Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal H J Kirkpatrick (05230)


Herbert James              b: 30 Oct 1910            r: 5 Feb 1963                     d: 28 Aug 1977

CB - 13 Jun 1957, CBE - 1 Jan 1945, DFC - 23 Nov 1941, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, MA.

Plt Off: 27 Feb 1933 [27 Feb 1932], Fg Off: 27 Aug 1933, Flt Lt: 27 Aug 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Eg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 29 Jun 1942?, Wg Cdr (WS): 29 Dec 1942, Act A/Cdre:  27 Apr 1943?, Gp Capt (WS): 27 Oct 1943, 1 Oct 1946 - 1 Nov 1947, (T) Gp Capt: 3 Dec 1946 [1 Jul 1944], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1948, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1954, Act AVM: 1 Feb 1957, AVM: 1 Jul 1957.

xx xxx 1929:            Member, Oxford University Air Sqn.

27 Feb 1932:           Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

27 Feb 1933:           U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS.

15 Feb 1934:           Pilot, No 5 Sqn.

xx xxx 1935:            Personal Assistant to AOC, RAF India.

24 Apr 1936:           Attended Instructors' Course, Central Flying School (graded B).

xx xxx 1936:            Adjutant/QFI, Oxford University Air Sqn.

11 Apr 1939:          Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

xx xxx 1940:            Staff, Directorate of Ground Defence.

xx xxx 1940:            CFI, Cambridge University Air Squadron.

xx xxx 1941:            Officer Commanding/Flight Commander?, No 9 Sqn?

22 Apr 1941:          Officer Commanding, No 218 Sqn.

 5 Jan 1942:            Air Staff, HQ No 3 Group.

16 Jun 1942:           Officer Commanding, RAF Wyton.

 5 Mar 1943:           SASO, HQ No 3 (Bomber) Group.

xx xxx 1946:            Served in Transport Command.

17 Jun 1948:            Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command.

xx xxx 1949:            Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1951:            CFI, RAF Flying College.

xx Jan 1954:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

29 Nov 1954:          Director of Operational Requirements (A).

 1 Feb 1957:            Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements).

24 Jul 1957:             SASO, HQ 2 TAF.

xx xxx 1959:            Chief of Staff, HQ 2 ATAF.

 1 Feb 1961:            AOC, No 25 Group.

He died suddenly whilst on holiday.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

"Wg. Cdr. H. J. Kirkpatrick,  218 Sq.

This officer has commanded the squadron for some time except for a few weeks due to an injury received while trying to save members of his squadron when an aircraft crashed and a bomb exploded.  He had displayed great coolness, leadership and courage."

(The Times - 23 December 1941)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to F Kirk F Kirk                                               [Top of Page]                                R G Knott Forward to R G Knott