Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Brigadier General H D Briggs


H D Briggs - 1915Harold Douglas                  b: 29 Sep 1877                 r: xx xxx 1919                     d: 13 Sep 1944

CMG - 1 Jan 1919, LoH O - 19 Dec 1917, RS3 - 8 Nov 1918.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN): - Midín: xx xxx xxxx, Sub-Lt: 15 Sep 1897, Lt: 15 Sep 1899, Cdr: 31 Dec 1911, Wg Cdr: 11 Nov 1915, Act Wg Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Wg Capt: 30 Jun 1917, Capt: 30 Jun 1917

(RAF): - Brig-Gen [Lt Col]: 18 Feb 1918, Col: 18 Feb 1918, Act Brig-Gen:  xx xxx xxxx, 

xx xxx xxxx:           Lieutenant, Admiral Commanding Coast Guards and Reserves (1908)

14 May 1908:          Gunnery Lieutenant, HMS Fox

28 Dec 1912:           Commander (Executive Officer), HMS Bellerophon

1915                        Officer in  Command of Air Stations under Admiral Commanding, East Coast of England

xx xxx xxxx:              Staff, Inspecting Captain of Air Training, RNAS.  

xx Jan 1916:              Inspecting Captain of Air Training, RNAS.  

xx Apr 1916:            Officer Commanding, RNAS Vendome

xx Sep 1917:             Inspecting Captain of Air Training, RNAS.

18 Feb 1918:            Director of ?, Air Ministry. 

 1 Apr 1918:             GOC, RAF Cranwell/No 12 Group.

xx xxx 1918:             GOC, No 9 (Operations) Group.

He gained Royal Aero Club Certificate No 2114 on 26 November 1915.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to C D Breese C D Breese                                               [Top of Page]                          A G P Brightmore Forward to A G P Brightmore