Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G L O'Hanlon (44090)


Geoffrey Lawrence      b:   29 Aug 1909                     r:    5 Feb 1966           d: xx Sep 1979

CBE - xx xxx xxxx, (MBE - 11 Jun 1942), MiD - 8 Jun 1944, AFRAeS

A/A:  xx Sep 1925, AC1:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx, Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, Flt Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P):  28 Jun 1940 [15 May 1940], Fg Off (WS):  28 Jun 1941 [16 May 1941], Act Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1942, Act Sqn Ldr:  7 Jul 1943?, Flt Lt (WS): 7 Jan 1944, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1946, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1949,  Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1957, Act /Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1963

xx Sep 1925:                    Aircraft Apprentice, 12th Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training.

xx xxx 1928:                    Airman (366399)

28 Jun 1940:                    Appointed to a Commission for the duration of hostilities in the Technical Branch

 1 Sep 1945:                    Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Squadron Leader

xx xxx xxxx (1947)           Staff Officer, Directorate-General of Servicing and Maintenance

xx xxx xxxx: (1948)          Staff Officer, Directorate of Engineering

xx xxx xxxx:                    

 2 Jul 1956:                      Deputy Director, Directorate of Work Study

 6 Jul 1959:                      Command Engineer Officer, HQ Bomber Command

 7 Jun 1961:                     Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Command

 6 May 1963:                   Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ RAF Germany

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to N C Ogilvie-Forbes N C Ogilvie-Forbes                                        [Top of Page]                      J Oliver Forward to J Oliver