Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore F Kirk (07196)


Fred(erick)                 b: 20 Dec 1899                     r: 12 Jan 1948                      d: 11 Jul 1980

OBE - 11 May 1937.

(RNAS):- (T) PFO: 4 Nov 1917,

(RAF):- (T) 2 Lt: 14 Jun 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: 24 Oct 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1927,  Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:            U/T Pilot, RNASTE Vendome.

14 Jun 1918:           Flying Officer, Aeroplane and Seaplane Branch.

24 Oct 1919:          Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane)

 7 Nov 1919:          Staff, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

 1 Feb 1920:           Pilot, No 203 Sqn.

 1 Oct 1921:           Pilot, No 205 Sqn.

 3 Mar 1923:          Supernumerary, HQ Coastal Area.

21 Jul 1923:           Air Staff, HQ Coastal Area.

?

21 Jul 1928:           Air Staff, HQ Coastal Area.

11 May 1932:        Staff, RAF Base, Gosport.

15 May 1933:         Staff, M.A.E.E.

 1 Nov 1934:          Staff Officer, Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development.

12 Sep 1939:          Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

12 Aug 1940:          Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command.

Retired on account of being medically unfit for Air Force Service

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to J L Kirby J L Kirby                          [Top of Page]                                               H J Kirkpatrick Forward to H J Kirkpatrick