Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore M J James (10108)


  Maurice Jewison          b:   16 May 1893                      r:  16 Jan 1947                d:  xx Dec 1987

MBE - 1 Jan 1919.

(RNVR/RNAS) :  (T) Sub-Lt: 18 Sep 1914, (T) Lt: 31 Dec 1914, (P) Flt Sub-Lt:  xx xxx xxxx, Flt Sub-Lt:  24 Jan 1915

(Army) :  2 Lt (P): 6 Sep 1916, 2 Lt: 29 Nov 1916, Lt:  6 Mar 1918,

(RAF): 2 Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Lt:  1 Apr 1918, Lt*:  3 Jan 1919 [2 Apr 1918], Fg Off:  4 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1931, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1937, (T) Gp Capt:  11 Mar 1940, Gp Capt:  14 Apr 1942 [11 Mar 1940], Act A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1944?, A/Cdre: retained

*without pay and allowances

18 Sep 1914:             Appointed to a Commission in the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 6 Sep 1916:               Appointed to a Commission in the RFC Special Reserve

 7 Nov 1916:              Equipment Officer 3rd Class, RFC

1 Aug 1919:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch

xx xxx 1920:              Awaiting disposal, HQ Middle East Area

20 Sep 1920:             Stores Officer, No 70 Sqn

31 Oct 1922:             Stores Officer, HQ Egyptian Group

10 Jan 1924:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 1 Jun 1924:               Stores Officer, HQ No 6 Group

20 May 1926:            Stores Officer, HQ Fighting Area

10 Feb 1931:             Stores Staff Officer, HQ Iraq Command

17 Mar 1932:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot

xx xxx 1932:              Stores Officer, RAF Depot

28 Jan 1936:              Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (General)

xx xxx 1938:               Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)

xx xxx 1940:               Deputy Director of Equipment (3)

29 Sep 1942:             Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Air Forces in India

16 Nov 1943:            Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ ACSEA

 1 Nov 1944:             Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ No 226 Group

It is assumed that he originally joined the RNVR to become a pilot in the RNAS but that he possibly failed to qualify or became unfit for flying duties so he transferred to the RFC as an Equipment Officer?

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to E James E James                                         [Top of Page]                            P G Jameson Forward to P G Jameson