Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore G T Jarman (29211)


Air Commodore G T JarmanGeoffrey Twyford                 

b: 20 Feb 1906               r: 26 May 1953                   d: xx Apr-Jun 1983

DSO - 2 Sep 1941, DFC - 18 Apr 1941, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 2 Jun 1943.

Plt Off (P): 29 Dec 1930, Plt Off: 29 Dec 1931, Fg Off: 29 Jun 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Nov 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Act A/Cdre: 23 Jun 1943? Gp Capt (WS): 23 Dec 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 3 Dec 1946 [1 Jul 1944], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947.

Photograph © Crown Copyright

.

29 Dec 1930:           Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

29 Dec 1931:          Pilot, No 19 Sqn (Bulldogs - Duxford)

 1 Oct 1932:            Pilot, No 47 Sqn (Gordons - Khartoum)

16 Sep 1935:           Attended Instructors' Course, CFS (graded B)

16 Dec 1935:          QFI, No 3 FTS (Grantham)

 1 Jun 1936:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

21 Mar 1938:          QFI, No 2 FTS (Brize Norton)

5 Dec 1938:            Deputy OC, RAF Bassingbourn

14 Aug 1940:          Officer Commanding, No 77 Sqn (Whitley - Driffield)

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, No 76 Sqn?

19 Apr 1943:           Officer Commanding, RAF Wyton

23 Jun 1943:           

23 Apr 1945:           Deputy AOC, No 229 Group.

xx xxx 1950:            Commandant, Central Flying School.

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, RAF Middleton St George

Retired as a Group Captain, but not retaining Air Commodore.

Excerpt from London Gazette - 2 September 1941: -

“In July, 1941, large-scale attacks were made on German warships at Brest and La Pallice (including the "Gneisenau," "Scharnhorst "and "Prinz Eugen ").A smaller attack was made on Cherbourg.  The operations were carried out in daylight and extremely heavy and accurate anti-aircraft fire and fighter opposition were encountered by all aircraft when approaching the targets, which at Brest was protected by a balloon barrage.  The air crews engaged succeeded, nevertheless, in securing direct hits on their objectives and in inflicting very severe damage in the target area.  During the combats with enemy fighters 21 hostile aircraft were destroyed and others were severely damaged.  The precise timing of attack by the various formations of aircraft and their correct approach to and accurate bombing of the objectives in the face of such powerful opposition; demanded great skill and high courage.  The great success of these operations was largely due to the bravery, determination and resource displayed by the following officers and airmen, who. participated in various capacities as leaders and members of the aircraft crews:—

Wing Commander Robert Alfred Copsey CARTER (26257), No.150 Squadron.

Wing Commander Geoffrey Twyford JARMAN, D.F.C. (29211), No.76 Squadron.”

This page was last updated on 17/07/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to P G Jameson P G Jameson                        [Top of Page]                                L M E Jarman Forward to L M E Jarman