Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A G P Brightmore (90073)


  Anthony George Patrick          b:   12 Nov 1908                      r:   26 Aug 1964                d:  4 Dec 1986

MiD - 1 Jan 1945, CEng, FIERE

(AuxAF): Plt Off:  1 May 1938, Fg Off:  1 Nov 1939, Flt Lt: 1 Nov 1940, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Dec 1941, Act Wg Cdr:  12 Jul 1942?, Sqn Ldr (WS):  12 Jan 1943, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1944,

(RAF): Sqn Ldr:  1 Sep 1945 [seniority adjusted to 1 Jan 1943 on 28 Feb 1947], Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1954, Act A/Cdre:  xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1960

 1 May 1938:             Appointed to a Commission in the General Duties Branch, Auxiliary Air Force

 1 May 1938:             Pilot, No 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn, AuxAF

11 Nov 1940:            Transferred to the Technical Branch, Auxiliary Air Force

27 Nov 1940:            Signals Officer, HQ No 14 (Fighter) Group

 4 Jul 1941:                Signals Officer, HQ Fighter Command

30 Jun 1945:              Signals Staff Officer, Directorate of Signals

1 Sep 1945:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch

25 Oct 1945:             Radio Officer, AHQ Malta

10 May 1948:            Senior Radio/Signals Officer, AHQ Malta

xx Jun 1950:               Officer Commanding, RAF Swanton Morley

xx xxx xxxx:                ?

 7 Jan 1956:                Command Signals Officer, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force.

xx xxx xxxx:                ?

 1 Dec 1961:              Director of Radio

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H D Briggs H D Briggs                                        [Top of Page]                       N R L Bristow Forward to N R L Bristow