Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal H N Thornton


Henry Norman (Bill)             b: 25 Apr 1896                 r: 19 Jan 1947                      d: 6 Jan 1971

CBE - 1 Jan 1946 (MBE - 3 Jun 1935), MiD - 14 Jun 1945.

(Army):- 2 Lt: 25 Oct 1917, (T) Lt: 30 Sep 1919, Lt: Retained.

(RAF):- 2 Lt (P): 1 Apr 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919?, Fg Off: 16 Aug 1921, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1927, Act Sqn Ldr: 7 Apr 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1935, Act Wg Cdr (unpd): 21 Jul 1936 - 1 Sep 1937, Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Act A/Cdre: 29 Jul 1941, Gp Capt (WS): 29 Jan 1942, Act AVM: 4 May - 28 Dec 1945, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx 1914:          Soldier, Northumberland Fusiliers.

xx xxx xxxx:             Cadet, RFC

xx xxx 1917:            U/T Pilot, RFC/RAF.

25 Oct 1917:           Flying Officer, RFC

29 May 1919:          Transferred to the Unemployed List

30 Sep 1919:           Reverted to the establishment of the Royal Engineers.

12 Jul 1921:             Relinquished his commission on completion of his service.

16 Aug 1921:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

16 Aug 1921:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

29 Apr 1922:           Officer, No 1 Armoured Car Company/No 2 Armoured Car Company.

 1 Feb 1925:            Staff, RAF Depot, Egypt.

12 Nov 1925:           Pilot, No 14 Sqn.

?

 1 Feb 1928:            Adjutant/Instructor, No 601 (County of London) Sqn AuxAF.

21 Jan 1931:            Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

21 Dec 1932:           Supernumerary, HQ No 1 Air Defence Group.

?

 9 Oct 1933:            PA to CAS.

26 Apr 1935:           Air Attaché, Brussels.

 1 Oct 1937:            Plans 3, Deputy Directorate of Plans/Directorate of Plans.

24 Feb 1940:           Air Attaché, Stockholm and Helsinki.

29 Jul 1941:             Air Attaché, Washington.

xx xxx 1944:            Served in Bomber Command.

 4 May 1945:           AOC, No 225 (Composite) Group.

 5 Feb 1946:            AOC, No 87 Group. (BAFO)

In late 1939, he led the mission sent to Italy to investigate the purchase of Italian aircraft for the RAF.  In 1951, he joined the Board of the Blackburn and General Aircraft Ltd.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to W Thorne W Thorne                      [Top of Page]                                        H K Thorold Forward to H K Thorold