Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H Eeles  (26177)


Henry                           b: 12 May 1910                    r: 29 Jan 1959                      d: xx Jul 1992

CB 31 May 1956, CBE 8 Jun 1944, MiD - 1 Jan 1943.

Plt Off: 20 Dec 1930, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 4 Sep 1942,  Wg Cdr (WS): 4 Mar 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Act A/Cdre: 1 Feb 1945, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Aug 1945 1 Nov 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1955.

xx xxx 1929:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

20 Dec 1930:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

20 Dec 1930:           Pilot, No 41 Sqn.

?

 1 Oct 1932:            PA to AOC, RAF Middle East.

?

11 Feb 1934:           Attended Armament Officer's Course, Air Armament School

19 Jan 1935:            Armament Officer, No 5 FTS.

 1 Sep 1937:            PA to Chief of the Air Staff.

xx Jun 1940:            Officer Commanding, No 263 Sqn. (Hurricane I/Whirlwind I)

 

20 Apr 1943:           Head of Organisation Branch, HQ Fighter Command.

15 Nov 1943:          Head of Organisation Branch, HQ ADGB.

15 Jan 1944:            Group Captain - Organisation, HQ No 85 (Base) Group.

 1 Feb 1945:            Deputy SASO, HQ Fighter Command.

 1 Nov 1947:           Directing Staff, School of Air-Land Warfare.

xx Apr 1951:            Assistant to Deputy Supreme Commander (Air).

25 Aug 1952:           AOC & Commandant, RAF College.

 8 Jun 1956:             Director of Admin Plans.

He represented the RAF College at Fencing and Shooting and attained the rank of Under Officer.

This page was last updated on 31/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to J D Edwards J D Edwards                                [Top of Page]                                 J L W Ellacombe Forward to J L W Ellacombe