Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore G H Boyce


Gerald Harold 

b: 19 Apr 1894            r: 14 Aug 1946            d: 24 Sep 1975

CB - 1 Jan 1945, AFC - 10 Oct 1919, MiD - 11 Jul 1940, Winner - 'Dunning Memorial Cup' - 1928

(RNAS):- (T) Flt Off (P): xx Jan 1917, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 25 Jul 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Capt: 1 May 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1921, Sqn Ldr:: 29 May 1929, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1936, Gp Capt: 1 Apr 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Mar 1941, Act AVM: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx Jan 1917:            U/T Pilot, RNAS

11 Mar 1919:           Pilot/Instructor, Torpedo Training School? (East Fortune)

xx Oct 1919:            Pilot/Instructor, Torpedo Training Squadron? (Gosport)

24 Oct 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane & Seaplane). 

 1 Feb 1920:            Pilot, No 210 Sqn.

 1 Oct 1921:            Staff, RAF Base, Gosport.

28 Jul 1924:             Officer Commanding, No 462 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight FAA.

?

10 Jul 1929:             Staff, Deputy Directorate of Organisation.

26 May 1933:          Officer Commanding, No 812 Sqn FAA. (HMS Glorious)

 7 Feb 1934:            Officer Commanding, No 810 Sqn FAA. (HMS Courageous)

11 May 1936:          Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command. (initially Supernumerary)

25 Mar 1939:          SASO, No 15 Group.

16 Feb 1941:          AOC, No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group.

 6 Jan 1943             AOC, No 1 (Training) Group, RAAF 

27 Oct 1943:           ?

4 Jan 1945:             AOC, RAF Iceland

Born in Canada, he travelled to Britain and joined the RNAS.  He became the first pilot to carry out a night deck landing when he landed his Blackburn Dart aboard HMS Furious on 6 May 1926, the flight deck being flood lit for the attempt.

Set up HQ of No 15 Group in March 1939, handing over to Air Commodore Rey Parry in June.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to C D C Boyce C D C Boyce                                           [Top of Page]                                 O T Boyd Forward to O T Boyd