Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal J D Breakey (03157)


John Denis            b: 19 May 1899                    r: 10 May 1954                    d: 8 Jan 1965

CB - 1 Jan 1944, DFC - 8 Feb 1919, Bar - 12 Jul 1919.

(RNAS):- (T) (P) Flt Off: xx xxx xxxx, (T) (P) Flt Sub-Lt: 10 Oct 1917, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 26 Oct 1917 [10 Oct 1917]

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Capt: 19 Aug 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1940, Act A/Cdre: 26 May 1941?, Gp Capt (WS): 26 Nov 1941, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, Act AVM: 20 Apr 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, A/Cdre (WS): 20 Apr 1944, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1947.

xx Nov 1917:           Pilot, No 3 Sqn RNAS/No 203 Sqn RAF. (Camel)

19 Aug 1918:           Flight Commander, No 203 Sqn. (9 confirmed victories)

13 Jun 1919:            Pilot, No 47 Sqn

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

 1 Feb 1921:            Test pilot, Aeroplane Experimental Establishment

24 Jul 1923:             Flight Commander, No 22 Sqn.

15 Sep 1924:           Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 2 Dec 1926:            Staff, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Feb 1929:            Pilot/Flight Commander?, No 204 Sqn. (Southampton)

?

 2 Jan 1930:             Pilot/Flight Commander?, No 205 Sqn. (Southampton)

16 May 1931:          Staff, HQ RAF Base Singapore.

 3 Apr 1933:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 3 Apr 1934:            Staff, M & A E E.

25 Mar 1935:           Officer Commanding, No 201 Sqn. (Southampton II/London I)

4 Oct 1937:              Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Operational Requirements.

xx xxx xxxx:              Air Staff, Directorate of Operational Requirements.

xx xxx 1940:            Director of Operational Requirements. (app Jul 40-Jul 41)

xx Apr 1943:            Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements).

xx Sep 1945:           AOC, No 222 Group.

 1 Oct 1945:            AOC, AHQ Malaya.

13 Jan 1948:            AOA, HQ Bomber Command.

xx xxx 1951:            AOC, No 21 (Training) Group.

 1 Aug 1951:            Head of RAF Staff, British Joint Services Mission, Washington.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

"Lieut. (A./Capt.) John Denis Breakey. (FRANCE)

This officer has flown about 500 hours on active service. He has carried out 170 special missions, and has bombed and attacked enemy troops, transport, &c., from low altitudes with great success, causing serious damage. Capt. Breakey has shown marked ability and skill as a flight leader, and by his fine spirit of determination and disregard of personal danger sets a fine example to other pilots."

(London Gazette - 8 Feb 1919)

This page was last updated on 16/10/13 using FrontPage XP

Back to N Bray N Bray                                          [Top of Page]                                         J J Breen Forward to J J Breen