Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir William Mitchell


W G S Mitchell - 1913William Gore Sutherland            b: 8 Mar 1888                r: 1 Jul 1941             d: 15 Aug 1944

KCB - 1 Jan 1938 (CB - 1 Jan 1935), CBE - 30 May 1924, DSO - 1 Jan 1918, MC - 1 Jan 1917, AFC - 3 Jun 1919, MiD - 19 Oct 1914 (& 9Dec 1914), MiD - 1 Jan 1916, MiD - 11 Dec 1917, MiD - 10 Jun 1921, MiD - 30 May 1924.

(Army): - 2 Lt:  15 Aug 1906, Lt: 4 Nov 1911, (T) Capt: 15 Jan 1915, Capt: 17 May 1915, (T) Maj: 1 Mar 1916, (T) Lt Col: 18 Dec 1916.

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Col: 9 Jul 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1924, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1929, AVM: 1 Jul 1933, AM: 1 Jul 1937, Act ACM (unpd): 9 Sep 1939 - 13 May 1940, ACM: Retained.

(RAFO Class CC): - Wg Cdr: 13 Jul 1942.

15 Aug 1906:           Officer, 4th Battalion, Devonshire Regiment (Special Reserve).

28 Jun 1908:           Officer, 3rd Battalion, Devonshire Regiment (Special Reserve).

xx xxx 1909:           Officer, Highland Light Infantry. (RAeC Certificate No 483)

xx xxx 1913:            Attended Central Flying School.

17 Dec 1913:           Pilot, No 4 Sqn RFC. (Various types Netheravon/Western Front)

15 Jan 1915:            Flight Commander, No 10 Sqn RFC. (BE2c, BE2d UK/Western Front)

 1 Jun 1916:            Officer Commanding, No 10 Sqn RFC. (BE2c, BE2d Western Front)

18 Dec 1916:           Officer Commanding, 12th (Corps) Wing RFC.

  9 Jul 1918:             Officer Commanding, No 20 Group.

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

 6 Jan 1920:             Officer Commanding, No 52 (Corps) Wing. (India)

 1 Apr 1920:            Officer Commanding, No 3 (Indian) Wing. (re-designated No 1 (Indian) Wing)

10 Jul 1920:             Officer Commanding, No 1 (Indian) Wing, Wiziristan.

28 Mar 1924:          Officer Commanding, No 1 FTS.

19 Jan 1925:           Group Captain - Admin, HQ RAF Halton./OC No 1 SoTT (Boys)

 8 Mar 1928:           Officer Commanding, Aden Command.

 4 Oct 1929:            Director of Training.

30 Jan 1933:           AOC, RAF Cranwell/Commandant, RAF College.

31 Dec 1934:          AOC, British Forces in Iraq.

 1 Jul 1937:             Air Member for Personnel.

xx xxx 1938:            Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

23 Mar 1939:          AOC in C, RAF Middle East.

24 May 1940:          Inspector-General of the RAF.

 1 Oct 1941:            Reverted to Retired List retaining the rank of Air Chief Marshal.

26 Sep 1941            Appointed Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod

13 Jul 1942:             Appointed to commission in Class CC of RAFO, Admin and Special Duties branch

xx xxx 1942 - 15 Aug 1944:            Commandant, London Command - ATC.

He was awarded RAeC No 483 on 17 May 1913.  Retiring from the RAF in 1941, he became the first RAF officer to hold the post of 'Black Rod' in the House of Lords.  With the expansion of the Air Training Corps following it's formation in 1941, there became a growing need for decentralising the command structure as a result of which he was appointed Commandant of London Command in 1942, a post he held until his death at the early age of 56 from a heart attack.  

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to F G S Mitchell F G S Mitchell                                         [Top of Page]                             C O F Modin Forward to C O F Modin