Officer, RFC

12 Dec 1917:               Transferred to General List, RFC

12 Sep 1919:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

12 Jan 1920:                Pilot, No 20 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

13 Jan 1924:                Instructor/Staff, No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys).

19 Sep 1925:               Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

xx xxx 1926:                 Engineer Officer, Home Aircraft Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

 8 Apr 1930:                Engineer Officer, Home Aircraft Depot.

10 Oct 1933:               Engineer Officer, Aircraft Depot - Iraq

11 Feb 1935:               Supernumerary (non-effective, sick), RAF Depot.

 4 Oct 1937:                 Staff Officer, Directorate of Repair and Maintenance.

 1 Jan 1940:                 Assistant Director of Repair and Servicing (3)

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx xxxx:                 

xx xxx xxxx:                  Chief Engineering Officer, HQ No 45 Group.

19 Jun 1944:                Command Engineer Officer, HQ Transport Command.

xx Nov 1944:               Deputy AOA (Maintenance), HQ Transport Command

15 Jan 1948:                AOC, No 24 (Training) Group

 2 Jan 1950:                 SASO, HQ Technical Training Command.

20 Dec 1952:               AOC-in-C, Maintenance Command.

16 Jan 1956:                Relinquished appointment of AOC-in-C, Maintenance Command.

This page was last updated on 15/02/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to G D Harvey G D Harvey                                        [Top of Page]                             F K Haskins Forward to F K Haskins