Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore F H Sims (21002)


Francis Henry               b:  10 Jun 1890                      r: 17 Apr 1946                            d: 1 Mar 1970

CBE 1 Jan 1943, LoM (Cdr) 26 Mar 1946

 For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here 

(Army): - (T) 2Lt: 11 Jun 1915, (T) Lt: 16 Nov 1915?, (T) Capt: 1 19 Jun 1916.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Capt: 1 May 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1921, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Act A/Cdre: 23 Apr 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 23 Oct 1942,  Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre: Retained.

11 Jun 1915:               Officer, The Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

 1 19 Jun 1916:        Company Commander, The Royal Fusiliers

26 Feb 1917:               Transferred to the Training Reserve.

14 Dec 1917:               Reverted to The Royal Fusiliers

 1 Apr 1918:                Relinquished his commission in the  Royal Fusiliers.

 1 May 1919:               Admin Duties (Police), RAF HQ Halton

24 Oct 1919:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Administrative Branch).

 1 Dec 1919:                Admin Duties (CMO), RAF HQ Halton.

19 May 1924:              Transferred to Stores Branch.

 4 Mar 1925:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

 1 Apr 1925:                Store Officer, RAF Andover.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

15 Jan 1927:                Stores Officer, Central Supply Depot, Iraq.

21 Dec 1927:               Stores Officer, RAF Hinaidi.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

10 Sep 1928:               Stores Staff Officer, HQ Inland Area.

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

27 Jan 1929:                Stores Staff Officer, HQ Inland Area.

 1 Nov 1932:                Stores Officer, Home Aircraft Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

25 Oct 1935:                Stores Officer, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 3 Nov 1937:               Assistant Director?, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (General)/(3).

 2 Nov 1939:                Deputy Director of Equipment (9)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Deputy Director of Movements

23 Apr 1942:               Director of Movements.

He was born in Warminster, Wiltshire and died in Burford Oxfordshire.

This page was last updated on 04/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to S P SimpsonS P Simpson                                        [Top of Page]                           L F Sinclair  Forward to L F Sinclair