Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C E Hartley (28019)


Christopher Edgar        b: xx Jan-Mar 1908                      r: 26 Nov 1958                                d: 18 Feb 1962

CBE 1 Jan 1957, M Inst T.

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 2 Apr 1929, Plt Off: 2 Apr 1930, Fg Off: 2 Oct 1930, Flt Lt: 2 Oct 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 1 May 1955?, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1956.

 2 Apr 1929:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

16 Apr 1929:                U/T Pilot, No 4 Flying Training School.

 9 Apr 1930:                 Pilot, Aircraft Depot - India.

xx xxx 1930:                 Pilot, No 60 Sqn?

14 Apr 1932:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 4 Aug 1932:                Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Sep 1933:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 8 Aug 1934:                Engineer Officer, No 3 School of Technical Training

 1 Oct 1936:                 Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Supply)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

28 Jun 1940:                Senior Engineer Officer, HQ No 40 Group.

 5 Jun 1943:                 Staff Officer, Directorate of Servicing and Maintenance

28 Nov 1943:              Command Engineer Officer, HQ Mediterranean Allied Tactical Air Force.

xx xxx 1946:                Deputy Director of Organisation (Air Mobility)

17 Mar 1951:              Command Engineer Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force 

 1 May 1955:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Transport Command.

 2 Apr 1957:                Director of Aeronautical Inspection Services.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R G Hart R G Hart                                        [Top of Page]                       C H Hartley   Forward to C H Hartley