Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal J R Scarlett-Streatfield (26093)


James Rowland                        b: 17 Feb 1909                                               d: 10 May 1945

CBE - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, LoM (O) - 26 Sep 1944.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 15 Dec 1928, Fg Off: 15 Jun 1930, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, Act Gp Capt: 11 Apr 1942?, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 11 Oct 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: 27 Feb 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 27 Aug 1943, Act AVM: 18 Oct 1944.

xx xxx 1927:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

15 Dec 1928:           Staff, RAF Base, Calshot.

 5 Mar 1929:            Flying Boat Course, RAF Base Calshot.

xx Jul 1929:              Staff, RAF Base, Calshot.

?

30 Oct 1933:            Supernumerary, HQ ADGB.

26 Mar 1934:           Navigation Officer, RAF Donibristle.

29 Dec 1936:           Navigation Officer, HQ No 17 (Reconnaissance) Group.

11 - 18 Aug 1937:    Placed on half pay list, scale B.

11 Oct 1937:            Navigation Officer, HQ No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group.

 9 May 1938:           Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

19 Jun 1938:            Navigation Officer, HQ No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group.

23 Mar 1939:           Navigation Officer, No 203 Sqn. (Singapore III)

xx Oct 1939:            Officer Commanding, No 203 Sqn. (Singapore III, Blenheim IV)

 xx Aug 1940:        

xx May 1941:           Officer Commanding, No 203 Sqn. (Blenheim IV)

30 Jun 1941:             SASO, HQ No 201 (Naval Co-operation) Group.

11 Apr 1942:           ?

29 Mar 1943:           SASO, HQ North-West African Coastal Air Force.

28 Mar 1944:            SASO, HQ No 15 Group.

18 Oct 1944:            AOC, No 38 Group.

He attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt at Cranwell.  In 1937 he accompanied Joubert aboard his private aircraft when he flew down to Marseilles to meet his boat for the onward journey to India.  Scarlett's task being to return the aircraft to England.  He changed his name to Scarlett-Streatfield on 3 March 1939

Following the capitulation of the Germans in May 1945, he was given the task of accepting the surrender of German forces in Norway, however, whilst flying to Oslo, his aircraft (Stirling IV, LK297 of No 190 Squadron) disappeared without trace.  The aircraft was found on 21 June, having flown into hills near Oslo.  At the time of the disappearance there were atrocious weather conditions in the area, which could have been responsible for the pilot, Squadron Leader D R Robertson DFC losing control in cloud.  The aircraft had burnt out and when found none of the 24 men on board could be identified and they were all interned in a collective grave in the Oslo Western Civil Cemetery.

Notice from London Gazette - 3 March 1939

"NOTICE is hereby given that JAMES ROWLAND SCARLETT-STREATFEILD of the Rocks Uckfield in the county of Sussex Squadron Leader in His Majesty's Air Force (a natural born British subject) heretofore called, known, and, described by the name of James Rowland Scarlett has assumed the surname of Streatfield in addition to the surname of Scarlett so that the said original and additional surnames are as a single surname and that he intends henceforth on all occasions whatsoever and at all times to sign and use and to be called and known by the name of James Rowland Scarlett-Streatfield in lieu of and in substitution for his former name of James Rowland Scarlett and notice is also hereby given that such change of name is formally evidenced by a deed poll under Ms hand and seal, bearing date the twenty-second day of February 1939, duly executed and attested, and that such deed poll was enrolled in the Central Office of the Supreme Court of Judicature on the third day of March 1939.—Dated this 3rd day of March 1939.

WATERHOUSE and CO., 1, New Court, Lincoln's Inn, W.C.2, Solicitors; Agents for FORD and WARREN, of Leeds, Solicitors for (159) the said James Rowland Scarlett-Streatfield."

This page was last updated on 04/07/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to F R Scarlett F R Scarlett                                    [Top of Page]                                      G Scarrott Forward to G Scarrott