Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore G S Oddie (08021)


Air Commodore G S OddieGerard Stephen           

b: 6 Jan 1896                      r: 26 Apr 1944                     d: 3 May 1984

DFC -12 Jul 1920, AFC - 3 Jun 1927.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt: 26 Sep 1917.

(RAF):- Lt (O): 1 Apr 1918, Lt (A): 30 Nov 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1922, Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1942, A/Cdre: Retained.

Photograph Crown Copyright

xx xxx xxxx:        Soldier, East Surrey Regiment.

26 Sep 1917:        Officer, Liverpool Regiment.

26 Sep 1917:        Observer, RFC

23 Feb 1918:        Transferred to RFC General List

23 Feb 1918:         Flying Officer (Observer)

xx xxx 1918:          U/T Pilot,

30 Nov 1918:        Transferred to Aeroplane Branch

24 Mar 1919:         Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

12 Dec 1919:          Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane).

23 Mar 1920:         Attended Flying Instructor's School/Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1920:           Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1922:           Pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

?

 2 Dec 1927:           Flight Commander, No 6 Sqn.

?

24 Nov 1929:         Pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

 1 Nov 1931:          CFI, No 3 FTS.

 1 May 1936:          Air Staff, HQ Training Command.

10 Jul 1936:            Air Staff, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

29 Nov 1937:         Officer Commanding, RAF Turnhouse.

15 Apr 1938:          Officer Commanding, RAF Boscombe Down.

20 Oct 1938:          Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C, Home Fleet in HMS Nelson  

 5 Jun 1941:            Deputy Director of Flying Training.

xx xxx 1942:           Commandant, Empire Central Flying School

In 1922 he was a member of a five man aerobatic team from the RAE flying SE5a's.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to C W Nutting C W Nutting                            [Top of Page]                           N C Ogilvie-Forbes Forward to N C Ogilvie-Forbes