Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D McD Jannaway (31279)


Duncan McDonall           b:   23 Sep 1918                      r:   23 Sep 1973                d:  xx Apr 1997

OBE - 1 Jan 1946 (MBE - 11 Jun 1942), MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 17 Sep 1943, MiD - 1 Jan 1945, MiD - 14 Jun 1945.

Plt Off (P):  23 Jan 1939, Plt Off:  23 Jan 1940, Fg Off (WS):  5 May 1940, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Sep 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 1 Dec 1942, Act Wg Cdr:  xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr (WS):  27 May 1944, Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1945 (adjusted to 1 Mar 1945 on 28 Feb 1947), Sqn Ldr:  1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1955, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1964, Act /Cdre: 29 Sep 1969, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx

23 Jan 1939:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Equipment Branch

23 Jan 1939:               Attended Equipment Training School (Officers)

 2 Jun 1941:                Equipment Officer, AHQ Western Desert

23 Jan 1943:               Transferred to the Reserve and called up for Air Force service

12 Mar 1943:              Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ North-West African Tactical Air Force

21 Jan 1944:               Equipment Staff Officer, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force

xx xxx xxxx:                Attended Army Staff College.

 1 Sep 1945:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch

26 Nov 1946:             Staff Officer, Directorate of Movements

xx xxx 1948:               Staff Officer - Organisation, Administration and Training, Combined Operations HQ

 6 Dec 1948:              Miscellaneous Appointment, HQ Air Forces Western Europe.

xx xxx xxxx:              

19 May 1958:            Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)

28 Mar 1961:            Officer Commanding, No 389 Maintenance Unit

16 Dec 1963:             Group Captain - Equipment, HQ Maintenance Command.

31 Oct 1966:              Deputy Director of Movements

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Imperial Defence College.

25 Sep 1969:             Director of Equipment Administration (RAF)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to P G Jameson P G Jameson                                        [Top of Page]                                G T Jarman Forward to G T Jarman