Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore G Scarrott (11075)


George             b: 21 Oct 1896                              r: 28 Sep 1953                                d: 24 Jun 1961

CBE 8 Jun 1950, MiD 1 Jan 1941.

(Army): - 2 Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Maj: xx xxx xxxx

(RAF): - 2Lt (P): 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Nov 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx.

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

24 Oct 1919:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Administrative Branch).

 1 May 1922:                Staff, Records Office

10 Dec 1923:               Transferred to the Stores Branch on formation. (on probation)

25 Feb 1924:                Stores Officer, School of Technical Training (Men).

xx xxx xxxx:                 

12 Apr 1929:                Stores Officer, RAF Depot - Middle East.

21 Nov 1931:               Stores Officer, RAF Heliopolis

27 Apr 1934:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 1 Aug 1934:                Stores Officer, RAF Worthy Down

30 Jul 1936:                 Senior Equipment Officer, RAF Wyton

 4 Aug 1937:                Equipment Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

 xx xxx xxxx:                Equipment Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Aircraft)

xx xxx 1940:                Deputy Director of Equipment (5)

23 Jul 1945:                 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ British Air Forces of Occupation.

10 Jan 1948:                SASO, No 41 Group.

21 Dec 1949:               Director of Equipment (B)

xx xxx 1951:                 Director of MT and Marine Craft.

This page was last updated on 27/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to J R Scarlett-Streatfield J R Scarlett-Streatfield                      [Top of Page]                    P H L Scott Forward to P H L Scott