Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore L A Jackson (31062)


Lionel Arthur            b:   23 May 1911                      r:   6 Apr 1966                d:  xx Aug 1993

CBE - 1 Jan 1946 (OBE - 2 Jun 1943), MiD - 11 Jun 1942, MiD - 17 Sep 1943.

Plt Off (P):  6 Jan 1936, Fg Off:  6 Jan 1937, Act Flt Lt: 14 Apr 1939, Flt Lt: 6 Jan 1940, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jun 1940, Act Wg Cdr:  24 Mar 1941? Sqn Ldr (WS):  24 Nov 1941, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Jun 1942, Act Gp Capt:  20 Apr 1944?, Wg Cdr (WS):  20 Oct 1944, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1954, Act A/Cdre: 31 Mar 1961, A/Cdre: retained

 6 Jan 1936:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch

 6 Jan 1936:               U/T Stores Officer, School of Stores Accounting and Storekeeping

10 Aug 1936:            Stores Officer, RAF Gosport

28 Jan 1938:              Equipment Officer, No 216 Sqn

30 Nov 1938:            Equipment Officer, No 47 Sqn

25 Mar 1940:            Equipment Staff Officer, HQ RAF Middle East

18 Apr 1943:             Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)

20 Apr 1944:             Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force

14 Apr 1947:             Assistant Director of Equipment (D)

xx xxx xxxx:

14 Sep 1959:            Chief - Supply, Medical and Maintenance Branch, HQ Air Forces Central Europe

31 Mar 1961:            Director of Logistics (Forecasting and Planning)

 1 Apr 1964:             Staff, Central Staff of the Air Commander, Home Defence Forces. (reverted to Gp Capt)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J A G Jackson J A G Jackson                                       [Top of Page]                                   E James Forward to E James