Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal C D C Boyce (26007)


Clayton Descou Clement   b: 19 Sep 1907            r: 12 Sep 1959            d: 19 Dec 1987

CB - 1 Jan 1946, CBE - 8 Jun 1944, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 14 Jan 1944.

Plt Off:   30 Jul 1927, Fg Off: 30 Jan 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1934, Sqn Ldr:: 1 Jun 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, Act Gp Capt: 6 Apr 1942, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 6 Oct 1942, Act A/Cdre: 8 Feb 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 8 Aug 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1953, Act AVM (pd): 15 Jan 1956, Act AVM (unpd): 7 Aug 1956 - 29 Sep 1956, Act AVM: 17 Dec 1956, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx 1925:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

30 Jul 1927:             ?

 9 Mar 1928:            Pilot, No 480 (Flying Boat) Flight/ No 201 Sqn?. (Southampton)

 1 Jan 1929:             Pilot, Far East Flight.

 5 Jan 1929:             Pilot, No 205 Sqn. (Southampton)

27 Feb 1932:           Pilot, No 210 Sqn. (Southampton)

 1 Feb 1934:            Flight Commander, No 201 Sqn. (Southampton)

28 Mar 1935:           QFI, No 1 FTS.

 1 Nov 1936:            Flight Commander, No 166 Sqn. (Heyford)

25 Oct 1938:            Personnel Staff Officer, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

xx xxx 1940:            Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

xx Aug 1941:           Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AHQ Iraq.  

31 Aug 1941:           Officer Commanding, No 84 Sqn.

 6 Apr 1942:            Officer Commanding, RAF Binbrook.

xx xxx 1942:             Air Staff, HQ Bomber Command.

18 Feb 1943:            SASO, HQ No 8 (Pathfinder Force) Group.

1945 - 46                 OC, various RAF Stations

xx xxx 1946:            Deputy Director of Operations.

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended School of Land - Air Warfare

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended Joint Services Staff College.

27 Sep 1948:           Group Captain - Organisation, HQ British Air Forces of Occupation.

xx xxx 1951:            Directing Staff, Royal Naval College, Greenwich.

xx Jan 1952:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

 1 Jan 1953:             Secretary-General, HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

 9 Jan 1954:             AOC, AHQ Cyprus.

 1 May 1955:           AOC AHQ Levant

 7 Aug 1956:            ?

17 Dec 1956:            Assistant Controller of Aircraft, Ministry of Supply.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to H E C Boxer H E C Boxer                                      [Top of Page]                                 G H Boyce Forward to G H Boyce