Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal A Hesketh (09013)


Allen                            b: 5  Jul 1899                       r: 8 Jul 1954                d: 9 Mar 1973

CB - 1 Jan 1946, CBE - 1 Jan 1944 (OBE - 1 Jan 1941), DFC -12 Jul 1920, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, CEng, MRAeS, MIEE.

2 Lt: 13 Sep 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919, Obs Off: 18 May 1920?, Fg Off: 12 Jun 1922?, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1927, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946, AVM: 1 Jan 1949.

xx xxx 1918:            Observer, No 205 Sqn

xx xxx 1919:           Observer, No 47 Sqn (South Russia)

xx xxx 1919:            Staff, HQ South Russia.

20 Jul 1920:            Observer, No 4 Sqn.

xx xxx 1922:            U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS.

11 Apr 1923:           ?, RAF Base Calshot.

20 Jul 1923:             Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

27 Sep 1927:            Personnel Staff, HQ RAF Mediterranean.

20 Nov 1932:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

16 Jan 1933:            Flight Commander, No 13 Sqn.

 8 Oct 1934:             Adjutant, No 2 FTS.

14 Feb 1936:           Officer Commanding, No 2 APC, North Coates Fittes.

15 Nov 1937:           Air Staff, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

13 Mar 1939:           Officer Commanding, No 150 Sqn. (Battles, Wellingtons)

 3 Dec 1940:            Air Staff, HQ No 1 Group.

24 Sep 1941:           SASO, HQ No 2 (Bomber) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:               AOC, No 53 Base (Waddington)

27 Dec 1945:            SASO, No 3 Group. 

19 Oct 1946:            Air Attaché, Nanking.

14 Dec 1948:            AOC, No 3 Group

15 Apr 1952:            AOA, HQ Flying Training Command.

He was wounded during a low level reconnaissance sortie on 22 October 1918 whilst flying in DH9A, F1048 'T'.

On 8 February 1922, he was flying with Flight Lieutenant R C Jenkins in Avro 504K (H9829) as his instructor.  The aircraft failed to climb after take-off and struck telegraph wires on the Farnborough Road followed by the left wing striking a tree and the aircraft coming down on its nose.  Allen Hesketh was either thrown out or jumped out before the aircraft came to rest, but Jenkins suffered a fractured skull and died later that afternoon in hospital.

He carried out the first missions from RAF Newton in October 1940.

This page was last updated on 06/03/13 using FrontPage XP©

Back to P L W Herbert P L W Herbert                                 [Top of Page]                            H W Heslop Forward to H W Heslop