Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal N C Ogilvie-Forbes


Neill Charles                

b: 12 Dec 1900       

r: 5 Jul 1952          

d: 6 Feb 1990

OBE -1 Jan 1946, MiD - 11 Jun 1942.

Plt Off (P): 1 Nov 1921, Plt Off: 1 May 1922?, Fg Off: 1 May 1923, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 24 Sep 1945, (T) A/Cdre: 1  Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 18 Jan 1950, AVM: Retained.

Photo Courtesy John J W Neill©

xx xxx 1921:            Attended University?

 1 Nov 1922:           U/T Pilot, No 1 FTS.

 1 Nov 1922:           Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

 7 Nov 1923:           Instructor?, No 2 FTS.

 4 Jan 1924:            Attended Fleet Fighter Course, RAF Base Leuchars.

31 May 1924:          Pilot, No 405 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA.

22 Dec 1924:           Pilot, No 406 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA.

 6 Apr 1926:            Attended Specialist Navigation Course?, RAF Base, Calshot.

xx xxx xxxx:             Navigation Instructor?, RAF Base, Calshot.

16 Apr 1928:           Navigation Instructor?, RAF College.

15 Jan 1929:            Pilot, No 201 Sqn.

22 Mar 1929:           Exchange posting, RCAF.

 1 Apr 1933:            Flight Commander, No 13 Sqn.

20 Apr 1936:           Navigation Instructor, No 8 FTS.

 3 Sep 1936:            Navigation Staff, HQ Bomber Command.

 1 Jun 1937:             Group Navigation Officer, HQ No 3 (Bomber) Group.

20 Jan 1939:            Seconded to Royal Iraqi Air Force

14 Apr 1941:           Air Staff, HQ No 15 (Reconnaissance) Group.

18 Feb 1942:           Deputy Director of  Operations (Naval Co-operation).

24 Sep 1945:           Air Attaché, Brussels.

21 Apr 1948:           Air Attaché, Moscow.

18 Jan 1950:            Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence).

He retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to G S Oddie G S Oddie                                     [Top of Page]                                           J Oliver Forward to J Oliver