Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


  Brigadier-General G Livingston


Guy                                  b: 17 Jul 1881                       r: 14 Feb 1919                       d: 10 May 1950

CMG - 4 Jun 1917, Cwn Cdr - 8 Nov 1918, SS2 - xx xxx xxxx.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt:   10 Mar 1909, Lt: 11 Jul 1910, Capt: 24 Jan 1911, Maj: 17 Mar 1917 [1 Jun 1916], (T) Lt Col: 6 Jul 1916, (T) Brig-Gen: 9 Aug 1917, (B) Lt Col: 1 Jan 1918.

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen [Lt-Col]: 1 Apr 1918, (H) Brig-Gen: retained

xx xxx xxxx:            Soldier, Imperial Yeomanry

10 Mar 1909:            Officer, 3rd (City of London) Battalion, The London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 

16 Jul 1915:              Wing Adjutant, No ? Wing RFC

18 Apr 1916:            Brigade Major, HQ RFC?

 6 Jul 1916:               Staff Officer 1st Class (graded as Assistant Adjutant-General)

 9 Aug 1917:             Chief Staff Officer, HQ Training Division RFC.

18 Oct 1917:             Director of Air Organisation

 1 Apr 1918:              Deputy Master-General of Personnel

xx Apr 1918:             Air Secretary to the Secretary of State

He served in the ranks during operations in Cape Colony.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to F J Linnell F J Linnell                                           [Top of Page]                                     H P Lloyd Forward to