Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal C D Breese (00051)


Air Vice-Marshal C D BreeseC D Breese - 1913

C D Breese - 1934Charles Dempster             

b: 23 Apr 1889                                                             d: 5 Mar 1941

CB - 6 Oct 1933, AFC -  3 Jun 1918, MiD - 11 Jul 1940, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, AFRAeS.

(RN): - Eng Sub-Lt:  1 Aug 1909, Eng Lt: 1 Nov 1911, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1914, Flt Cdr: 7 May 1915, Act  Sqn Cdr: 7 May 1915, Sqn Cdr: 31 Dec 1916, Wg Cdr: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Lt Col: 1 Apr 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1928, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1932, Act AVM: 3 Sep 1939, (T) AVM: 1 Jul 1940.

Photograph Crown Copyright

 1 Aug 1909:               Engineering Officer, RN.

18 Dec 1913:                Instructor of Theory and Construction, Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1916:                 Deputy Commandant, Central Flying School.

12 Feb 1917:                Officer Commanding, No 10 Sqn RNAS. (Nieuport 1 Strutter, Scout Western Front)  

14 Apr 1917:                Officer Commanding, No 6 Sqn RNAS. (Nieuport Scouts - Western Front)

xx xxx 1917:                Chief Technical Instructor, RNAS Cranwell

 1 Apr 1918                 Deputy Director of Training.

 7 Apr 1919:                Commandant, Flying Instructor's School/CFS.

 1 Aug 1919:                Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

xx xxx 1920:                Awaiting disposal, HQ India Group

22 Jan 1920:                Removed from the Navy List (effective 1 Aug 1919)

28 Apr 1920:               SESO?, HQ RAF India.

 9 Mar 1921:                Officer Commanding, Aircraft Depot, India.

 1 Mar 1924:                Air Staff, HQ No 3 Group.

 9 Jan 1925:                 Officer Commanding - Technical Training Section, No 1 SoTT (Apprentices).

 3 Sep 1928:                Officer Commanding, RAF Base, Gosport.

11 Apr 1930:               SESO?, HQ Iraq Command.

 1 Jul 1932:                  Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

15 Mar 1933:               SASO, HQ Inland Area.

16 Apr 1934:                AOC, No 23 Group.

 1 May 1936:                AOC, No 23 (Training) Group.

 5 Mar 1937:                AOC, No 17 (Training) Group.

27 Sep 1938:                AOC, No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group.

He gained Royal Aero Club Certificate No 654 on 16 October 1913.  He was awarded the Cb for rendering valuable service during operations in Kurdistan between December 1931 and June 1932.

On 5 March 1941, he boarded Hudson N7315 in a ferry flight to Sumburgh from Leuchars and took off at 09:10.  His pilot was Flt Lt Ronald Nicholas Selley DFC and the other crew members were Sgts S L J Wright and W F Shaw.  En-route the aircraft suffered an engine failure and they attempted to force land near Wick, but the aircraft spun into the ground and caught fire, all on board being killed.  AVM Breese was buried at sea.

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to J J Breen J J Breen                                      [Top of Page]                                   H D Briggs Forward to H D Briggs