Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal E James (87346)


Edgar                           b: 19 Oct 1915                     r: 4 Apr 1969                     d: 22 Aug 1996

CBE 1 Jan 1966, DFC 20 Jul 1945, AFC 1 Jan 1948, Bar - 1 Jan 1959, FRAeS, QCVSA 31 May 1956.

(RAFVR): Plt Off: 20 Oct 1940, Fg Off: 19/20 Apr 1941, Flt Lt (WS): 19 Oct 1942,  

(RAF): Flt Lt: 28 Feb 1946 [1 Dec 1942], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1954, Act Gp Capt: 27 Apr 1959, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1959, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1963, Act AVM: 1 Sep 1966, AVM: 1 Jan 1967.

xx xxx 1939:            U/T Pilot, ?

xx xxx 1940:            QFI, No 36 EFTS, Pearce, Alberta, Canada.

xx xxx 1944:            Pilot, No 305 (Ziemia Wiwlkopolska) Sqn. (Mosquito FB VI)

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 107 Sqn. (Mosquito FB VI)

xx xxx 1945:            QFI, Empire Flying School.

28 Feb 1946:           Appointed to 4 year Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant. [antedated to 1 Dec 1942 on 25 Feb 1947]

15 Jan 1948:            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader 

xx xxx xxxx:             Air Staff - Operations, HQ Fighter Command.

xx Jan 1950:            Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1951:            Staff, Directorate of Operational Requirements.

xx xxx 1953:            Staff, HQ 2nd TAF.

xx xxx 1954:            Officer Commanding, No 68 Sqn. (Meteor NF11)

xx xxx 1956:            Staff, Central Fighter Establishment.

xx xxx 1958:            Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

27 Apr 1959:           CFI, Central Flying School.

 1 May 1961:           Officer Commanding, RAF Leeming.

 1 Jan 1963:             Director of Operational Requirements (A)/(1)

xx Feb 1966:            Commander, British Forces - Zambia.

 1 Sep 1966:             Deputy Controller of Equipment, Ministry of Technology.

Commanded British forces at start of Rhodesian crisis.  Became Aviation consultant after retirement.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to J A G Jackson J A G Jackson                         [Top of Page]                               P G Jameson Forward to P G Jameson