Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal O T Boyd


Owen Tudor                  b: 30 Aug 1889                                                                 d: 5 Aug 1944

CB - 8 Jun 1939, OBE - 10 Oct 1919, MC - 19 Aug 1916, AFC - 10 Oct 1919, MiD - 12 Jan 1920, MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

(Army): - 2 Lt: 11 Mar 1910 [20 Jan 1909], Lt: 20 Apr 1911, (T) Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Capt: 1 Sep 1915, (T) Maj: 26 Oct 1916,

(RAF): - (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Act Lt Col: 18 Jan 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1923, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1930, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1934, AVM: 1 Jul 1937, Act AM: 8 Nov 1940 - 25 Dec 1943.

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended RMC Sandhurst.

20 Jan 1909:            Appointed to a Commission on the Unattached List.

xx xxx 1909:            Officer, 5th Cavalry, Indian Army.

25 Apr 1916:            Flying Officer, RFC.

xx xxx1916:              Pilot, No 27 Sqn RFC. (G100 Elephant Western Front)

 9 Jul 1916:                Flight Commander, No 27 Sqn RFC. (G100 Elephant Western Front)

26 Oct 1916:             Officer Commanding, No ? Sqn RFC.

19 Jan 1917:              Officer Commanding, No 66 Sqn RFC. (Pup Western Front)

xx Jun 1917:              Staff Officer.  

 2 Dec 1917:             Staff Officer, 2nd Class, RFC (Captain - graded as Brigade Major)

 1 Apr 1918:             Staff Officer 2nd Class.

 7 Jul 1918:               Officer Commanding, No 72 Sqn. (DH4, SE5, Spad, G100 Elephant, Bristol M1C Mesopotamia)

18 Jan 1919:             Officer Commanding, No ? Wing/Staff Officer (Act Lt Col)

 1 Aug 1919:              Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

21 Jan 1920:              Staff Officer, HQ Mesopotamian Wing

xx xxx xxxx:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence

23 Oct 1922:             Officer Commanding, No 24 Sqn. 

26 Feb 1923:            Commandant, School of Army Co-operation.

21 Jan 1926:              Attended Army Staff College, Camberley

21 Jan 1928:              Directing Staff, Army Staff College, Camberley.

 4 Jan 1930:               Deputy Director of Staff Duties.

 7 Aug 1931:              Officer Commanding, RAF Aden.

16 Apr 1934:             SASO, HQ Fighting Area.

24 Oct 1935:             AOC, Central Area.

 1 May 1936:             AOC, No 1 (Bomber) Group.

21 Dec 1936:             Director of Personal Services.

 7 Nov 1938:              AOC, Balloon Command.

  8 Nov 1940:            Deputy AOC in C, HQ RAF Middle East (designate)

20 Nov 1940:             P.O.W.

24 Feb 1944:              AOC, No 93 Group.

72 was equipped with a mixture of types in three flights, each flight operating independently with different ground formations.  On 8 November 1940, it was announced that he had been appointed Deputy AOC in C, Middle East.  Twelve days later he was flying aboard Wellington T2873 of No 214 Squadron when, due a navigational error, the aircraft ran short of fuel being forced to land in Sicily instead of Malta where he was taken prisoner. In September 1943 he was one of six senior officers who tunnelled out of their prison, the Castle of Vincigliata near Florence, only two of the six successfully reaching Switzerland, Boyd himself being recaptured at Como.  However, together with General Sir Richard Connor and Lt General Sir Philip Neame, he later made another attempt, which was successful, eventually arriving in Britain in February 1944.  Appointed to command No 93 Group of Bomber Command, he was divorced by his wife for adultery in July 1944 but within days had died.    

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to G H Boyce G H Boyce                                              [Top of Page]                                       D Boyle Forward to D Boyle