Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal H W Heslop (04054)


Herbert William            b: 29 Oct 1898                          r: 6 Feb 1955                              d: 27 Dec 1976

CB 1 Jan 1946, OBE 3 Jun 1931, AFRAeS.

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 27 Sep 1917.

(RAF): - 2 Lt (P): 1 Apr 1918, Lt: 9 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1925, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1937, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 24 Mar 1952, AVM: 1 Jan 1953.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Cadet, RFC

27 Sep 1917:               Appointed to a Commission on the General List (RFC)

 1 Aug 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Lieutenant (Aeroplane Branch)

28 Jan 1920:                Pilot, No 114 Sqn

 1 Apr 1920:                Pilot, No 28 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

15 Sep 1924:                Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, Inland Area Aircraft Depot.

31 Aug 1925:               Engineer Officer, Armament and Gunnery School.

 5 Nov 1927:                Attached to the Royal Canadian Air Force.

24 Mar 1929:               Flight Commander, No 24 Sqn.

22 May 1933:              Engineering Officer, RAF College, Cranwell.

22 Jul 1935:                 Engineering Officer, HMS Glorious.

 8 Nov 1937:                Assistant Director (Aircraft Installation), Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

xx xxx xxxx:

12 Aug 1943:               Engineer Officer, HQ Flying Training Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Command Engineer Officer, HQ Flying Training Command.

 

16 Aug 1947:               Director of Aeronautical Inspection Services.

25 Mar 1952:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force.

This page was last updated on 24/01/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to A Hesketh A Hesketh                                        [Top of Page]                              A W Heward  Forward to A W Heward