Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore P G Jameson (37813)


Patrick Geraint             b: 10 Nov 1912                    r: 6 Aug 1960                     d: 1 Oct 1996

CB – 13 Jun 1959, DSO – 9 Mar 1943, DFC – 23 Jul 1940, Bar – 7 Oct 1941, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, MiD – 1 Jan 1946, NWC – 1 Oct 1943, SS – 14 June 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Act Plt Off (P): 4 May 1936, Plt Off: 9 Mar 1937, Fg Off: 9 Sep 1938, Act Flt Lt: 16 Apr 1939 – 8 Jun 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Sep 1940, Act Sqn Ldr: xx Sep 1940?, (T) Sqn Ldr: 9 Sep 1941, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx 1941?, Act Gp Capt: 15 Nov 1943, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr (WS): 15 May 1944, Sqn Ldr: 26 Mar 1946 [1 Jan 1941], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1952, Act A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1959, A/Cdre: Retained.

 4 May 1936:          Granted a Short Service Commission.

16 May 1936:         U/T Pilot, No 8 FTS.

25 Dec 1936:          Pilot, No 46 Sqn.

xx Mar 1939:           Flight Commander, No 46 Sqn.

11 Jun 1940:            Recuperating.

17 Sep 1940:           Officer Commanding, No 266 Sqn. (Spitfire I/IIa)

xx Jun 1941:            Wing Leader, Wittering Wing.

17 Oct 1941:           Acting Station Commander, RAF Wittering

15 Nov 1942:          Officer Commanding, RAF Wittering

xx Dec 1942:           Wing Leader, North Weald Wing.

14 May 1943:          Wing Commander - Training, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

15 Nov 1943:          Group Captain -Plans, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

25 Jul 1944:            Officer Commanding, No 122 Wing.

xx Sep 1945:           Officer Commanding, RAF Schleswigland.

xx xxx xxxx:            Officer Commanding, RAF Wunsdorf.

26 Mar 1946:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Jan 1941 on 25 Feb 1947]

 9 Apr 1946:           Attended Course No 16, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

xx xxx 1946:            Attended Jet Conversion Course.

xx xxx 1946:            Staff, Directorate of Operational Training.

xx xxx 1949:            Staff, Central Fighter Establishment.

xx xxx 1952:            Officer Commanding, RAF Wunsdorf.

25 Oct 1954:           SASO, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

10 Dec 1956:           Deputy SASO, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force.

15 Aug 1957:           SASO, HQ RAF Germany.

xx xxx 1959:            Task Force Commander, 'Operation Grapple'.

A New Zealander, he learned to fly whilst working as a clerk, before travelling to Britain, where he joined the RAF in 1936.  Following training he was posted to No 46 Squadron, having become a flight commander by 1940.  Commanded by Sqn Ldr K B B Cross (later ACM Sir Kenneth), the squadron was advised that it was to reinforce the RAF in France and Pat Jameson together with his CO went over to France to recce the available airfields.  However returning from France the squadron was almost immediately sent to reinforce the British forces operating in North Norway around Narvik.  Carrying out their task under extremely trying conditions, they were eventually told to destroy their aircraft and proceed by boat back to HMS Glorious.  However, Cross and Jameson were determined not leave their precious aircraft and secured permission to attempt landing them on the deck of the carrier.  Jameson led the first three aircraft and after making a successful landing which was repeated by the other two pilots, he sent the signal that it was possible to land Hurricanes on a carrier and the rest of the squadron followed suit.  Unfortunately, whilst returning to Scotland, the Glorious was sighted, attacked and sunk by the Scharnhorst with the loss of all the aircraft (including the Gladiators of No 263 Squadron), and almost the whole of the ships company and the personnel of the two squadrons.  Jameson rescued a marine after the sinking and together with Cross was able to find a raft, which eventually held 37 survivors.  They drifted in this raft for three days and two nights until picked up by the Norwegian trawler, SS Borgund, by which time only seven of the original survivors remained alive.  Following this ordeal, he spent six weeks in Gleneagles Hospital.  

By the end of WW2 he has  amassed a score of nine destroyed, one probable and another shared, two damaged and two destroyed on water.  Following retirement, he suffered from tuberculosis, resulting from his wartime service and when he recovered he returned to New Zealand .

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Acting Flight Lieutenant Patrick Geraint JAMESON (37813).

This officer led his flight with determination over completely strange country during operations in the Narvik area.  He discovered and set on fire, two four-engined enemy flying boats which were concealed against the almost vertical side of Rombaksfjord, in a position most difficult to attack.  No trace of them was found during a reconnaissance shortly afterwards.  The following morning he destroyed a Junkers 88 over Ofotfjord.  During the previous seven months he has led his flight with skill and determination, both by day and by night, often in extremely bad weather conditions.  His example has been an inspiration to the rest of the squadron.”

(London Gazette – 23 July 1940)

Citation for the award of the Bar to the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Acting Wing Commander Patrick Geraint JAMESON, D.F.C. (37813), Reserve of Air Force Officers, No.266 Squadron.

This officer has set a high standard in the performance of his duties.  He is a fine leader whose unsparing efforts have contributed to the excellent fighting spirit of his fellow pilots.  Wing Commander Jameson has destroyed six enemy aircraft, one being shot down at night, and he has damaged two others.  His bearing in the face of the enemy has been of the highest order.”

(London Gazette – 7 October 1941)

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

“Acting Wing Commander Patrick Geraint JAMESON, D.F.C. (37813).

Since December, 1942, this officer has led the wing on 21 sorties in which 13 enemy aircraft have been destroyed.  Early in February, 1943, over France, the wing was attacked by some 60 enemy fighters.  During the combat, Wing Commander Jameson was attacked by 8 of the enemy aircraft but he fought his way clear and eventually led the wing back to base without loss.  Some days later, whilst acting as escort to a force of bombers, the wing engaged a large formation of enemy fighters and shot down 7 of them,2 being destroyed by Wing  Commander Jameson.  By his inspiring leadership and fine fighting qualities, this officer has won the complete confidence of all with whom he has flown. Wing Commander Jameson has destroyed 9 enemy aircraft, 2 of them at night.”

(London Gazette – 9 March 1943)

This page was last updated on 04/10/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to E James E James                                        [Top of Page]                             G T Jarman Forward to G T Jarman