Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal C W Nutting


Charles William             b: 15 Apr 1889                  r: 30 Aug 1942                   d: 25 Feb 1964

CBE - 11 Jul 1940, DSC - 22 Jun 1916, MiD - 28 Oct 1921.  

(RNVR): - Lt: xx Apr 1915, Lt Cdr: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919    [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1926, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1933, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1937, Act AVM: 1 Aug 1940, (T) AVM: 10 Jan 1941.

xx Apr 1915:            W/T Officer, No 1 Wing RNAS.

 1 Apr 1918             Officer, Technical Branch

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major (Technical)

25 Sep 1919:           Air Staff - Communications, HQ Middle East Area/RAF Middle East.

10 Jan 1920:            Technical Staff, HQ Mesopotamian Wing..

?

 1 Apr 1924:            Staff, Signals Branch.

18 Feb 1929:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

10 May 1929:          Officer Commanding, RAF Hal Far.

26 Aug 1931:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

28 Nov 1931:           Command Signals Officer, HQ ADGB.

19 Dec 1932:           Officer Commanding, No 3 FTS.

 1 Apr 1937:            Director of Signals.

24 Apr 1940:           Transferred to Technical Branch.

 1 Jan 1941:             Director-General of Signals.

A signals specialist in the Royal Navy, he was responsible for providing wireless communication for the aircraft serving aboard HMS Riviera. 

During his time as Director of Signals he was a member of the committee that held talks in 1939 with delegates from Poland about the supply of Battles Hurricanes and Spitfires, but supplies failed to reach the country before the German victory.

He transferred to the newly formed Technical Branch in 1940.  After retiring from the RAF he became Telecommunications Adviser to the Minister resident in the Middle East and then in September 1945, joined Cable and Wireless undertaking special duties abroad.

Citation for the award of the DSC: -

"Lieutenant Charles William Nutting, R.N.V.R.

Lieutenant Edward Raymond Peal, R.N.V.R.

Sub-Lieutenant Horace William Furnival, R.N.R.

In recognition of their services as aeroplane observers and continuous good work whilst attached to a Wing of the Royal Naval Air Service at Dunkirk."

(London Gazette - 22 Jun 1916)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to H E Nowell H E Nowell                                             [Top of Page]                                G S Oddie Forward to G S Oddie